Which keystroke is used for updating a field?


Options: A. F6 B. F9 C. F11 D. F12

Ans:B ,F9


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 16123 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


. Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?
Options: a. Auto Format b. Auto Correct c. Smart Tags d. Auto Text

Ans:–  B,–  B


In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?
Options: $ B. * C. % D. &

Ans:– A ,


.  The VB Name used to display the warning message icon is _______.
Options: a.            vbCritical b.           vbInformation c.           vbExclamation d.            vbQuestion

Ans:– c,– c


What is the use of Bridge in Network?
Options:  to connect LANs B.  to separate LANs C.  to control Network Speed D.  All of the above

Ans:– A ,


. .... is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: a. Operating environment b. Operating system c. System environment d. None of these

Ans: b, b


When one must sell a project to management, the most important document he or she can produce is a:
Options: method for financing the project,    summary of the problem,    project evaluation,    procedure for purchase

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: a. Double b. Single Accounting c. Double Accounting d. Single Engineering

Ans:– d,– d


A relational database management (RDBM) package manages data in more than one file at once. How does it organize these file? As
Options: tables,    relations,    tuple,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


The examination and changing of single bits or small groups of his within a word is called
Options: Bit,    Byte,    Bit manipulation,    Bit slice

Ans:C ,C


If N1/N2 = 2, and the primary voltage is 120 V, what is the secondary voltage?
Options: 0 V,    36 V,    40 V,    60 V

Ans:D ,D


The transport layer protocol is connectionless.
Options: NVT,    FTP,    TCP,    UDP

Ans:D ,D


91. What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
Options: a. Alt+Ctrl+C b. Alt + C c. Ctrl + C d. Ctrl + Shift + C

Ans:– A ,– A


Which command is used to send the contents of file named REPORT/TXT to the standard printing device?
Options: TYPE REPORT.TXT TO PRINTER,    TYPE REPORT.TXT > PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRINTER

Ans:B ,B


The initial value of the semaphore that allows only one of the many processes to enter their critical sections, is
Options: 8,    1,    16,    0

Ans:B ,B


Instructions and memory address are represented by
Options: A) Character code B) Binary codes C) Binary word D) Parity bit

Ans:-B,-B


. The _____ Smart Tag launches Microsoft Outlook to schedule an appointment or display a calendar.
Options: a. Date b. Time c. Calendar d. Appointment

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Which of the following are not likely to be found on a PC main circuit board
Options: RAM chips,    Microprocessor chips,    ROM chips,    LCD clocks

Ans:D ,D


. What will be the command if you want to copy rdoc file that resides in the floppy disk into work sub-directory of hard disk while you are in C prompt
Options: a. Copy c: doc a:work b. Copy A: doc c:work c. Copy rdoc c:work d. Copy c:>work a:doc

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


An excellent linear programming software package for solving large-scale problems is
Options: MIDAS-2,    OPHELIE II,    PDQ/LP,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The first step in troubleshooting many problems is to verify which of the following?
Options: The subnet mask is valid,    TCP/IP is installed correctly on the client,    The WINS server is running,    The BDC is operable

Ans:B ,B


The CPU is made up of control unit ALU and
Options: Memory,    Input-Output,    Register unit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is used for input and output both
Options: Graph plotter,    Teletype terminal,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is/are:
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocated and appropriate locations are initialized,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: a. Cells b. Rows c. Columns d. Document

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following keys is used to replace a single character with new text?
Options: S,    s,    r,    C

Ans:B ,B


If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


The advantage of optimistic locking is that:
Options: the lock is obtained only after the transaction has processed.,    the lock is obtained before the transaction has processed.,    the lock never needs to be obtained.,    transactions that are best suited are those with a lot of activity.

Ans:A ,A


A condition that led to the development of databases was
Options: a demand for more data to support information needs,    an increase in the amount of data handled by organizations,    the proliferation of data files,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n
Options: A) RGB monitor B) Plotter C) Ink-jet printer D) Laser printer

Ans:-B,-B


At room temperature an intrinsic silicon crystal acts approximately like
Options: a battery,    a conductor,    an insulator,    a piece of copper wire

Ans:C ,C


Purchased items are distinguished from manufactured items by
Options: stock location code,    product type code,    item number,    drawing number

Ans:C ,C


Memory unit is one part of
Options: Input device B. Control unit C. Output device D. Central Processing Unit

Ans:– D ,


. The Search tool CANNOT be used on which major Access object?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


16. How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options: a. 0″ b. 0.5″ c. 1″ d. 1.5″

Ans:– A ,– A


. The autofill feature
Options: a. Extends a sequential series of data b. Automatically adds a range of cell values c. Applies a boarder around selected cells d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


. A ….allows you to write on screen with a digital pen and convert that writing into characters that the PC can process
Options: a. Monitor RS b. Tablet PC c. Database manager d. Media Center

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


.   Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: a. Database program b. Spreadsheet program c. Presentation program d. Word processing program

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Different computers are connected to a LAN by a cable and a/an
Options: modem,    interface card,    special wires,    telephone lines

Ans:B ,B


When the minimum number of instances of an entity is one, you know which of the following?
Options: Mandatory one,    Optional one,    Mandatory many,    Cannot tell

Ans:D ,D


To copy formatting from one area in a worksheet and apply it to another area you would use:
Options: a. The Edit>Copy Format and Edit>Paste Format commands form the menu. b. The Copy and Apply Formatting dialog box, located under the Format>Copy and Apply menu. c. There is no way to copy and apply formatting in Excel – You have to do it manually d. The Format Painter button on the standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Memory
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time-slicing of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:B ,B


. A song being played on comptuer speaker is
Options: A) hard output B) soft output C) both hard and soft output D) neither hard nor soft output

Ans:B,B


Your customer tells you the print quality of their dot matrix printer is light then dark. Which of the following could cause the problem.
Options: Paper slippage,    Improper ribbon advancement,    Paper thickness,    Head position

Ans:B ,B


43. When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options: a. unassigned b. located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard. c. assigned to another task. d. from the same font family as the symbol.

Ans:– A ,– A


Which of the following is helpful in evaluating applications software what will best suit your needs?
Options: recommendations by other users,    computer magazines,    objective software reviews,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Access file operations can be found by clicking the ____.
Options: a. Access Button b. Database Button c. Office Button d. Window Button

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


A network schema
Options: restricts the structure to a one-to-many relationship,    permits many-to-many relation¬ships,    stores data in tables,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In virtual storage, program segments stored on disk during processing are called:
Options: tracks,    blocks,    pages,    sectors

Ans:C ,C


A hand-held device for optically reading bar codes on goods, labels & shelves is
Options: Wand,    Touch tablet,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com