Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?


Options: Format -> Window B. View -> Window-> Split C. Window -> Split D. View –> Split

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 15025 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


A typical worksheet has …. Number of columns
Options: a. 128 b. 256 c. 512 d. 1024

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Each set of Napier’s bones consisted of ______ rods.
Options: A) 5 B) 9 C) 11 D) 13

Ans:-C,-C


Before creating a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


. When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: A) Hewlett-Packard B) Epson, 1981 C) Laplink traveling software In1982 D) Tandy model-2000, 1985

Ans:B,B


The procedure for evaluating the relative performance of different computers, is done by the process called
Options: batch processing,    sequential processing,    bench marking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slice Show menu b. Rehearse timing button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


.   What is the name of the form used to input chart values?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Microsoft Excel c. Microsoft graph d. Auto form

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


The wildcard in a WHERE clause is useful when?
Options: An exact match is necessary in a SELECT statement.,    An exact match is not possible in a SELECT statement.,    An exact match is necessary in a CREATE statement.,    An exact match is not possible in a CREATE statement.

Ans:B ,B


A class 2 materials transaction (movement from one production department to another) does not require updating of the
Options: cost center file,    inventory file,    work order file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which command will delete the contents of NVRAM on a router?
Options: delete NVRAM,    delete startup-config,    erase NVRAM,    erase start

Ans:D ,D


. Generally quick launch toolbar is displayed on
Options: a. the left side of taskbar b. the right side of taskbar c. on the middle of taskbar d. a bar out of taskbar

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Which two of the following are true regarding the distance-vector and link-state routing protocols? Link state sends its complete routing table out all active interfaces on periodic time intervals. Distance vector sends its complete routing table out all active interfaces on periodic time intervals. Link state sends updates containing the state of its own links to all routers in the internetwork. Distance vector sends updates containing the state of its own links to all routers in the internetwork.
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    2 and 3 only,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + X
Options: Close Document B. Close Word Application C. Cut the Selected Contents D. Copy the Selected Contents

Ans:– C ,


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B,B


. Assembly language started to be used from
Options: A) first generation computers B) second generation computers C) third generation computers D) fourth generation computers

Ans:2-B,2-B


If the English Philosopher Thomas Hobbes could be called 'grandfather' of artificial intelligence, then who could be called its father?
Options: A.M. Turning,    John McCarthy,    Allen Newell,    Herbert Simon

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following refers to an entity in which the identifier of one entity includes the identifier of another entity?
Options: Weak entity,    Strong entity,    ID-dependent entity,    ID-independent entity

Ans:C ,C


Which is a device that changes information into digital form?
Options: Modem,    Digitizer,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:B ,B


In Prototyping
Options: BASIC is used,    COBOL is used,    4GLs are used,    system is documented

Ans:C ,C


What is the problem with an interface if you type show interface serial 0 and receive the following message? "Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down."
Options: The keepalives are different times.,    The administrator has the interface shut down.,    The administrator is pinging from the interface.,    No cable is attached.

Ans:B ,B


The Banker’s algorithm is used
Options:  to rectify deadlock B.  to detect deadlock         C.  to prevent deadlock D.  to slove deadlock

Ans:– C ,


. To insert slide numbers
Options: a.  Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b.  Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c.  Choose Insert >> Slide Number d.  Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


. One computer that is not considered a portable computer is
Options: A) Minicomputer B) A laptop computer C) Tablet PC D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following shutdown method is often called Warm Boot?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


The binary equivalent of 5.375 is
Options: 101.101110111,    101.011,    101011,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


The product structure file is also called the
Options: item master file,    bill of materials file,    operations file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


All inputs must be in ON position to have an output is known as
Options: NOT gate,    AND gate,    OR gate,    XOR gate

Ans:B ,B


A six - digit card field used for postal ZIP codes is defined as
Options: A letter field,    An alphabetic field,    A numeric field,    An alphanumeric field

Ans:C ,C


The requirements report includes
Options: a hierarchy chart showing the top-level modules,    a list of alternative solutions considered,    a data flow diagram describing the proposed new system.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Announcement of MIS implementation is made by
Options: operational level managers,    tactical level managers,    the president,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


A device that converts thermal energy to electrical energy is called a:
Options: thermocouple,    solar cell,    chemical cell,    piezoelectric devices

Ans:A ,A


The program counter:
Options: decides which program to run,    counts the number of instructions that have been executed,    contains the address of the next instruction to be executed,    is where arithmetic is done in a computer.

Ans:C ,C


.   To give a PowerPoint presentation to a large audience, you:
Options: a. Set up your computer in a large auditorium, and click large, auditorium, OK b. Click the slide you wish the audience to see in normal view, then click the next slide, and so on. c. Choose either view, slide show or slide show, view show d. Slick slide show, OK

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> void fun(int **p); int main() { int a[3][4] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2, 8, 7, 8, 9, 0}; int *ptr; ptr = &a[0][0]; fun(&ptr); return 0; } void fun(int **p) { printf("%d\n", **p); }
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


The first items defined for a new system are its :
Options: inputs,    outputs,    storage,    processing

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following column properties would be used to specify that cells in a column must contain a monetary value that is less than another monetary value in the same row?
Options: Null status,    Data type,    Default value,    Data constraints

Ans:D ,D


One approach to standardizing storing of data
Options: MIS,    structured programming,    CODASYL specifications,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are the five built-in functions provided by SQL?
Options: COUNT, SUM, AVG, MAX, MIN,    SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, MULT,    SUM, AVG, MULT, DIV, MIN,    SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, NAME

Ans:A ,A


  Who is credited for using punch cards to control patterns of a weaving machine?
Options:  Blaise Pascal B.  Herman Hollerith         C.  Jacquard D.  Charles Babbage

Ans:– C ,


Data base preparation would be most difficult in a(n)
Options: college or university,    supermarket,    hospital,    bank

Ans:D ,D


. One of a class of storage device devices that can access storage locations in any order is

Options: A) DTE B) DASD C) DDE D) DDE

Ans:B,B


In one-to-many relationship the table in ‘one’ side is called _______ and on ‘many’ side is called _______
Options: a. Child , Parent b. Parent , Child c. Brother , Sister d. Father , Son

Ans:dash; b,dash; b


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


Which was the world's first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
Options: PDP-1, 1958,    1MB System/36, 1960,    PDP-11 1961,    VAX 11/780, 1962

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following in not a function of DBA?
Options: Network Maintenance B. Routine Maintenance C. Schema Definition D. Authorization for data access

Ans:– A ,


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options:  A) double click on spacing box, B) double click on inactive Col#, C) Remove mark from Line between checkbox, D) Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box, 

Ans:-D,-D


Educational programs for the labour union officials are conducted by
Options: the firm's industrial relations department,    the vice-president of information systems,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C ,C


. Home Key
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the document B. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph C. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen D. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com