Which language does MS-Word use to create Macros?


Options: Visual C++ B. Visual Basic C. FoxPro D. Access

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8935 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Word Related questions:


What command will display the forward/filter table?
Options: show mac filter,    show run,    show mac address-table,    show mac filter-table

Ans:C ,C


What is the meaning of “Hibernate” in Windows XP/Windows 7? A)  Restart the Computer in safe mode B)  Restart the Computer in hibernate mode C)  Shutdown the Computer terminating all the running applications D)  Shutdown the Computer without closing the running applications
Options:

Ans:– D ,


What should you replace if the brightness or contrast adjustments were malfunctioning on a laptop?
Options: fuse,    led display,    adjustment switch,    led display cable

Ans:B ,B


An excellent linear programming software package for solving large-scale problems is
Options: MIDAS-2,    OPHELIE II,    PDQ/LP,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A type of semiconductor memory that usually has small capacity but very fast access is
Options: PROM,    RAM,    Scratchpad,    ROM

Ans:C ,C


In CRC the quotient at the sender
Options: becomes the dividend at the receiver,    becomes the divisor at the receiver,    is discarded,    is the remainder

Ans:C ,C


The binary system uses powers of
Options: 2,    10,    8,    16

Ans:A ,A


The function(s) performed by the paging software is (are)
Options: Implementation of the access environment for all programs in the system,    Management of the physical address space,    Sharing and protection,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


When the RET instruction at the end of subroutine is executed,
Options: a . the information where the stack is iniatialized is transferred to the stack pointer b . the memory address of the RET instruction is transferred to the program counter c. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the program counter d. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the stack pointer

Ans:8.c,8.c


. Swapping
Options: a. Works best with many small partitions b. Allows many programs to use memory simultaneously c. Allows each program in turn to use the memory d. Does not work with overlaying

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


The DBMS that is most difficult to use is ________ .
Options: Microsoft's SQL Server,    Microsoft's Access,    IBM's DB2,    Oracle Corporation's Oracle

Ans:D ,D


For a type 0 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


. The __________ can be defined as an upside down mouse.
Options: a. trackpad b. trackball c. trackpoint d. trackwell

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu B. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column C. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column D. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following can be output by a computer?
Options: graphics,    voice,    text,    computer-usable data or information

Ans:E ,E


Which is not a factor when categorizing a computer?
Options: Speed of the output device,    Amount of main memory the CPU can use,    Cost of the system,    Capacity of the hard disk

Ans:E ,E


What is the shortcut key to Update Formula in a table?
Options: F9 B. Alt + F9 C. Ctrl + F9 D. Shift + F9

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following is not purely output device?
Options: A) Screen B) Printer C) Speaker D) Plotter

Ans:A,A


Home Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor beginning of the document b. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph c. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen d. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:–  D,–  D


How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans: – A , – A


What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?
Options: A. F2 B. F4 C. F8 D. F11

Ans:– D ,F11


Offline device is
Options: a device which is not connected to CPU,    a device which is connected to CPU,    a direct access storage device,    an I/O device

Ans:A ,A


What is the size of the reserved memory area?
Options: 64 kb,    384 kb,    640 kb,    1024 kb

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options: a. merge the two files b. create the main document c. set the mailing list parameters d. create the data source

Ans:– C,– C


A logical description of some portion of database that is required by a user to perform task is called as
Options: System View B. User View C. Logical View D. Data View

Ans:– B ,


Fifth generation computers are likely to exhibit
Options: artificial intelligence,    heuristic behaviour,    advanced parallel processing,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statements are correct about the function? long fun(int num) { int i; long f=1; for(i=1; i<=num; i++) f = f * i; return f; }
Options: The function calculates the value of 1 raised to power num.,    The function calculates the square root of an integer,    The function calculates the factorial value of an integer,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int get(); int main() { const int x = get(); printf("%d", x); return 0; } int get() { return 20; }
Options: Garbage value,    Error,    20,    0

Ans:C ,C


How can you see the address of the DHCP server from which a client received its IP address?
Options: By using Advanced Properties of TCP/IP,    By using IPCONFIG/ALL,    By using DHCPINFO,    By pinging DHCP

Ans:B ,B


Quantitative techniques used to solve business problems are called
Options: operations management,    operations science,    operations research,    management operations

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is used to display the content of a certain drive or folder?
Options: a. Click the drive or folder while holding down the Alt key b. Triple click the drive or folder c. Right click the drive or folder d. Double click the drive or folder

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


The computer can potentially be used to monitor most of our actions, thus robbing us of _____
Options: tapping,    privacy,    back log,    security

Ans:B ,B


. The Search tool CANNOT be used on which major Access object?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


. In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in
Options: a. Left aligned b. Right aligned c. Center aligned d. Justify aligned

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists  

Ans:a,a


Which of the following was a special purpose computer?
Options: A) ABC B) ENIAC C) EDVAC D) All of the above

Ans:-A,-A


In Cisco's Unified Wireless Solution, what is the split-MAC architecture?
Options: The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up collision domains.,    The split-MAC architecture allows the splitting of 802.11 protocol packets between the AP and the controller to allow processing by both devices.,    The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses on the wireless network and IP addresses on the wired network.,    The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up broadcast domains.

Ans:B ,B


The term used to represent the recycling of unused memory is:
Options: garbage collection,    diagnostic routine,    memory dump,    direct memory access

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following options changes the fill color of an object back to the default color?
Options: a. Template b. Automatic c. Patterns d. Fill colors

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


0. Ctrl + T
Options: Hanging Indent B. Left Indent C. Open Tabs Dialog box D. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans: – A ,


. Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtract, multiple, divide and find square roots?
Options: A) Napier B) Babbage C) Pascal D) Leibniz

Ans:D,D


Which is a basic technique, using activity networks.
Options: CPA,    VLSI,    GIGO,    MSI

Ans:A ,A


Working of the WAN generally involves
Options: telephone lines,    microwaves,    satellites,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not an output device?
Options:  Scanner B.  Printer C.  Flat Screen D.  Touch Screen

Ans:– A ,


. to activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. the Alt key b. the Tab key c. the Enter key d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


Avalanche photodiode receivers can detect hits of transmitted data by receiving
Options: 100 photons,    200 photons,    300 photons,    400 photons

Ans:B ,B


A hierarchical chart that divides a large program into modules, in which greater details is designed in successively lower programming levels, is called a
Options: Scheme,    sub-schema,    Structure,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The computer has been applied most effectively in
Options: marketing,    manufacturing,    personnel,    engineering

Ans:B ,B


What command is used with vi editor to replace text from cursor to right
Options: S,    s,    R,    r

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com