Which is valid statement


Options: A. 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B. 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C. 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D. 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5086 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


0. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: Enclose the number is brackets B. Place the character T before the number C. Place the character TX before the number D. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans: – D ,


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog friday tuesday sunday /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%c", *++argv[1]); return 0; }
Options: r,    f,    m,    y

Ans:A ,A


A common example of a data storage medium is
Options: cartidge,    floppies,    cluge,    disk

Ans:D ,D


_____ decisions concern the execution of specific tasks to assure that they are. carried out efficiently and effectively.
Options: tactical,    strategic,    operational,    management

Ans:C ,C


. Relationships between tables can be graphically viewed in the _______________ window.
Options: a. Design b. Joins c. Relationships d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Which of the following is major activities of an operating system in regard to secondary-storage management?
Options: Free-space management B. Storage allocation C. Disk scheduling D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


When the Language bar is _____, it means that you do not see it on the screen but it will be displayed the next time you start your computer.
Options: a. restored, b. hidden, c. minimized, d. closed

Ans:B,Hidden


Which of the following statement is true?
Options: a. Foreign key fields don't allow duplicate values b. In primary key field you can enter duplicate value c. In an indexed field you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon setting d. All statements are true

Ans:c, c


. What is the purpose of indexing?
Options: a. To reduce table size b. To speedup data search c. both A and B d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


. Ctrl + P
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog Box B. Open Page Format Dialog Box C. Open Save Dialog Box D. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:– D ,


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to force DOS to recheck all clusters when reformatting a disk?
Options: FORMAT/B,    FORMAT/S,    FORMAT/8,    FORMAT/C

Ans:D ,D


You have just installed a new internal PCI modem on you desktop. It will not dial out. what is the problem?
Options: The port speed is set too high,    the modem has not been set up in control panel properties,    the phone line is plugged into the line-in port on the modem card,    the phone line out of the wall is plugged into the phone port on the modem card

Ans:D ,D


In AI programming, a list may contain:
Options: cells,    fields,    pointers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which command is used to display the contents of the text file of DOS?
Options: a. Copy con b. Copy c. Type d. Dir

Ans: c, c


Multiprogramming was made possible by
Options: input/output units that operate independently of the CPU,    operating systems,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


"Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following protocol is/are defined in Transport layer?
Options: FTP B. TCP C. UDP D. B & C

Ans: – D ,


A _____ is software that is designed for drawing diagrams of information systems, writing process specifications, and maintaining data dictionaries.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:B ,B


For a type 2 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following high speed non¬impact printers are fast enough to print the entire book in about 1 minute.
Options: Laser,    Dot-matrix,    Page,    Line

Ans:C ,C


16. MSD . exe does not have information on:
Options: a. Cache b. Video c. Operating System d. Com or port

Ans:Correct answer: a,Correct answer: a


. Edit >> Delete command
Options: a.  Deletes the content of a cell b.  Deletes Formats of cell c.  Deletes the comment of cell d.  Deletes selected cells

Ans:– d,– d


. What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


The primary memory of a personal computer consists of:
Options: ROM only,    RAM only,    Both ROM and RAM,    Memory module

Ans:C ,C


Dust in a computer actually increases the size of the magnetic fields inside it. This is not good, so you must occasionaiy dust, I trust. What
Options: reverse vacuum,    any small vacuum device,    blow real hard on the system board,    non-static compressed air

Ans:non-static compressed air ,D


. To make a selection of slides on our presentation, use a different design template from the other slides, what do you do?
Options: a. Select the slides thumbnails in that section, and apply a different color scheme b. Select the slide thumbnails in that section and apply a different design template c. Select one of the slide in the section you want to change, customize the fonts and colors, and use the format painter tool to apply those styles to the other slides in the section d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


Which one of the following statements applies to common, non-rechargeable flashlight batteries?
Options: Common flashlight batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are primary dry-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries

Ans:C ,C


Is there any difference between following declarations? 1 : extern int fun(); 2 : int fun();
Options: Both are identical,    No difference, except extern int fun(); is probably in another file,    int fun(); is overrided with extern int fun();,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


What servlet processor was developed by Apache Foundation and Sun?
Options: Apache Tomcat,    Apache Web server,    Sun servlet processor,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


A public key encryption system
Options: allows anyone to decode the transmission,    allows only the correct sender to decode the data,    allows only the correct receiver to decode the data,    does not encode the data before transmitting it

Ans:C ,C


Structured design produces computer programs that are
Options: easily,    maintained,    easily understood,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is used to insure the high quality of computer output?
Options: computer output microfilm,    output controls,    voice output systems,    liquid crystal display

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time.
Options: Batch system,    Quick response system,    Real time system,    Time sharing system

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is(are) true of system analysts?
Options: their responsibility is to analyze and design system software,    they may be looked upon as an intermediary between users and programmers,    they are heavily involved with the system-development life cycle,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is true regarding Referential Integrity?
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans: – C ,


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to copy all files from the currently logged drive and directory with the extension .TXT to the drive A?
Options: COPY A: *.TXT,    COPY *.TXT A:,    COPY *.TXT C:,    COPY *.TXT ALL.TXT

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is the fastest?
Options: CPU,    magnetic tapes and disks,    video terminal,    sensors, mechanical controllers

Ans:A ,A


When the minimum and maximum number of instances of an entity is one, you know which of the following?
Options: Mandatory one,    Optional one,    Mandatory many,    Cannot tell

Ans:A ,A


The computer generation that triggered the explosion of interest in information processing was the
Options: first generation of computers,    second generation of computers,    third generation of computers,    fourth generation of computers

Ans:C ,C


. The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations was:
Options: A) ENIAC B) Mark-I C) Analytic Engine D) UNIVAC-1

Ans:B,B


When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: A) Hewlett-Packard, 1980 B) Epson, 1981 C) Laplink Traveling Software Inc, 1982 D) Tandy Model-200, 1985

Ans:-B,-B


. Which command is used to copy the contents of one disk to another
Options: a. Diskcopy b. Delete c. Copy con d. Ctrl + Alt

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


. In a datasheet, what does each column represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– b,– b


What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink ” in a document?
Options: Ctrl + H B. Ctrl + L C. Ctrl + K D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


Sort/report generators
Options: are faster than index/report generators,    require more disk space than index/report generators,    do not need to sort before generating a report,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B ,B


. Selecting the Rows 5 & 6 then choose Insert->RoWhat will happen?
Options: a. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 4 b. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 5 c. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 6 d. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 7

Ans:– a,– a


In serial, asynchronous transmissions, the ____ bit is used to signal the end of the character within the data frame.
Options: start,    stop,    parity,    data

Ans:B ,B


What do you mean by one to many relationship between Student and Class table?
Options: a. One student can have many classes b. One class may have many student c. Many classes may have many students d. Many students may have many classes

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The standard VGA display has _____ pixels in its native graphics mode?
Options: 648 x 320,    640 x 480,    680 x 440,    1024 x 786

Ans:B ,B


. …. are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or electric thermostat
Options: a. Server b. Embedded computer c. Robotic computer d. Mainframes

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b

www.000webhost.com