Which key do you press to force a page break?


Options: CTRL+ALT B. CTRL+ break C. CTRL+ Enter D. none of the above

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6705 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Word Related questions:


. Which of the following class of computers can not support multiple users simultaneously?

Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) All of them can support

Ans:C,C


Database management systems are intended to 
Options: a. eliminate data redundancy b. establish relationship among records in different files c. manage file access D. all of the above 

Ans:D,All of above


94. What is the shortcut key for Spelling Check in document?
Options: a. F7 b. Shift + F7 c. Ctrl + F7 d. Alt + F7

Ans:–  A ,–  A


What are the requirements for the solution to critical section problem?
Options: Mutual Exclusion B. Progress C. Bounded Waiting D. All of Above

Ans:– D ,


. How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


TCP is:
Options: Operates at the Data Link layer,    Connection orientated and unreliable,    Connection orientated and reliable,    Connectionless and unreliable

Ans:C ,C


A collection of eight bits is called
Options: Byte,    Word,    Record,    File

Ans:A ,A


. What is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: a. Alt + F9 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Shift + F9 d. Space + F9

Ans:–  A,–  A


. A ____ is a major database object used to display information in an attractive, easy-to-read screen format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B ,B


What does the passive command provide to dynamic routing protocols?
Options: Stops an interface from sending or receiving periodic dynamic updates.,    Stops an interface from sending periodic dynamic updates but not from receiving updates.,    Stops the router from receiving any dynamic updates.,    Stops the router from sending any dynamic updates.

Ans:B ,B


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array

Ans:- a,- a


What problem can occur if a printer cable is to close to a power cable?
Options: ESD Electrostatic Discharge,    EMI Electromagnetic Interference,    parity error,    no affect

Ans:B ,B


. Any and every command can be found on the
Options: a. Drawing toolbar b. Formatting toolbar c. Standard toolbar d. Menu bar

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


In LISP, which of the following function assigns the value 10 to the symbol a?
Options: (setq a 10),    (a = b) where b = 10,    (a = 10) (d) (setq 10 a),    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


The first electronic digital computer contained?
Options: Electronic valves,    Vacuum tubes,    Transistors,    Semiconductor memory

Ans:B ,B


The ASCII code for the character J is:
Options: 1001 0001,    1001 1010,    0100 1010,    1010 0001

Ans:C ,C


The data processing job expected to further decrease in the 1996s is that of:
Options: Keypuncher,    Data entry clerk,    Computer operator,    Programmer

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?
Options: a.  Titles b.  Lists c.  Charts d.  Animations

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


What form of energy is used to maintain an imbalance of charges between the terminals of a battery?
Options: Electronical energy,    Mechanical energy,    Chemical energy,    Solar energy

Ans:C ,C


what is defined by the handout master?
Options: a. Slide formatting b. Layout of audience handout notes c. Handout content formatting for Microsoft word export d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


Which command will display all the EIGRP feasible successor routes known to a router?
Options: show ip routes *,    show ip eigrp summary,    show ip eigrp topology,    show ip eigrp adjacencies

Ans:C ,C


Which is a device that changes information into digital form?
Options: Modem,    Digitizer,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:B ,B


When desk-checking an algorithm, you should set up a table that contains _____.
Options: One column for each input item,    One column for each output item,    One column for each processing item,    Both a and b

Ans:E ,E


. What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: a. Reference tabs b. Position tabs c. Location tabs d. Sheet tabs

Ans:– d,– d


The data communication support should include, but is not restricted to
Options: file transfer and transaction processing,    file and database access,    terminal support, electronic mail and voice grams.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following statements about PivotChart View is NOT true?
Options: a. It is used to graphically summarize and analyze data in a table, query, or form. b. It can be used to view different levels of detail or to specify custom layout. c. It displays field values that can be switched for different views of data. d. It displays the same information as a crosstab query, except for the counts and sums of numeric fields.

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


. Which of the following is not purely output device?
Options: A) Screen B) Printer C) Speaker D) Plotter

Ans:A,A


Declare the following statement? "A pointer to a function which receives an int pointer and returns float pointer".
Options: float *(ptr)*int;,    float *(*ptr)(int),    float *(*ptr)(int*),    float (*ptr)(int)

Ans:C ,C


In which year was the PC voted 'The Machine of the Year's by the American Time magazine?
Options: 1970,    1975,    1983,    1987

Ans:C ,C


. Which tool you will use to join some cells and place the content at the middle of joined cell?
Options: a.  From Format Cells dialog box click on Merge Cells check box b.  From Format Cells dialog box select the Centered alignment c.  From Format Cells dialog box choose Merge and Center check box d.  Click on Merge and Center tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– d,– d


Which is an example of a function?
Options: =add(A1:A2) B. =A1+A2 C. =SUM(A1:A2) D. A1+A2

Ans:– C ,


The chunks of a memory are known as
Options: Sector B. Offset C. Page D. Frame

Ans:– D ,


What are the stages in the compilation process?
Options:  Feasibility study, system design and testing B.  Implementation and documentation C.  Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation D.  None of the above

Ans:– C ,


A high speed device used in CPU for temporary storage during processing is called
Options: A register,    A bus,    A databus,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Programmers use _____ to organize and summarize the results of their problem analysis.
Options: Flowcharts,    Input charts,    IPO charts,    Output charts

Ans:C ,C


. Which one of the following is not a layer of operating system?
Options: a. Kernel b. Shell c. Application program d. Critical selection

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: a. by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b. the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c. both of above d. none of above

Ans:a,a


The bars in a bar chart are represented by the
Options: rectangles in a network diagram,    arrows in a network diagram,    triangles in a network diagram,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Assuming 100% efficiency, what is the power being applied to the primary winding of the transformer described in the above question?
Options: 200 W,    1000 W,    20 W,    100 W

Ans:A ,A


When purchase cost is $20, maintenance cost is $0.50, and annual sale are 20 units, EOQ is
Options: 20,    40,    80,    160

Ans:B ,B


A network schema
Options: restricts the structure to a one-to-many relationship,    permits many-to-many relation¬ships,    stores data in tables,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


ON UPDATE CASCADE ensures which of the following?
Options: Normalization,    Data Integrity,    Materialized Views,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


When an input electrical signal A=10100 is applied to a NOT gate, its output signal is
Options: 01011,    10001,    10101,    00101

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: A) 8? B) 5 ¼? C) 3 ½? D) 5 ½?

Ans:D,D


Which of the following term is used in connection with the organisation of files in ALGOL 68
Options: Blow,    Machine,    Biquinary,    Book

Ans:D ,D


. How to convert table to text in Word 2010?
Options: View ribbon – Show – Convert button B. Layout ribbon – Data group – Convert button C. Insert ribbon – Table group – Convert button D. Page Layout ribbon – Arrange – Convert button

Ans:– B ,


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is/are:
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocated and appropriate locations are initialized,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A memory bus is mainly used for communication between
Options: processor and memory,    processor and I/O devices,    I/O devices and memory,    input device and output device

Ans:A ,A


MAC is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique or multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued to ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com