Which is a unit representing the no bits of discrete.


Options: Baud,    Byte,    Bit,    All of the above

Ans:A,(Aanswer






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Natural language understanding is used in:
Options: natural language interfaces,    natural language front ends,    text understanding systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


15. Which command in DOS is used to display the version of MSDOS?
Options: a. VERSION b. VERIFY c. VER d. VERSN

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. The active cell:
Options: a. is defined by a bold border around the cell. b. Receives the data the user enters. c. It is the formula bar. d. Only A and B.

Ans:– d,– d


A stand-alone system which produces one page of printed output at a time is
Options: Page printer,    Line printer,    Laser printer,    Dot matrix printer

Ans:A ,A


. The short cut key Ctrl + R is used in Excel to
Options: a.  Right align the content of cell b.  Remove the cell contents of selected cells c.  Fill the selection with active cells to the right d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is not a factor affecting the processing capability or performance of a PC system?
Options: The clock speed of the microprocessor,    The revolutions per minute of the printer disk,    The primary storage capacity of the processor,    The built-in instruction set available to the microprocessor

Ans:B ,B


. A/n _____ Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU

Options: A) Input B) Output C) CPU D) Memory

Ans:A,A


Which EIGRP information is held in RAM and maintained through the use of Hello and update packets? Neighbor table STP table Topology table DUAL table
Options: 2 only,    4 only,    1 and 3,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    -1, 2, 6, 3, 4, 5,    -1, 0, 6, 2, 3, 4,    -1, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:D ,D


To select a block of text, click at the beginning of the selection, scroll to the end of the selection, position the mouse pointer at the end of the selection, hold down the _____ key, and then click (or drag through the text).
Options: a. ctrl b. alt c. shift d. tab

Ans:– c,– c


Which protocol does Ping use?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


A stand-alone system which produces one page of printed output at a time is
Options: Page printer,    Line printer,    Laser printer,    Dot matrix printer

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: A) Mnemonics B) Symbolic code C) Gray codes D) Opcode

Ans:B,B


The command to count the number of files in the current directory by using pipes, is
Options: ls | wc,    ls -l | wc -l,    ls | wc -w,    ls | ws -c

Ans:C ,C


To build a modularized kernel, the kernel-headers and kernel-source packages must first be installed. Where will you find the kernel-headers and kernel-source?
Options: /usr/local,    /usr/src/linux,    /usr/sre/redhat,    /usr/bin

Ans:B ,B


6. Multiprogramming system
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming system b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


. One computer that is not considered a portable computer is
Options: A) Minicomputer B) A laptop computer C) Tablet PC D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


What is the name of the operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time.
Options: Batch system,    Quick response system,    Real time system,    Time sharing system

Ans:C ,C


Layer one of the OSI model is
Options: network layer,    transport layer,    link layer,    physical layer

Ans:D ,D


. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: A) Disk unit B) Control unit C) ALU D) Modem

Ans:C,C


The process of entering data into a storage location
Options: adds to the contents of the location,    cause variation in its address number,    is known as a readout operation,    is destructive of previous contents

Ans:D ,D


In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of a register?
Options: Absolute mode,    Indirect mode,    Immediate mode,    Index mode

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following computer implemented binary numbers, perform calculations using electronics and implemented separate computation and memory for the first time?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: a. The word document cannot be edit b. The word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which of the following Indian companies designs and manufactures super- computers?
Options: C-DOT,    C-DAC,    CMC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What
Options: place your PC on a rubber mat,    wear leather soled shoes,    periodically touch a safe ground point on the PC to discharge yourself,   wear an ESD wrist strap

Ans:D,wear an ESD wrist strap


. Which is not a valid file system?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. FXZ

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Which tab in Font dialog box contains options to apply font effects?
Options:  A) Font tab, B) Character Spacing, C) Text Effects, D) Standard Toolbar,

