. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?


Options: Auto Correct as you type B. Auto Change as you type C. Auto Format as you type D. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 16174 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Word Related questions:


Who proposed the relational model?
Options: Bill Gates B. E.F. Codd C. Herman Hollerith D. Charles Babbage

Ans:– B ,


How many bits are there in the Ethernet address?
Options: 64 bits B. 48 bits C. 32 bits D. 16 bits

Ans:– B ,


You can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: The alt+enter key B. The ctrl key and mouse C. The shift key and the mouse D. The group button on the standard toolbar

Ans: – B ,


. The ______ is a wild card that represents one or more characters.
Options: a. question mark b. asterisk c. exclamation mark d. dollar sign

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Strategic Planning factors do not include which of the following?
Options: Organizational goals,    Critical success factors,    Information engineering,    Problem areas

Ans:C ,C


The calculation instructions in an algorithm should state _____.
Options: Only what is to be calculated,    Only how to calculate something,    Both what is to be calculated and how to calculate it,    Both what is to be calculated and why is it calculated

Ans:C ,C


The most prominent system in the retail sales industry is the _____ system.
Options: POS (point-of-scale),    COBOL,    ACM,    PC/XT

Ans:A ,A


A large computer information system maintains many different computer files. Which amongst them is called a perpetual file?
Options: Specialized file,    Log file,    Master file,    Update file

Ans:C ,C


Want your logo in the same position on every slide, automatically? Insert it on the
Options: a. Handout master b. Notes master c. Slide master d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D ,D


. Which data type is better to use for storing the price of an item?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– d,– d


To prevent the computer from overheating you should?
Options: Remove the slot cover from the back,    Keep the computer cover closed,    Remove the CPU fan,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The new organization established to implement the Fifth Generation Project is called:
Options: ICOT (Institute for New Generation Computer Technology),    MITI (Ministry of International Trade and Industry),    MCC (Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation),    SCP (Stategic Computing Program)

Ans:A ,A


. In Excel, the Fill Color button on the Formatting toolbar is used for what?
Options: a. To insert a background. b. To add borders. c. To select a distribution of figures. d. To add shading or color to a cell range.

Ans:– d,– d


What is the size of Source and Destination IP address in IP header?
Options: 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 32 bits

Ans:– D ,


To view any currently running Terminate Stay Resident (TSR's) programs you could type:
Options: Memory,    MEM,    SYS /M,    Memmaker

Ans:B ,B


. If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: a. Color, then Gender b. Pet Type, then Color c. Pet Type, then Gender d. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– b,– b


The ALU of a central processing unit does the essential maths work for the computer. What does the control unit do?
Options: Communicates its results,    Activates the output device,    Monitors the flow of information,    Control the printer

Ans:C ,C


When you connect to an online information service, you are asked to provide some kind of identification such as your name, an account number and a password. What is the name given to this brief dialogue between you and the information system?
Options: Security procedure,    Safeguard procedure,    Identification procedure,    Log-on procedure

Ans:D ,D


You are working with a class C network. You are required to configure it for five subnets, each of which will support 25 nodes. What subnet should you use?
Options: 255.255.255.0,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


A device used to measure the circuit density of a chip is
Options: Light pen,    Mouse,    LSI,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


An error detecting code is which code is the remainder resulting from dividing the bits to be checked by a predetermined binary number, is known as
Options: Cyclic redundancy check,    Checksum,    Error detecting code,    Error rate

Ans:A ,A


In which area of the primary storage section are the intermediate processing results held temporarily?
Options: Input storage area,    Program storage area,    Output storage area,    Working storage space

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used with vi editor to save file and remain in the editing mode?
Options: :q,    :w,    q!,    :x

Ans:B ,B


Features of XML include which of the following?
Options: The tags are used to describe the appearance of the content.,    Addresses the structuring and manipulation of the data involved.,    Governs the display of information in a Web browser.,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


Which symbol will be used with grep command to match the pattern pat at the beginning of a line?
Options: ^pat,    $pat,    pat$,    pat^

Ans:A ,A


What could cause a fixed disk error?
Options: No-CD installed,    Bad RAM,    Slow processor,    Incorrect CMOS settings

Ans:D ,D


. What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?
Options: a. // b. FR c. Zero d. Zero Space

Ans:– d,– d


. In a query, which row do you need to place wildcards to affect a parameter?
Options: a. Arguments b. Criteria c. Fields d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


11. What will be the output of the command prompt $l$p$g?
Options: a. <c:> b. C:> c. C:>> d. C:<>

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


An electronic circuit with about 20 transistors fabricated on a silicon chip is known as
Options: SSI,    MSI,    DPS,    RJE

Ans:A ,A


Which of following is/are the advantage(s) of modular programming?
Options: The program is much easier to change,    Modules can be reused in other programs,    Easy debugging,    Easy to compile

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a micro computer?
Options: A) Laptop PCs B) Tablet PCs C) Desktop PCs D) None of above

Ans:D,D


. Which command will divide the surface of the blank floppy disk into sector and assign a unique address to each one?
Options: a. Ver b. Format c. FAT d. CHKDSK

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. What is the shortcut-key for manual line break?
Options: CTRL + Enter B. Alt + Enter             C. Shift + Enter D. Space + Enter

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following is not an XT microprocessor?
Options: A) 8006 B) 8086 C) 8088 D) None of above

Ans:4-D,4-D


In magnetic disks, data is organized on the platter in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: sector,    track,    head,    block

Ans:B,B


. The command used to copy a file named temp.doc from drive C: to drive A : is
Options: a. Copy temp.doc to a: b. Copy c: emp.doc a: c. Copy c: a: d. Copy temp a: c:

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


. What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: a. Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores b. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores c. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores d. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


After trying to unload a TSR, you get an error message saying that other TSRs were loaded after the one you tried to remove. Which of the following commands could you use to see the current load order?
Options: MEM /P,    MEMMAKER,    MEM /C,    SYS:

Ans:D ,D


The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
Options: Babbage,    Oughtred,    Pascal,    Napier

Ans:B,B


. What is the best way to create another copy of a slide?
Options: a.  Click the slide then press Ctrl+A and paste in new slide b.  From Insert Menu choose Duplicate Slide c.  Redo everything on a new slide that you had done on previous slide d.  None of above

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


If the two strings are identical, then strcmp() function returns
Options: -1,    1,    0,    Yes

Ans:C ,C


What is the name given to all the programs inside the computer with makes it usable?
Options: Application software,    System software,    Firm ware,    Shareware

Ans:B ,B


You need to configure a server that is on the subnet 192.168.19.24/29. The router has the first available host address. Which of the following should you assign to the server?
Options: 192.168.19.0 255.255.255.0,    192.168.19.33 255.255.255.240,    192.168.19.26 255.255.255.248,    192.168.19.31 255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called

Options: A) Machine language B) Application software C) System program D) All of above

Ans:A,A


Econometric models include techniques from
Options: economics,    statistics,    mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. It was in 2028 BS the _________ was brought in to calculate census data.
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) ICL 2950 D) None of above

Ans:2-B,2-B


How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C

www.000webhost.com