Which key do you press to check spelling?


Options: F3 B. F5 C. F7 D. F9

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11818 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Which of the following options will be used to display number of blocks used by a file?
Options: -c,    -i,    -d,    -s

Ans:D ,D


. The virtual memory is
Options: a. An extremely large main memory b. An extremely large secondary memory c. An illusion of extremely large main memory d. A type of memory used in super computer

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Which command is used to upgrade an IOS on a Cisco router?
Options: copy tftp run,    copy tftp start,    config net,    copy tftp flash

Ans:D ,D


What configuration should a Volt-Ohm meter he set to when testing a fuse?
Options: DC volts,    AC volts,    Amperage,    Ohms

Ans:D ,D


The terms "red book", "yellow book", and "orange book" refer to:
Options: SCSI,    ide,    floppy drive technology,    CD-ROM standards

Ans:D ,D


. “Ctrl + Delete” is used to
Options: Delete the word just after the cursor B. Delete the word just before the cursor         C. Delete the single letter just after the cursor D. Delete the single letter just before the cursor

Ans:– A ,


You can detect spelling and grammar errors by
Options:  A) Press Shift + F7, B) Press Ctrl + F7, C) Press Alt+ F7, D) Press F7, 

Ans:-D,-D


. In Normal view, this tab displays the content of each slide.
Options: a. Slides b. View c. Sort d. Outline

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


ow to remove all character formats?
Options: Shift + Spacebar B. Shift + Enter C. Ctrl + Spacebar D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– C ,


A primary key in any table has the properties
Options: a. Not Null b. No Duplicates c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. Merge cells option can be applied from
Options: a. Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab b. Formatting toolbar c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Which technique is being investigated as an approach to automatic programming?
Options: generative CAI,    specification by example,    All of the above,    non-hierarchical planning

Ans:B ,B


. The primary purpose of an operating system is:
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer, c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans: a, a


How can you totally protect a PC from damage during an electrical storm?
Options: Disconnect the AC power cable,    Disconnect all external cables and power cords,    Use a surge protector,    Turn off the AC power

Ans:A ,A


The disadvantage of dynamic RAM over static RAM is
Options: higher power consumption,    variable speed,    need to refresh the capacitor charge every once in two milliseconds,    higher bit density

Ans:C ,C


If, in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify addresses in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
Options: 216,    65,536,    64K,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:8-A,8-A


. The _____ on the right side of the menu bar lets users type free-form questions, such as how do I save, or terms, such as copy, and Word responds by displaying a list of topics related to the word or phrase entered.
Options: a. Type a question for help box b. Question Mark button c. What’s this? command d. Index sheet

Ans: – A , – A


Which of the following is a non-impact printer?
Options: Daisy wheel printer,    Drum printer,    Laser printer,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Data Definition Language (DDL)
Options: describes how data are structured in the data base,    specifies for the DBMS what is required; the techniques used to process data,    determine how data must be structured to produce the user's view,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    has interacting components,    operates within a boundary

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to move all files to the bin sub-directory of the parent directory?
Options: mv *.* /bin/,    mv * /bin/*,    mv * ../bin,    mv * ../bin *.*

Ans:C ,C


Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options:  A) Formatting toolbar, B) Paragraph dialog box, C) Page Setup dialog box, D) Standard toolbar,

Ans:-C,-C


A sizeable geographical area with communication based on the telephone system is though as
Options: Local area network,    Wide area network,    Modulator-Demodulator,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to remove the read permission of the file 'note' from both the group and others?
Options: chmod go+r note,    chmod go+rw note,    chmod go-x note,    chmod go-r note

Ans:D ,D


. A ….allows you to write on screen with a digital pen and convert that writing into characters that the PC can process
Options: a. Monitor RS b. Tablet PC c. Database manager d. Media Center

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


SCSI must be terminated with?
Options: Dip switch,    Resistor,    BNC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. To insert three columns between columns D and E you would
Options: a. Select column D b. Select column E c. Select columns E, F and G d. Select columns D, E, and F.

Ans:– c,– c


The purpose of an application program is to
Options: Convert program written in high level language to machine language,    Meet specific user needs,    Allow the operating system to control resources better,    Make off-line equpment run better

Ans:B ,B


When did Hewlett-Packard Inc. Introduce its first HP-110 laptop computer?
Options: 1984,    1986,    1990,    1995

Ans:A ,A


53. A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a disk?
Options: a. Placeholders b. subdocuments c. bookmarks d. references

Ans:–  B ,–  B


What is the full form of AT in the IBM PC-AT?
Options: A. Applied Technology B. Advance Technology C. Additional Technology D. None of the Above

Ans:B,


Relations are:
Options: two-dimensional tables.,    three-dimensional tables.,    four-dimensional tables.,    five-dimensional tables.

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the program? struct emp { int ecode; struct emp *e; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


Punched cards were first introduced by
Options: Powers B. Pascal C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– D ,


. Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
Options: a. Spelling suggestions b. Grammar options c. Synonyms and Antonyms words d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog 1 2 3 /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { int i, j=0; for(i=0; i<argc; i++) j = j+atoi(argv[i]); printf("%d\n", j); return 0; }
Options: 123,    6,    Error,    "123"

Ans:B ,B


. Oncetext has been cut to the clipboard, you can .....that text into another document
Options: a. Paste b. Copy c. Transfer d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


Nepal brought a computer for census of 2028 BS. This computer was of
Options: A) first generation B) second generation C) third generation D) fourth generation

Ans:-B,-B


You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.198.94/19. Which of the following would you start your list with?
Options: access-list 10 deny 172.16.192.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.172.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.188.0 0.0.15.255

Ans:A ,A


. You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns c. Edit the contents of a cell d. View different worksheets

Ans:– b,– b


. __________ is the clear leader for personal databases.
Options: a. Microsoft Access b. Microsoft FoxPro c. Borland dBase d. MySQL

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. You accidentally erased a record in the sheeWhat command can be used to restore it immediately?
Options: a. Insert b. Copy c. Undo d. Replace

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following refers to an entity in which the identifier of one entity includes the identifier of another entity?
Options: Weak entity,    Strong entity,    ID-dependent entity,    ID-independent entity

Ans:C ,C


. What happens when a user selects a record in a form and presses [Delete]?
Options: a. The record is deleted in the form and from its source table. b. The record is deleted in the form, but not from its source table. c. The record is neither deleted in the form, nor from its source table. d. The record is not deleted in the form, but is deleted from its source table.

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


For a pure capacitor:
Options: ac current and voltage are exactly in phase,    ac current leads the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current is converted to dc voltage,    ac current lags the voltage by 90 degree

Ans:B ,B


The applications in the Strategic Computing Program include:
Options: battle management,    autonomous systems,    pilot's associate,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of following is not PowerPoint views?
Options: Page View B. Print View C. Normal View D. Outline View

Ans:– A ,


What was the name of the Japanese worker who was killed by an industrial robot at the Akashi plant of Kawasaki Heavy Industries in Japan?
Options: M. Shubhagya,    Harun Shimada,    Kenji Urada,    K. Miceni

Ans:C ,C


The monitor power LED is 'on' but the monitor screen is completely dark. The least likely cause of the problem is:
Options: Defect in the computers video circuitry,    Disconnected video cable,    Defective monitor,    System RAM problem

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com