Which key deletes the character to the right of the cursor


Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12999 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Word Related questions:


Relocation bits used by relocating loader are specified (generated) by
Options: Relocating loader itself,    Linker,    Assembler or translator,    Macro processor

Ans:B ,B


. In Datasheet View, new records are added to a table ____.
Options: a. in alphabetical order b. at the end of the table c. at the beginning of the table d. in numerical order

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Which of the following is not the responsibility of the utilities component of DBMS software?
Options: creating the physical and logical designs,    removing flagged records for deletion,    creating and maintaining the data dictionary,    monitoring performance

Ans:A ,A


Nassi - schneiderman charts
Options: are being replaced by flowcharts,    often describe over lapping control structures,    are made up of boxes within boxes,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


Expert Ease was developed under the direction of:
Options: John McCarthy,    Donald Michie,    Lofti Zadeh,    Alan Turing

Ans:B ,B


You want to improve network performance by increasing the bandwidth available to hosts and limit the size of the broadcast domains. Which of the following options will achieve this goal?
Options: Managed hubs,    Bridges,    Switches,    Switches configured with VLANs

Ans:D ,D


. While working with MS DOS which command is used to change the extension of all file names ending with .txt to doc?
Options: a. Ren *.doc *.txt b. Ren .txt .doc c. Ren file.doc file.text d. Ren a:*.doc *.doc

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


KEE is a product of:
Options: Teknowledge,    IntelliCorpn,    Texas Instruments,    Tech knowledge

Ans:B ,B


. When you delete file, where it resides?
Options: a. Briefcase b. Recycle bin c. CD d. Desktop

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


. It is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: a.  data will be entered in the adjecent cells b.  no data will be entered in the adjacent cells c.  there is no suitable abbrevition for the text d.  there is not time to format the text

Ans:– b,– b


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a z1 = {512}; union a z2 = {0, 2}; return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid union declaration,    Error: in Initializing z2,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


. What was the nick name of the computer used by the Americans in 1952 for their H-bomb project?

Options: A) ENIAC B) EDSAC C) MANIAC D) UNIVAC

Ans:C,C


Which of the following was a special purpose computer?
Options: A) ABC B) ENIAC C) EDVAC D) All of the above

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following is not of the merge process?
Options:  A) Sort the data source records, B) Format a main document, C) Edit a data source, D) Merge the two files to print or create a new document, 

Ans:-A,-A


A natural language generation program must decide:
Options: what to say,    when to say something,    why it is being used,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


The magnetic storage chips used to provide nonvolatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
Options: Magnetic core memory,    Magnetic tape memory,    Magnetic disk memory,    Magnetic bubble memory

Ans:D ,D


Text formulas:
Options: a. Replace cell references b. Return ASCII values of characters c. Concatenate and manipulate text d. Show formula error value

Ans:8211; c,8211; c


Distinguishing between the different levels of management can be accomplished by analyzing,
Options: types of decision made,    frequency with which decisions are made,    time frame considered in making decisions,    types of report information needed to make decisions

Ans:E ,E


16. MSD . exe does not have information on:
Options: a. Cache b. Video c. Operating System d. Com or port

Ans:Correct answer: a,Correct answer: a


The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
Options:  Hardware B.  Software C.  Firmware D.  ROM ware

Ans:– C ,


. How to show the same presentation continuously?
Options: a. by enabling the option “Loot continuously until ‘Esc’” b. by enabling the option “Repeat Presentation” c. by enabling the option “Show same Presentation” d. Presentation cannot be continue once it finished

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


The prime concern of financial control is
Options: accounting for the liabilities incurred,    meeting payroll commitments,    providing financial status information,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Prior to the invention of time sharing, the prevalent method of computer access was:
Options: batch processing,    telecommunication,    remote access,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. If you want to have a blank line after the title in a worksheet, what is the best thing for you to do?
Options: a. Re-format the spreadsheet b. Insert a row c. Increase the column width d. Use the spacebar

Ans:– b,– b


Which one of. the following phrases most accurately describes the nature of a pulsating dc voltage?
Options: The voltage remains at one polarity and at a steady level,    The voltage remains at one polarity but changes value periodically,    The voltage causes current to flow in two directions at the same time,    The voltage reverses polarity periodically

Ans:B ,B


A data warehouse is which of the following?
Options: Can be updated by end users.,    Contains numerous naming conventions and formats.,    Organized around important subject areas.,    Contains only current data.

Ans:C ,C


How much current flows through a 60-W light bulb that is operating at 120 V?
Options: 0.5A,    180 A,    2 A,    7200 A

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is two way list?
Options: a. grounded header list b. circular header list c. linked list with header and trailer nodes d. List traversed in two directions

Ans:D,List traversed in two directions


An electronic logic gate whose output is logic 0 only when all inputs are logic 1 is
Options: NOR,    NAND,    OR,    NOT

Ans:B ,B


A transitive dependency is which of the following?
Options: A functional dependency between two or more key attributes.,    A functional dependency between two or more nonkey attributes.,    A relation that is in first normal form.,    A relation that is in second normal form.

Ans:B ,B


Reverse video is a technique of
Options: showing data with half brightness,    showing data upside down on the screen,    hiding confidential data on the screen,    emphasizing data by reversing the foreground and background

Ans:D ,D


A notation used to express clearly on algorithm is known as
Options: Algorithmic language,    Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. The three parts of an IIF function are separated by _____.
Options: a. dashes b. asterisks c. semicolons d. commas

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


A monitor looks like a TV set but it does not
Options: Receive TV signals,    Give a clear picture,    Give a steady picture,    Display graphics

Ans:A ,A


. When was the transistors invented?

Options: A) 1948 B) 1938 C) 1958 D) 1968

Ans:A,A


Which field type will you select when creating a new table if you require to enter long text in that field?
Options: a. Text b. Memo c. Currency d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Paging is implemented in
Options: Operating System B. Hardware C. Software D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


Accounting data
Options: is oriented to the future,    is prone to error,    deals only with internal activities of the firm,    must be converted into information to be of value to the manager

Ans:D ,D


The chart wizard term data series refers to
Options: a. A chart legend b. A collection of chart data markers c. A set of values you plot in a chart d. A data label

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted.
Options: Barcode,    Decoder,    Encryption,    Mnemonics

Ans:C,(Canswer


Which of the following statements is false?
Options: Secondary storage is nonvolatile,    Primary storage is volatile,    Secondary storage contains data for immediate processing,    When the computer is turned off, data and instructions stored in primary storage are erased

Ans:C ,C


. The command fixes the minor errors of the disk
Options: a. Error.fix b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK/f d. Defrag

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Multivalued dependencies should ________ be eliminated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:A ,A


17. Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS?
Options: a. VOLUME b. VOL c. LABEL d. DISKLABEL

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Compared to humans, machines:
Options: can make more complex decisions based on unexpected circumstances,    can work in harsher environments,    make fewer errors,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


The register which holds the address of the location to or from which data are to be transferred is known as
Options: index register,    instruction register,    memory address register,    memory data register

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
Options:  A) Start recording, B) Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate, C) Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro, D) Give the macro a name,

Ans:-C,-C


Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: Data,    Bytes,    Graphics,    Pictures

Ans:B,B


The heart of any computer is the
Options: CPU,    Memory,    I/O Unit,    Disks

Ans:A,A


In what file can you specify which users are not allowed to access a system via FTP?
Options: /etc/ftpusers,    /etc/hosts.deny,    /etc/ftpaccess,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com