Which is an example of a formula?


Options: =A1+A2 B. =add(A1:A2) C. A1+A2 D. SUM(A1:A2)

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 13267 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


Examples are packet switching using frame relay, and cell switching using ATM technologies. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:B ,B


The reserved word enum is used for which of the following?
Options: To define a range for an attribute.,    To define a range for a class.,    To define a range for a relationship.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


A capacitor is measured in which of the following units?
Options: Volts,    Ohms,    Farads,    Resistance

Ans:C ,C


. Internal commands are
Options: a. Incorporated in the command.com b. Incorporate in the command directory c. Have external files d. All of the above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


. Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:

Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-mechanical C) Electrical D) None of these

Ans:B,B


A command that lets you change one or more fields in a record is
Options: a. insert b. modify c. lookup d. none of above 

Ans:.b,.b


You need the IP address of the devices with which the router has established an adjacency. Also, the retransmit interval and the queue counts for the adjacent routers need to be checked. What command will display the required information?
Options: show ip eigrp adjacency,    show ip eigrp topology,    show ip eigrp interfaces,    show ip eigrp neighbors

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following could cause data to be unavailable?
Options: Data becoming lost or inaccurate,    The database server,    Planned database maintenance activities,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. What are the columns in a Microsoft Access table called?
Options: a. Rows b. Records c. Fields d. Columns

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


What is a compiler?
Options:  A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run B.  A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step C.  A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


Which is the Shortcut key to start a presentation from the beginning?
Options: A. F5 B. ALT + F5 C. CTRL + F5 D. SHIFT + F5

Ans:– A ,F5


Which command-line tool is included with every Microsoft TCP/IP client?
Options: DHCP,    WINS,    PING,    WINIPCFG

Ans:C ,C


. The windows feature is the ability of computer to automatically configure a new hardware component is that
Options: a. Auto detect b. Plug and play c. Add remove hardware d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


  To select more than one slide in the presentation A.  Just Click on slide B.  Ctrl + Click on slide C.  Alt + Click on slide D.  Shift + Click on slide
Options:

Ans:– B ,


. The first cell in EXCEL worksheet is labeled as
Options: a. AA b. A1 c. Aa d. A0

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is a layer 2 protocol used to maintain a loop-free network?
Options: VTP,    STP,    RIP,    CDP

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to count the number of files in the current directory by using pipes?
Options: ls | ws - c,    ls | wc - w,    ls | wc - l,    ls | wc

Ans:C ,C


A systems programming language for microcomputers in the Intel family is
Options: PL/C,    PL/CT,    PL/M,    PLA

Ans:C,(Canswer


Which command will create a dynamic pool named Todd that will provide you with 30 global addresses?
Options: ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.240,    ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.224,    ip nat pool todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.224,    ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.1 171.16.10.254 net 255.255.255.0

Ans:B ,B


. The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations was:
Options: A) ENIAC B) Mark-I C) Analytic Engine D) UNIVAC-1

Ans:B,B


A generalised software package produced to meet the bugs of a variety of data processing users is known as
Options: Utility programs,    System software,    Operating system,    Application package

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following phrases most accurately describes a purely inductive circuit?
Options: Resistances provide the only opposition to current flow,    Inductive reactance provides the only opposition to current flow,    Combinations of resistance and inductive reactance provide any opposition to current flow,    The ac voltage lags the current by 90 degree

Ans:B ,B


Which peripheral port provides the FASTEST throughput to laser printers?
Options: RS-232,    SCSI,    Parallel,    Serial

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not binary operation?
Options: Union B. Project C. Set Difference D. Cartesian Product

Ans:– B ,


What command is used to set user and group quotas?
Options: /sbin/usrquota,    /sbin/edquota,    /sbin/quotaon,    /sbin/quota

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence?
Options: FORTRAN,    PROLOG,    C,    COBOL

Ans:B,(Banswer


In LISP, the function returns t if <integer> is even and nil otherwise:
Options: (evenp <integer>),    (even <integer>),    (numeven <integer>),    (numnevenp <integer>)

Ans:A ,A


Which computer was considered the first electronic computer until 1973 when court invalidated the patent?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:-A,-A


The strategy of allowing processes that are logically runnable to be temporarily suspended is called
Options: preemptive scheduling,    non preemptive scheduling,    shortest job first,    first come first served

Ans:A ,A


How to implement a network medium that is not susceptible to EMI. Which type of cabling should you use?
Options: Thicknet coax,    Thinnet coax,    Category 5 UTP cable,    Fiber-optic cable

Ans:D ,D


The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:d,d


. Descending Order of a data Hierarchy is
Options: Database – File – Record – Fields – Bytes – Bit B. Database – File – Record – Fields – Bit – Bytes C. Database – Record – File – Fields – Bytes – Bit D. Database – Record – Fields – File – Bytes – Bit

Ans:– A ,


A device that converts thermal energy to electrical energy is called a:
Options: thermocouple,    solar cell,    chemical cell,    piezoelectric devices

Ans:A ,A


A part located in the central processing unit that stores data & information is known as
Options: Core memory,    PROM,    EPROM,    ROM

Ans:A ,A


What is the minimum header size of an IP packet?
Options: 16 bytes B. 10 bytes             C. 20 bytes D. 32 bytes

Ans:– C ,


Suppose that the power lamp in on, but the printer will not print. What can you do to correct the problem?
Options: Make sure the printer is on line,    Replace the AC line fuse,    Turn the printer on and off,    Replace the ribbon

Ans:A ,A


. The active cell:
Options: a. is defined by a bold border around the cell. b. Receives the data the user enters. c. It is the formula bar. d. Only A and B.

Ans:– d,– d


What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as ‘#,##0.00′?
Options: a. 5430 b. 5436.8 c. 5436.80 d. 6.8

Ans:B,– b


Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options: a. Format menu Columns submenu b. Double click on column space in ruler c. Press Alt + O + C d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


. Which command allows you to create a root directory?
Options: a. MD b. Deltree c. Format d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Frederic W. Taylor contributed the idea(s) of
Options: the exception principle,    management functions,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:A ,A


Information is produced by processing data from which of the following sources?
Options: data provided by higher levels of management,    data provided by lower levels of management,    internally generated data,    externally generated data

Ans:E ,E


How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans: – A , – A


In SQL, which command is used to remove a stored function from the database?
Options: REMOVE FUNCTION,    DELETE FUNCTION,    DROP FUNCTION,    ERASE FUNCTION

Ans:C ,C


. Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
Options: A) Motorola B) IBM C) Intel D) AMD

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is the system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragmenter c. Both of above d. File

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


How many devices can be used on a single SCSI bus? Keep in mind that the SCSI host adapter counts as a device.
Options: 1,    8,    20,    10

Ans:B ,B


______________ is a classical approach to database design?
Options: Left – Right approach B. Right – Left approach C. Top – Down approach D. Bottom – Up approach

Ans:– C ,


. Which menu bar selection would you access to openfile?
Options: a. Option b. Help c. View d. None of above

Ans: d, d


When determining the efficiency of algorithm the time factor is measured by
Options: A)Counting microseconds b.Counting the number of key operations c.Counting the number of statements d.Counting the kilobytes of algorithm

Ans:B,

www.000webhost.com