Which menu do you choose to shade words and paragraph?


Options: format, borders and shading, insert, borders and shading, view, shading,none of the above

Ans:D ,






More MS-Word Related questions:


What is the extension of Word files?
Options:  A) FIL, B) DOT, C) DOC, D) TXT,

Ans:-C,-C


Table is synonymous with the term:
Options: record.,    relation.,    column.,    field.

Ans:B ,B


An up/down counter used in a TI510PC has three inputs. Which of the following is not one of them?
Options: Count up,    Count out,    Reset.,    Count down

Ans:B ,B


. The basic elements of a form or a report are called:
Options: a. Controls b. Objects c. Windows d. Properties

Ans:– a,– a


An input/output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is
Options: Keyboard,    Terminal,    Printer,    Plotter

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to list the jobs currently in print queues?
Options: lpq,    lpr,    lprm,    lpc

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: a. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) b. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) c. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) d. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– a,– a


. On which aspect the analog computers are better than digital?
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


Updating a database means
Options: revising the file structure,    reorganizing the database,    modifying or adding record occurrences,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The library function used to find the last occurrence of a character in a string is
Options: strnstr(),    laststr(),    strrchr(),    strstr()

Ans:C ,C


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: Scenarios B. Size C. Save D. Spelling Check

Ans:– C ,


Modulation in which the two binary values are represented by two different amplitudes of the carrier frequency is known as
Options: Amplitude-shift keying,    Amplitude,    Amplitude modulation,    Aloha

Ans:A ,A


.  A report module includes code for all event _______ triggered by events occurring on a specific report or its controls.
Options: a.            properties b.           procedures c.           macros d.            commands

Ans:– b,– b


A _____ is simply an arrangement where multiple disk drives appear as a single disk drive to the user.
Options: disk,    disk array,    bunch of disks,    disk pack

Ans:B,B


A spreadsheet package is one type of _____ support tool.
Options: operational,    decision,    success,    simulation

Ans:B ,B


In which version of DOS. CHKDSK command has been changed to SCANDISK?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.2 c. 6.0 d. 6.2

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following phrases best describes residual magnetism?
Options: Magnetism that remains in the core of an electromagnet after the current through the coil is turned off,    The force of attraction between the poles of a permanent and temporary magnetic field,    The amount of magnetic flux that is not confined to the core material of an electromagnet,    The circular magnetic field that surrounds a conductor carrying a current

Ans:A ,A


An IBM System/38 represents the computer class of:
Options: small-scale computer,    medium-scale computer,    large-scale computer,    super computer

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following disk is fixed disk?
Options: A) Hard Disks B) Flash Disks C) Blu-Ray Disks D) DVDs

Ans:A,A


If gross requirements are 2,000, inventory on hand is 3,000, reorder point is 500, and EOQ is 1,300, the order quantity is
Options: 3,000,    2,000,    7,000,    zero

Ans:D ,D


The data appearing first in the left portion of punched card is
Options: descriptive data,    coded data,    quantitative data,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


0. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one paragraph down B. Moves the cursor one line down C. Moves the cursor one page down D. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans: – A ,


Memory access in RISC architecture is limited to instructions
Options: a. CALL and RET b. PUSH and POP c. STA and LDA d. MOV and JMP

Ans:10.c,10.c


. Which command is used to provide access to program located in other directory or disk?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. CD

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


. You are editing an worksheet that you had previously saveIf you want to save the edited sheet without losing the original one, which command should you use?
Options: a. New b. Save As c. Edit d. Save

Ans:– b,– b


A Decision - Table is
Options: a way of representing the information flow,    a way of representing multiple conditions,    a ways to get an accurate picture of the system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


How many bits are used in the data bus?
Options: 7,    8,    9,    16

Ans:B ,B


. It is a database object to view, change, and analyze data in different ways
Options: a. Query b. Form c. Report d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell c. Edit the contents of a cell d. view different worksheets

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. We can save and protect the workbook by
Options: Write Reservation Password B. Protection Password C. Read-only Recommended D. Any of the above

Ans: – D ,


A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: Hierarchical schema,    Network schema,    Relational schema,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following command can you execute to count the number of lines in a file?
Options: lc,    wc - l,    cl,    count

Ans:B ,B


Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with
Options: deadlock prevention,    deadlock avoidance,    deadlock recovery,    mutual exclusion

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is true?
Options: A) Fields are composed of bytes B) Records are composed of fields C) Fields are composed of characters D) All of above

Ans:D,D


Find the SQL statement below that is equal to the following: SELECT NAME FROM CUSTOMER WHERE STATE = 'VA';
Options: SELECT NAME IN CUSTOMER WHERE STATE IN ('VA');,    SELECT NAME IN CUSTOMER WHERE STATE = 'VA';,    SELECT NAME IN CUSTOMER WHERE STATE = 'V';,    SELECT NAME FROM CUSTOMER WHERE STATE IN ('VA');

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b. From Insert menu choose Picture and then File to insert your images into slides. c. You can view a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d. You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:– A ,– A


. Driver is
Options: a. Hardware controller b. Hardware and gain controller c. Data controller d. All of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line (Turbo C in DOS)? cmd> sample 1 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int j; j = argv[1] + argv[2] + argv[3]; printf("%d", j); return 0; }
Options: 6,    sample 6,    Error,    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


. Which data type is better to use for storing the price of an item?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– d,– d


In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use
Options: a. view, slide sorter b. view, slide c. view, master d. view, slide show

Ans: – A , – A


. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of
Options: A) Input, output and processing B) Control unit, primary storage, and secondary storage C) Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage D) Control unit, processing, and primary storage

Ans:C,C


A _____ is a brief message to an operator that describes what data are to be entered.
Options: prompt,    passwords,    MIS,    Tactical

Ans:A ,A


A monitor's _____ is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear.
Options: refresh rate,    dot pitch,    resolution,    color depth

Ans:B,B


Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options:  Dynamic B.  Static C.  Bubble D.  Both a & b

Ans:– D ,


What is the minimum header size of an IP packet?
Options: 16 bytes B. 10 bytes             C. 20 bytes D. 32 bytes

Ans:– C ,


CPU does not perform the operation
Options: a . data transfer b . logic operation c . arithmetic operation d . all of above

Ans:4.d,4.d


The conference that launched the AI revolution in 1956 was held at:
Options: Dartmouth,    Harvard,    New York,    Stanford

Ans:A ,A


Computer Operators
Options: Write computer programs for specific problems,    Operate the devices which input and output data from the computer,    Normally require a college degree in computer science,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


IBM released its first PC in 1981. Can you name the operating system which was most popular at that time?
Options: MS-DOS,    PC-DOS,    OS/360,    CP/M

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com