Which menu in MSWord can be used to change character size and typeface?


Options: View B. Tools C. Format D. Data

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11120 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


. What is entered by the function =today()
Options: a. The date value for the day according to system clock b. The time value according to system clock c. Today’s date as Text format d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


Which command is used to count just the number of characters in a file?
Options: wc - 1,    wc -c,    wc -w,    wc -r

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not one of the major components of decision-support system?
Options: language system,    knowledge system,    expert system,    problem-processing system

Ans:C ,C


Cascade delete option
Options: a. is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


A microprocessor unit, a memory unit, and an input/output unit form a:
Options: CPU,    compiler,    microcomputer,    ALU

Ans:C ,C


A channel for communicating across a boundary between two or more sub¬systems is known as
Options: interface,    actigram,    walk through,    data path

Ans:B ,B


How much should an organisation spend for information can be determined by some type of a:
Options: cost analysis,    benefit analysis,    cost-benefit analysis,    any of the above

Ans:C ,C


79. Which would you choose to save a document with a new name?
Options: a. Press Ctrl+S b. Click File, Save c. Click Tools, Options, Save d. Click File, Save As

Ans:–  D ,–  D


. What does an inner join display?
Options: a. Records from the second recordset and only records from the first recordset where the common fields are equal b. Records from the first recordset and only records from the second recordset where the common fields are equal c. Records that have the same value in the common field d. Records from the first recordset only

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


. Scandisk analyze and repair damage to which of the following?
Options: a. Physical clusters b. FAT c. Lost clusters d. All of the above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


Which of the following products was the first to implement true relational algebra in a PC DBMS?
Options: IDMS,    Oracle,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following command is used to ask you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: a. Deltree/f b. Erase *.* c. Deltree *.* d. Del *.*/p

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


. How many margins sare there on a page?
Options: a. Two (header and footer) b. Four (top, bottom, right and left) c. Two (landscape and portrait) d. Four (center, top, left and bottom)

Ans: – B , – B


The code that should be adequate for present and anticipated data processing both for machine and human use is
Options: Conciseness,    Uniqueness,    Operability,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Routers operate at layer _____. LAN switches operate at layer _____. Ethernet hubs operate at layer _____. Word processing operates at layer _____.
Options: 3, 3, 1, 7,    3, 2, 1, none,    3, 2, 1, 7,    3, 3, 2, none

Ans:B ,B


The general type of process found in industry is:
Options: discrete parts,    continuous,    batch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: Path,    Address bus,    Route,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Query can be use to select data from
Options: a. Single Table b. Multiple Tables c. Both A & B d.

Ans:– c,– c


. After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Color Effects

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


The main purpose of the system investigation phase is to produce
Options: a design report,    a requirement report,    a feasibility report,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


1. Which file in MSDOS contain internal command that are loaded during booting process?
Options: a. Io.sys b. Msdos.sys c. Command.com d. Config.sys

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


. What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: a. Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. b. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. c. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. d. All of the Above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
Options: Babbage,    Oughtred,    Pascal,    Napier

Ans:B ,B


A type of channel used to connect a central processor and peripherals which uses multipling is known as
Options: Modem,    Network,    Multiplexer,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


. UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Lexical analysis" is associated with
Options: recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions,    recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols,    creation of more optional matrix,    use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code

Ans:B ,B


A snowflake schema is which of the following types of tables?
Options: Fact,    Dimension,    Helper,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Functional information subsystems can be classified into
Options: input and output subsystems,    processing and output subsystems,    input and processing subsystems,    input, processing, and output subsystems

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following communications modes support two-way traffic but in only one direction of a time?
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    three-quarters duplex,    full-of the above

Ans:B ,B


Scheduling is
Options: allowing jobs to use the processor,    unrelated to performance consideration,    not required in uniprocessor systems,    the same regard-less of the purpose of the system

Ans:A ,A


Fact tables are which of the following?
Options: Completely denoralized,    Partially denoralized,    Completely normalized,    Partially normalized

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following modifications may not succeed?
Options: Changing a column data type from char to date,    Changing a column data type from numeric to char,    Both of the above actions should succeed.,    Neither of the above actions will succeed.

Ans:A ,A


Give me an example of a cell address.
Options: 11 25 B. 911 C. 41A D. A21

Ans:– D ,


A proposed network infrastructure of interconnected local, regional, and global networks that would support universal interactive multimedia communications. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is a class of computers based on model?
Options: A) Digital Computer B) Hybrid Computers C) Analog Computers D) AT Computers

Ans:D,D


Paging is implemented in
Options: Operating System B. Hardware C. Software D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


A device that stores one item of information is
Options: Memory element,    Block Compaction,    MDR,    Memory guard

Ans:A ,A


To sort records in a table
Options: a. Open table, click on the field on which the sorting is to be done, then click Sort button on database toolbar b. Open table, click Sort button on database toolbar, choose field based on which to sort, click OK c. Click the field heading to sort it ascending or descending d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


When the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: a. The edit formula button b. The cancel button c. The enter button d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: a. elementary items b. atoms c. scalars d. all of above  

Ans:d,d


Which of the following is a phase of a compilation process
Options: Lexical analysis,    Code generation,    Both of the above,    Static analysis

Ans:C ,C


What do you call the translator which takes assembly language program as input & produce machine language code as output?
Options:  Compiler B.  Interpreter C.  Debugger D.  Assembler

Ans:– D ,


Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?
Options:  Keyboard B.  Mouse C.  Joystick D.  Track ball

Ans:– B ,


The benefits of a standard relational language include which of the following?
Options: Reduced training costs,    Increased dependence on a single vendor,    Applications are not needed.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a factor in the failure of a systems development project ?
Options: inadequate user involvement,    failure of systems integration,    size of company,    continuation of a project that should have been cancelled

Ans:C ,C


This is the stage in database design where one gathers and lists all the necessary fields for the database project.
Options: a. data definition b. data refinement c. establishing relationship d. none of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. Which of the following statement is true
Options: a. Reports can be used to retrieve data from tables and calculate b. Queries can be printed in well formatted manner and presented as the information c. Queries can include calculated fields that do not exist in table d. Reports and forms are similar but forms are use to print but reports to display on screen only

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


The first movie with terrific computer animation and graphics was released in 1982. What was its name?
Options: Star Wars,    Tron,    Forbidden Planet,    Dark Star

Ans:B ,B


In 1830, Charles Babbage disigned a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibited?
Options: 1820,    1860,    1855,    1870

Ans:C ,C


. How to change row height in Word 2010?
Options: Edit Table from the Layout ribbon, select Row tab B. Properties from the Layout ribbon, select Row tab C. Edit Height from the Design ribbon, select Row tab D. Row Height from the Table ribbon, select Row tab

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com