Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MS-Word?


Options: Down Cursor Key B. Enter Key C. Shift + Enter D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17686 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


The reserved word enum is used for which of the following?
Options: To define a range for an attribute.,    To define a range for a class.,    To define a range for a relationship.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


What is the shortcut key for “Find and Replace ” dialog box?
Options: Ctrl + F B. Ctrl + R C. Ctrl + H D. Ctrl + Shift + F

Ans:– C ,


Data communications monitors available on the software market include
Options: ENVIRON/1,    TOTAL,    BPL,    Telenet

Ans:A ,A


A COM port is a _____ port.
Options: parallel,    serial,    static,    multi

Ans:B ,B


The employee profile report is used by
Options: the manager,    the individual department,    the personnel department,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Who invented vacuum tubes?
Options: A) John Bardeen B) William Shockley C) Lee de Forest D) All of above

Ans:C,C


What is sent to the user via HTTP, invoked using the HTTP protocol on the user's computer, and run on the user's computer as an application?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


What are the IRQ's for sound card?
Options: IRQ8,    IRQ4,    IRQ5,    IRQ7

Ans:C ,C


  We can replace a font on all slides with another font using the option :
Options: Edit –> Fonts B. Tools –> Fonts C. Tools -> Replace Fonts D. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:– D ,


Stephanie is in charge of a small network and wants to make it simple but secure. The users want to have full control over their data and still be able to share data with the rest of the office. The networking knowledge of the office staff is basic. Which network(s) would be the best for Stephanie to set up?
Options: Peer-to-peer,    Master domain,    Server-based,    WAN

Ans:C ,C


If an Ethernet port on a router were assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/25, what would be the valid subnet address of this host?
Options: 172.16.112.0,    172.16.0.0,    172.16.96.0,    172.16.255.0

Ans:A ,A


. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: A) Delay times B) Real time C) Execution time D) Down time

Ans:C,C


.   After moving a clip art image to a particular location on the slide, you can immediately reverse the action using the
Options: a. Click the not do move object command on the edit menu b. Click on the undo button c. Click on redo button d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


______ shares characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: Operating system B. Software C. Data D. None

Ans:– A ,


In general, American buyers will purchase goods:
Options: that offer the best quality for the least money.,    that are made in America, even at higher costs.,    without regard to country of manufacturer.,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


    Which command lists the contents of current directory of a disk
Options: a.    Copy b.    Tree c.    Cd d.    Dir

Ans:D,Correct Answer: Dir


Large computer system typically uses:
Options: Line printers,    Ink-jet printers,    Dot-matrix printers,    Daisy wheel printers

Ans:A,A


The field separator in cut command is specified with
Options: -a option,    -d option,    -r option,    -x option

Ans:B ,B


To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


The reports generated by a reporting system are usually not delivered in which of the following media?
Options: Web portal,    Commercial courier service,    Digital dashboard,    E-Mail

Ans:B ,B


ART (Automatic Reasoning Tool) is designed to be used on:
Options: LISP machines,    personal computers,    microcomputers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Status indicators are located on the
Options: a. Vertical scroll bar b. Horizontal scroll bar c. Formula bar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Which of the following is not a key component of the evaluation process in building a DSS?
Options: criteria for evaluation,    means of measuring system-development time spent on the project,    means of monitoring the progress of the DSS,    formal review process

Ans:B ,B


Order-filling activity in the physical system is triggered by the
Options: manufacturing information system,    order entry subsystem,    billing subsystem,    accounts receivable subsystem

Ans:C ,C


. Merge cells option can be applied from
Options: a. Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab b. Formatting toolbar c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


In a punched card system, data is processed by a
Options: keypunch machine, sorter, and posting machine,    accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine,    sorter, posting machine, and billing machine,    accounting machine, keypunch machine, and sorter

Ans:D,D


The computer graphics system called SKETCHPAD was demonstrated at
Options: Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1963,    Imperial college of Science and Technology, London, 1973,    University of Aston, Birmingham, 1960,    Cranfield Institute of Technology, London, 1962

Ans:A ,A


If both inputs of an S-R NAND latch are LOW, what will happen to the output?
Options: The output would become unpredictable.,    The output will toggle.,    The output will reset.,    No change will occur in the output.

Ans:A ,A


To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) Format, C) Tools, D) None of above, 

Ans:B,B


When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
Options:  ANSI B.  ASCII C.  EBCDIC D.  ISO

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: a. Arrays b. Linked lists c. Both of above d. None of above  

Ans:d,d


. RD command are used to
Options: a. Remove an empty directory b. Remove non empty directory c. Remove directory including files d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. Which report section only prints one time at the end of the report?
Options: a. Report Header b. Page Header c. Report Footer d. Page Footer

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


. The Cancel and Enter buttons appear in the:
Options: a. Title bar b. Formula bar c. Menu bar d. Sheet tabs

Ans:– b,– b


Nonmodifiable procedures are called
Options: serially usable procedures,    concurrent procedures,    reentrant procedures,    topdown procedures

Ans:C ,C


If a firm wanted to transmit data from 1,000 punched cards to a remote computer, they would use a(n)
Options: POS terminal,    data collection terminal,    batch processing terminal,    intelligent terminal

Ans:C ,C


What is the best ground for a conductive work bench?
Options: AC outlet,    Ground to bend,    To another device,    Chassis ground

Ans:A ,A


. Who invented Integrated Circuits?
Options: A) Jack Kilby B) Robert Noyce C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


After displaying the directory of a floppy disk, a different floppy is inserted into the drive. The contents of the original floppy continue to display regardless of the director requests on the other floppies placed in the drive. You remove the drive in question and install it into your test system, and it does not exhibit the problem. You should next replace the:
Options: System's floppy drive device driver,    Original IDE controller,    Floppy drive ribbon cable,    System's power supply

Ans:C ,C


. How to show the same presentation continuously?
Options: a. by enabling the option “Loot continuously until ‘Esc’” b. by enabling the option “Repeat Presentation” c. by enabling the option “Show same Presentation” d. Presentation cannot be continue once it finished

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?
Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– C ,


. The windows feature is the ability of computer to automatically configure a new hardware component is that
Options: a. Auto detect b. Plug and play c. Add remove hardware d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


The term PUSH and POP is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above

Ans: c, c


A certain city uses a computer system as part of its taxation of real estate. Which one of the following tasks would the computer be least able to do?
Options: Decide how much money should be raised through real estate taxes,    Keep records of tax rates that apply to different kinds of real estate,    Compute tax due for each property owner each quarter,    Keep records of all assessment

Ans:A ,A


. The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform
Options: A) Arithmetic Operation B) Logic operation C) Fetch operations D) Either of the above

Ans:0-D,0-D


In computer terminology a compiler means
Options: a person who computes source programs,    the same thing as a programmer,    key punch operator,    a program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D ,D


What is the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int a; printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } int a=20;
Options: 20,    0,    Garbage Value,    Error

Ans:A ,A


A small button with three dots usually displayed at the right of field properties box
Options: a. Make button b. Expression button c. Build button d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


The device that assembles groups of characters into complete messages prior to their entering the CPU is called:
Options: a compiler,    an interpreter,    a communications processor,    an editor

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com