Which key deletes the character to the left of the cursor


Options: macros B. template C. mail merge D. none

Ans: B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 16532 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


If a transistor operates at the middle of the load line, an increase in the current gain will move the Q point
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:B ,B


You connect a host to a switch port, but the new host cannot log into the server that is plugged into the same switch. What could the problem be?
Options: The router is not configured for the new host.,    The VTP configuration on the switch is not updated for the new host.,    The host has an invalid MAC address.,    The switch port the host is connected to is not configured to the correct VLAN membership.

Ans:D ,D


Where does a computer add and compare data?
Options: Hard disk,    Floppy disk,    CPU chip,    Memory chip

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
Options: A) Bandwidth B) Raster scan rage C) Vertical and horizontal lines of resolution D) Screen size

Ans:D,D


The magnetic disks and drums are like recirculating shift registers because
Options: they have about the same storage capacity,    their storage is non volatile,    their access times are about the same,    stored data is available for reading over and over again in the same order.

Ans:D ,D


63. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: a. By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon b. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon c. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use d. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:–  B ,–  B


. ______ is most often done after fixing a problem, adding a new program or making configuration change
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Which of the following refers to something that can be identified in the users' work environment, something that the users want to track?
Options: Entity,    Attribute,    Identifier,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


In SQL, which of the following is not a data definition language commands?
Options: RENAME,    REVOKE,    GRANT,    UPDATE

Ans:D ,D


. Dial up connection allows you to
Options: a. Connect ISP b. Internet c. Server d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Which is an Office feature that makes it easy to edit embedded objects?
Options: pasting B. visual editing C. tools, update, links D. edit, links

Ans:– B ,


Condensing output data to exhibit specific information is
Options: Calculating,    Recording,    Merging,    Summarising

Ans:D ,D


. ASCII stands for
Options: A) American Stable Code for International Interchange B) American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange C) American Standard Code for Information Interchange D) American Standard Code for Interchange Information

Ans:6-C,6-C


  Dedicated Computer means
Options: Doesn’t have OS B. Used by single person C. Assigned to one and only one task D. All of Above

Ans:– C ,


The Acme Corporation is implementing dial-up services to enable remote-office employees to connect to the local network. The company uses multiple routed protocols, needs authentication of users connecting to the network, and since some calls will be long distance, needs callback support. Which of the following protocols is the best choice for these remote services?
Options: 802.1,    Frame Relay,    HDLC,    PPP

Ans:D ,D


What is meant by the term RAM?
Options: Memory which can only be read,    Memory which can be both^read and written to,    Memory which is used for permanent storage,    Memory which can only be written to

Ans:B,B


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is true concerning personal computers?
Options: They decrease the demand for mainframe computers,    They have been most successful in the home,    The electronic spreadsheet has been a primary reason for their popularity,    Their future is not so bright owning to the improved cost-performance ratio of minis and mainframes

Ans:C ,C


Which type of system board is the MOST likely candidate for processor upgrading if you want maximum performance and future compatibility?
Options: ML,    PCI,    ISA,    EISA

Ans:B ,B


Give me an example of a cell address.
Options: 11 25 B. 911 C. 41A D. A21

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is not a feature of first generation computers

Options: A) They used vacuum tubes or valves as main electronic component B) They consumed lots of electricity and produced excessive heat C) They used machine language and assembly language to program the machine D) None of above

Ans:C,C


. When using the MLA style, position explanatory notes either at the _____.
Options: a. top of the page as head notes or at the end of the paper as endnotes b. bottom of the page as footnotes or at the end of the paper as endnotes c. top of the page as head notes or at the beginning of the paper as front notes d. bottom of the page as footnotes or at the beginning of the paper as front notes

Ans: – B , – B


. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a __ resident package
Options: A) CPU B) Memory C) Buffer D) ALU

Ans:B,B


The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:d,d


Auto text and Auto correct are ___________ tools.
Options: styling B. editing B. designing D. none of the above

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:C,C


What operates in the Data Link and the Network layer?
Options: NIC,    Bridge,    Brouter,    Router

Ans:C ,C


Changes to the data base are made only with
Options: proper departmental security codes,    proper individual passwords,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


How many copies of the database schema are typically used in the redesign process?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Four

Ans:C ,C


The dispatcher
Options: actually schedules the tasks into the processor,    puts tasks in I/O wait,    is always small and simple,    never changes task priorities

Ans:A ,A


A real voltage source has
Options: Zero internal resistance,    Infinite internal resistance,    A small internal resistance,    A large internal resistance

Ans:C ,C


Who has developed the Linux?
Options: Bob Young,    Mark Eving,    Richard Stallman,    Linus Torvalds

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: a. Page Orientation can be change at any time b. Page Orientation of document determines by printer c. Page Orientation must be set before start typing d. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:–  A,–  A


The data dictionary tells the DBMS
Options: what files are in the database,    what attribute are possessed by the data,    what these files contain,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Semaphores
Options: synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock,    synchronize critical resources to prevent contention,    are used to do I/O,    are used for memory management

Ans:A ,A


The process of entering data into a storage location
Options: adds to the contents of the location,    cause variation in its address number,    is known as a readout operation,    is destructive of previous contents

Ans:D ,D


. What is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: a. Alt + F9 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Shift + F9 d. Space + F9

Ans:–  A,–  A


The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: A) 16 digits B) 6 digits C) 9 digits D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


A disk storage medium in the form of an assembly containing a single rigid magnetic disk permenently is
Options: fixed disk,    disk cartridge,    card punch,    card reader

Ans:B ,B


to insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a. Choose Insert >> Hyperlink b. Press Ctrl + K c. Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d. both a & b

Ans: – D , – D


An IC contains 50 gates each of which consists of 6 components. Its belong to
Options: VLSI,    LSI,    MSI,    SSI

Ans:C ,C


Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with
Options: deadlock prevention,    deadlock avoidance,    deadlock recovery,    mutual exclusion

Ans:B ,B


. We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the option :
Options: a. Edit –> Fonts b. Tools –> Fonts c. Tools -> Replace Fonts d. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


Synchronous protocols
Options: transmit characters one at a time,    allow faster transmission than asynchronous protocols do,    are generally used by personal computers,    are more reliable

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following products was an early implementation of the relational model developed by E.F. Codd of IBM?
Options: IDMS,    DB2,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:B ,B


What is the use of Bridge in Network?
Options:  to connect LANs B.  to separate LANs C.  to control Network Speed D.  All of the above

Ans:– A ,


What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a. A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b. A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c. A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


. Which of the following is not a logical database structure?
Options: a. Chain b. Network c. Tree d. Relational

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following statements are correct about the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { printf("%p\n", main()); return 0; }
Options: It prints garbage values infinitely,    Runs infinitely without printing anything,    Error: main() cannot be called inside printf(),    No Error and print nothing

Ans:B ,B


.   A file which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called
Options: a. Auto style b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre-formatting

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B

www.000webhost.com