Ans:-A,-A


A system design aid should primarily
Options: help analyse both data and activities,    help in documentation,    generate code,    using a graphical user interface

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands will configure all the default VTY ports on a router?
Options: Router#line vty 0 4,    Router(config)#line vty 0 4,    Router(config-if)#line console 0,    Router(config)#line vty all

Ans:B ,B


One approach to standardization storing of data?
Options: a. MIS b. structured programming c. CODASYL specification d. none of the above

Ans:.c,.c


Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?
Options: Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes

Ans:– C ,


The Token-Ring architecture was developed for a more efficient way to determine who should be transmitting at any one time. With Ethernet, collisions may take place, causing the transmitting computers to have to retransmit their data. The use of token guarantees that only one computer can transmit at a time. What happens as the network increases in size? Choose the best answer
Options: An additional token is added for every 1,000 nodes,    The speed of the Token-Ring network must be 16Mbps if the number of nodes is greater then 500,    The network becomes less efficient,    After the number of nodes exceeds 550, the Multistation Access Unit must be replaced by the more powerful Hyperstation Unified Bandwidth device

Ans:E ,E


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> struct course { int courseno; char coursename[25]; }; int main() { struct course c[] = { {102, "Java"}, {103, "PHP"}, {104, "DotNet"} }; printf("%d ", c[1].courseno); printf("%s\n", (*(c+2)).coursename); return 0; }
Options: 103 DotNet,    102 Java,    103 PHP,    104 DotNet

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options: a. merge the two files b. create the main document c. set the mailing list parameters d. create the data source

Ans:– C,– C


When entering field name, how many characters you can type in maximum?
Options: a. 60 b. 64 c. 68 d. Any number of character

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose
Options: a. From Insert menu choose Slides from Files b. From Insert menu choose Slides from Presentation c. From Insert menu choose Slides d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


. When you group worksheets
Options: a. You can enter variable data on multiple worksheets at one time b. You can print more than one worksheet at a time c. You can enter common data, formats, and formulas on multiple worksheets at one time d. b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


The method of solid modeling that defines the topology of faces, edges, and vertics, as well as data that defines the surface in which each face lies is called:
Options: constructive solid geometry,    layering,    boundary representation,    isometric

Ans:C ,C


Which is used to perform what if analysis?
Options: a. Solver b. Goal seek c. Scenario Manager d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Semaphores
Options: synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock,    synchronize critical resources to prevent contention,    are used to do I/O,    are used for memory management

Ans:A ,A


What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?
Options: // B. FR C. Zero D. Zero Space

Ans:– D ,


. What is the result of ‘Select * from customer where CustID>10 and CustID<100’ query?
Options: a. display all customers with CustID from 10 to 100 b. display all customers with CustID above 10 c. display all customers with CustID below 100 d. display all customers with CustID from 11 to 99

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following programs give instructions about operations inside the computer
Options: System software,    Application,    Utility id) Compiler,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


    In MS-Dos 6.22, which part identifies the product uniquely  
Options: a.    MS b.    DOS c.    Ms-DOS d.    6.22

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: d. 6.22


. What does an inner join display?
Options: a. Records from the second recordset and only records from the first recordset where the common fields are equal b. Records from the first recordset and only records from the second recordset where the common fields are equal c. Records that have the same value in the common field d. Records from the first recordset only

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


Which of the following is a wrong example of network layer:
Options: Internet Protocol (IP) ARPANET,    X. 25 Packet Level Protocol (PLP) - ISO,    Source routing and Domain naming - Usenet,    X.25 level 2 - ISO

Ans:D ,D


. Booting means
Options: a. Restarting computer b. Installing program c. Removing errors d. Switch off

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


.   Which of the following fill effects can you use for the slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


Which of the following is not a requirement of structured design?
Options: It should be made up of a hierarchy of modules,    It should use many GOTO statements,    The code should be executed in a top-to-bottom fashion within each module,    Each module should be as independent as possible of all other modules, except its parent

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com