Which language was devised by Dr. Seymour Aubrey Papert?


Options: APL,    COBOL,    LOGO,    FORTRAN

Ans:C,(Canswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 18997 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What is the shortcut key to Close Active Document in Microsoft Word?
Options: Ctrl + F4 B. Shift + F4 C. Ctrl + Shift + F4 D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


Ethernet and Token-Ring are the two most commonly used network architectures in the world. Jim has heard of the different topologies for networks and wants to choose the architecture that will provide him with the most options. Which of the following would that be? Choose the most correct answer.
Options: Token-Ring because it currently can run at both 4Mbps and 16Mbps. This means that it can be used in any topology,    Ethernet, because it is cabled using fiber-optic cable,    Token-Ring, because it uses a MAU,    Ethernet, because it can be set up with most topologies and can use multiple transfer speeds

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options:  A) Tab stop box, B) Left Indent, C) Right Indent, D) Center Indent, E) All of them are available on ruler

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following statements are correct about the function? long fun(int num) { int i; long f=1; for(i=1; i<=num; i++) f = f * i; return f; }
Options: The function calculates the value of 1 raised to power num.,    The function calculates the square root of an integer,    The function calculates the factorial value of an integer,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program in DOS (Compiler - Turbo C)? #include<stdio.h> double i; int main() { (int)(float)(char) i; printf("%d",sizeof(i)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    8,    16,    22

Ans:B ,B


Which system was developed by Rank-Xeron for use with office computers and other equipment.
Options: UNIX,    ETHERNET,    PC-DOS,    MS-DOS

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + V
Options: Paste Texts in the beginning of Document B. Paste Images in the beginning of Document         C. Paste Tables at the middle of Document D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which command is used to change directory to the name beginning with a 'p'?
Options: cd p,    cd p?,    cd p*,    cd [p]

Ans:C ,C


A hand-held device which reads marks or characters on paper by detecting photo-sensitivity is known as
Options: Light pen,    Optical-wand,    Plotter,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which control type do you use to create a calculated control?
Options: a. command button b. combo box c. text box d. list box

Ans:– c,– c


14. While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to rename a file named file1.doc to file2.doc from a different directory called dir1?
Options: a. Ren2.doc dirfile1.doc b. Ren file1.doc file2.doc c. Ren .docdir.doc d. Ren dir1file1.doc file2.doc

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options: a. Format menu Columns submenu b. Double click on column space in ruler c. Press Alt + O + C d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


. Edit >> Delete command
Options: a.  Deletes the content of a cell b.  Deletes Formats of cell c.  Deletes the comment of cell d.  Deletes selected cells

Ans:– d,– d


In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of a register?
Options: Absolute mode,    Indirect mode,    Immediate mode,    Index mode

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following printing devices an output composed of a series of data?
Options: A) Wire matrix printer B) Band printer C) Wang image printer D) Both a and c

Ans:D,D


What is the shortcut key to Update Formula in a table?
Options: F9 B. Alt + F9 C. Ctrl + F9 D. Shift + F9

Ans:– A ,


Waveforms are graphs that show:
Options: frequency on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and frequency on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and the passage of time on the horizontal axis,    the passage of time on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis

Ans:C ,C


. Which is not a view for displaying a report object?
Options: a. Datasheet view b. Design view c. Print preview d. Layout preview

Ans:– a,– a


. The power point view that displays only text (title and bullets) is:
Options: a. Slide show b. Slide sorter view c. Notes page view d. Outline view

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


Which would you choose to save a document with a new name
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:D ,


. The brain of any computer system is
Options: A) Control Unit B) Arithmetic Logic Unit C) Central Processing Unit D) Storage Unit

Ans:C,C


Probabilities range from
Options: .00 to .1,    .00 to 1.00,    00 to 100,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which two of the following commands will place network 10.2.3.0/24 into area 0? router eigrp 10 router ospf 10 network 10.0.0.0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Options: 1 and 4,    2, 4, and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


  What does “apply design template” do?
Options: Changes the content of the slide B. Adds functionality to the slide C. Changes the look of the slide without changing the content D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


The file system “NTFS” stands for A)  New Type File System B)  Never Terminated File System C)  New Technology File System D)  Non Terminated File System
Options:

Ans: – C ,


Which device uses much less computer time than the light pen and gives resolutions equal to that of the CRT display.
Options: Mouse,    Touch tablet,    Touch panel,    Data tablet

Ans:D ,D


 Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options:  Insert -> Picture -> Recolor B.  Tools -> Picture -> Recolor C.  Format -> Picture -> Recolor D.  Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:– C ,


. Your German supplier still invoices for parts in Deutsche marks. How can you have Excel convert those sums to Euros?
Options: a. On the Insert menu, click Symbol and from the currency symbols subset, select the Euro sign. b. On the tools menu, click Add-Ins, and select the Euro Currency Tools check box c. Apply a selected background color d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the following is not a type of Microsoft Access database object?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Worksheets d. Modules

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Multiplication of 1112 by 1012 is
Options: 1100112,    1000112,    1111002,    0001012

Ans:B ,B


24. The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is
Options: a. 1 and 1 b. 2 and 1 c. 2 and 2 d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


Creating a read-only database is a task that is ________ assigned to beginning database professionals.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:B ,B


RPM
Options: stands for Red Hat Package Manager,    is used to install, uninstall, and manage packages,    is used to keep track of the users,    assigns a dynamic IP address

Ans:A ,A


. Who invented punched cards?

Options: A) Charles Babbage B) Dr. Herman Hollerith C) Howard Aikin D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:D,D


. What is the name of the feature that will allow you to take a step backward if you’ve made a mistake?
Options: a. Redo b. Cancel c. Undo d. Backspace

Ans: – C , – C


________ was adopted as a national standard by ANSI in 1992.
Options: Oracle,    SQL,    Microsoft Access,    DBase

Ans:B ,B


Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B,B


The spelling tool is placed on ______ toolbar
Options: a. Standard ,b. Formatting ,c. Drawing ,d. Reviewing

Ans:A,Standard


. Which of the following is not an option when printing handouts?
Options: a. Six slides per page b. Five slides per page c. Three slides per page d. Two slides per page

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


. First operating system was developed in
Options: a. 1958 b. 1976 c. 1950 d. 1946

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Name of the first guided weapon in the world which used a programmable digital computer:
Options: Sting Ray Torpedo,    Mk 46 Torpedo,    Air-Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM),    Tomahawk Missile

Ans:A,A


7. …is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (ex. $B$2:$B$10)
Options: An absolute cell address is created. B. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell. C. The sheet tab is changed. D. The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans:– A ,


.   Ellipse Motion is a predefined ….
Options: a. Design template b. Color scheme c. Animation scheme d. None of these

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


. If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you use?
Options: a. Editions b. Versions c. Track Change d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following is not one of the qualitative characteristics that information must have?
Options: relevance,    retrievability,    timeliness,    accuracy

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is the first computer to use Stored Program Concept?
Options: A) UNIVAC B) ENIAC C) EDSAC D) None of above

Ans:-C,-C


You are installing an IDE hard drive that will be your boot drive. Which is the correct order of steps that need to be followed?
Options: A. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, low level format, high level format, partition B. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s switch C. jumper properly, partition, auto-detect(or configure manually in CMOS, high level format with /s switch D. jumper properly, auto-detect in CMOS, regular format

Ans:B ,jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s s


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B ,B


Where was the India's first computer installed and when?
Options: Institute of Social Science, Agra, 1955,    Indian Institute of Statistics, Delhi, 1957,    Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955,    Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1971

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com