Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?


Options: Pmt B. Average C. Max D. Sum

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6862 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> struct course { int courseno; char coursename[25]; }; int main() { struct course c[] = { {102, "Java"}, {103, "PHP"}, {104, "DotNet"} }; printf("%d ", c[1].courseno); printf("%s\n", (*(c+2)).coursename); return 0; }
Options: 103 DotNet,    102 Java,    103 PHP,    104 DotNet

Ans:A ,A


A form of modulation In which the amplitude of a carrier wave is varied in accordance with some characteristic of the modulating signal, is known as
Options: Aloha,    Angle modulation,    Amplitude modulation,    modem

Ans:C ,C


The organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is
Options: Architecture,    Networks,    Graphics,    Designing

Ans:A ,A


What is the maximum number of entries in the HOSTS file?
Options: 8,    255,    500,    Unlimited

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is default mode for Windows to start?
Options: a. Command Prompt b. Safe Mode c. Normal Mode d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


What command is not used to list the files chap01, chap02 and chap04?
Options: ls chap*,    ls chap[124],    ls - x chap0[124],    ls chap0[124]

Ans:B ,B


In the graphical model of linear programming the region defined by the constraints and the non-negative restrictions is the:
Options: non-negativity restrictions,    objective function,    feasible solution region,    constraints

Ans:C ,C


A 'number crunching' computer is one that can handle
Options: large spreadsheets,    large alphanumeric data,    large volume of numbers,    only numbers

Ans:C,C


Data division is the third division of a _____ program.
Options: COBOL,    BASIC,    PASCAL,    FORTH

Ans:A ,A


. Two tables can be linked with relationship so that the data integrity can be enforced. Where can you find relationship command
Options: a. File menu b. View menu c. Database menu d. Tools menu

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


The command to remove rows from a table 'CUSTOMER' is:
Options: REMOVE FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DROP FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DELETE FROM CUSTOMER WHERE ...,    UPDATE FROM CUSTOMER ...

Ans:C ,C


The rms value of a sine waveform is:
Options: the number of cycles completed in one second,    the time required to complete one full cycle,    equal to 0.707 times the peak amplitude,    equal to 1.41 times the peak amplitude

Ans:C ,C


.   To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: a. This cannot be done in PowerPoint b. Click Insert, Slides from Outline c. Click Import, Word Document Headings d. Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,


Which technology is used in Compact disks?
Options:  Mechanical B.  Electrical C.  Electro Magnetic D.  Laser

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is an example of bounded medium?
Options: Coaxial cable,    Wave guide,    Fiber optic cable {d) All of the above,    None of the above

Ans:D ,D


Any storage device added to a computer beyond the immediately usable main storage is known as
Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    Backing store,    Punched card

Ans:C,(Canswer


An operational amplifier:
Options: can be used to subtract two or more signals,    can be used to sum two or more signals,    uses the principle of feedback,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Text boundary can be displayed or hidden from
Options:  A) Auto text option from Insert menu, B) Options from Tools menu, C) Customize from Tools menu, D) All of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following might be used to convert high-level language instructions into machine language?
Options: system software,    applications software,    an operating environment,    an interpreter

Ans:D ,D


. Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?
Options: a.  Outline b.  Slides c.  Notes d.  All of above are available

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


. Intel corporation produces chips for which computers?
Options: A) IBM PCs B) Apple/Macintosh PCs C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


What is the problem with an interface if you type show interface serial 0 and receive the following message? "Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down."
Options: The keepalives are different times.,    The administrator has the interface shut down.,    The administrator is pinging from the interface.,    No cable is attached.

Ans:B ,B


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Diamonds” represents
Options: Attributes B. Multi-valued attributes C. Weak entity set D. Relationship sets

Ans:– D ,


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: Optical scanner,    All of the above,    Light pen,    Digitizer

Ans:All of the above,All of the above


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { char *i = "55.555"; int result1 = 10; float result2 = 11.111; result1 = result1+atoi(i); result2 = result2+atof(i); printf("%d, %f", result1, result2); return 0; }
Options: 55, 55.555,    66, 66.666600,    65, 66.666000,    55, 55

Ans:C ,C


The time required for the fetching and execution of one simple machine instruction is
Options: Delay time,    CPU cycle,    Real time,    Seek time

Ans:B ,B


To obtain the structure of an Oracle table, the command to use is:
Options: STRUCTURE [TableName].,    DESCRIBE [TableName].,    DESCRIBE STRUCTURE [TableName].,    DESC TABLE [TableName].

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands is used to copy a file wb from the programs directory into a file called wbx in the misc directory?
Options: copy programs/wb misc/wbx,    cp programs/wb misc/wbx,    tar programs/wb misc/wbx,    copy a:programs/wb b:misc/wbx

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following applies to a class rather than an object?
Options: Query,    Update,    Scope,    Constructor

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is a standard file format language for web documents?
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: a. View -> Page Setup b. View -> Header/Footer c. View -> Handout Master d. None of Above

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


. Which of the following are word processing software?
Options: a. WordPerfect b. Easy Word c. MS Word d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


Everything computer does is controlled by its
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CPU,    Storage devices

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not of the merge process?
Options:  A) Sort the data source records, B) Format a main document, C) Edit a data source, D) Merge the two files to print or create a new document, 

Ans:-A,-A


The entity integrity rule states that:
Options: no primary key attribute may be null.,    no primary key can be composite.,    no primary key may be unique.,    no primary key may be equal to a value in a foreign key.

Ans:A ,A


A required characteristic of an online real-time system is:
Options: more than one CPU,    offline batch processing,    no delay in processing,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


B7:B9 indicates
Options: a. Cells B7 and cell B9 only, b. Cells B7 through B9, c. Cell B8 only, d. None of the above

Ans:b,Cells B7 through B9


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,


The rule(s) to follow in constructing decision tables is (are):
Options: a decision should be given a name,    the logic of the table is independent of the sequence in which conditions rules are written, but the action takes place in the order is which the events occur.,    standardized language must be used consistently.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of a computer can operate on it?
Options: Internal memory,    Secondary memory,    Microprocessor,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?

Options: A) Memory address register B) Memory data register C) Instruction register D) Program counter

Ans:D,D


The disk concept for reducing time lost from rotational delay is:
Options: fixed block addressing,    cylinder, track, sector data,    staggered addressing,    graduated block identification

Ans:C ,C


A primary key in any table has the properties
Options: a. Not Null b. No Duplicates c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


You can place an ISA device in an EISA slot.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Cursor is a ____
Options: Pixel B. Thin blinking line C. Pointing device D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following is not computer language?
Options: A) High level language B) Medium level language C) Low level language D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


A set of well-defined procedures based on mathematical and geometric formulas for solving a problem in a finite number of steps is called:
Options: a permutation,    an algorithm,    arithmetic logic,    a geometric model

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not a valid Data Type in MS Access?
Options: a. Memo b. Picture c. Currency d. AutoNumber

Ans:– b,– b


People often call ______ as the brain of computer system
Options: A) Control Unit B) Arithmetic Logic Unit C) Central Processing Unit D) Storage Unit

Ans:-C,-C

www.000webhost.com