Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?


Options:  Binary B.  Decimal C.  Hexadecimal D.  Octal

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11257 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following is a block device
Options: mouse,    printer,    terminals,    disk

Ans:D ,D


. You can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: a. The group button on the standard toolbar b. The shift key and the mouse c. The ctrl key and mouse d. The alt+enter key

Ans:– c,– c


A computer has no more sense than a light
Options: bulb,    pen,    switch,    pad

Ans:C ,C


Which command will be used with vi editor to replace single character under cursor with any number of characters?
Options: s,    S,    a,    i

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following field properties is an expression that specifies criteria or requirements for entering data?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


A multidimensional database model is used most often in which of the following models?
Options: Data warehouse,    Relational,    Hierarchical,    Network

Ans:A ,A


. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is
Options: A) 7-bit ASCII B) 7-bit EBCDIC C) 8-bit ASCII D) 8-bit EBCDIC

Ans:D,D


. CAD software is most likely to be used by
Options: a. Web designer b. Engineers c. Project Manager d. Magazine Editor

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. …. are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or electric thermostat
Options: a. Server b. Embedded computer c. Robotic computer d. Mainframes

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options: a. Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All b. Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler c. Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove d. All of above

Ans:– B,– B


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing
Options: a . there is common sharing of data among the various applications b . it is file oriented c . programs are dependent on the file d . it is inflexible

Ans:.a,.a


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning off a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following option is use to retrieval of data? a. Stack b. Data Structure c. Linked list d. Query
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– d ,


. You can set Page Border in Excel from
Options: a. From Border tab in Format Cells dialog box b. From Border tool in Formatting toolbar c. From Line Style tool in Drawing toolbar d. You can not set page border in Excel

Ans:– d,– d


How many simultaneous Telnet sessions does a Cisco router support by default?
Options: 2,    3,    4,    5

Ans:D ,D


Texas Instruments Incorporated produces a low-cost LISP machine called:
Options: The Computer-Based Consultant,    The Explorer,    Smalltalk,    The Personal Consultant

Ans:B ,B


. A computer has very low failure rate because it uses electronic components. It produces very consistent results. This is highlighted by which of the feature of computer?
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


A compiler is a translating program which
Options: A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language B) Translates entire source program into machine language program C) It is not involved in program’s execution D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


Systems that supply data for operations execution or supervision all concern
Options: exception reports,    computing systems,    orders,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A language which is close to that used within the computer is
Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


ADSL is the abbreviation of
Options:  Asymmetric Dual Subscriber Line B.  Asymmetric Digital System Line C.  Asymmetric Dual System Line D.  Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following in true regarding Null Value?
Options: Null = 0 B. Null < 0 C. Null > 0 D. Null <> 0

Ans:– D ,


MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?
Options: Consumers B. Workers C. Foremen D. Managers

Ans:– D ,


79. Which would you choose to save a document with a new name?
Options: a. Press Ctrl+S b. Click File, Save c. Click Tools, Options, Save d. Click File, Save As

Ans:–  D ,–  D


Top-level managers are responsible for _____ plans and decisions.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:A ,A


The spelling tool is placed on ______ toolbar
Options: a. Standard ,b. Formatting ,c. Drawing ,d. Reviewing

Ans:A,Standard


The amount of a certain product sold to a certain customer in a past period can be obtained from the
Options: customer file,    sales history file,    inventory file,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The general systems model of the firm can be used
Options: to solve problems in college classes,    to ease the transition into a new company, upon graduation,    to solve problems as a manager,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following allows devices on one network to communicate with devices on another network?
Options: multiplexer,    gateway,    t-switch,    modern

Ans:B ,B


If you are an information-system manager, which organization is most appropriate for your interest?
Options: ACM,    SIM,    ASA,    IEEE

Ans:B ,B


The POST routine, which counts system board RAM first, is stored in:
Options: RAM,    microprocessor,    ROM BIOS,    CMOS

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or off?
Options: a.  Formula Bar b.  Status Bar c.  Tool Bar d.  None of above

Ans:– d,– d


Full adder has
Options: 4 inputs,    8 inputs,    10 inputs,    3 inputs

Ans:D ,D


PROLOG is an AI programming language which solves problems with a form of symbolic logic known as predicate calculus. It was developed in 1972 at the University of Marseilles by a team of specialists. Can you name the person who headed this team?
Options: Alain Colmerauer,    Nicklaus Wirth,    Seymour Papert,    John McCarthy

Ans:A ,A


Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fs, *ft, *fp; fp = fopen("A.C", "r"); fs = fopen("B.C", "r"); ft = fopen("C.C", "r"); fclose(fp, fs, ft); return 0; }
Options: "A.C" "B.C" "C.C",    "B.C" "C.C",    "A.C",    Error in fclose()

Ans:D ,D


Elapsed time, between initiating a query and receiving a response is called
Options: response time,    waiting time,    processing time,    Turnaround time

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true when describing an anycast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    Packets are delivered to all interfaces identified by the address. This is also called one-to-many addresses.,    This address identifies multiple interfaces and the anycast packet is only delivered to one address. This address can also be called one-to-one-of-many.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:C ,C


. How can you get your photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transition b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


Information concerning the probability distribution of a profit rate can be generated by using:
Options: electronic spreadsheet,    artificial intelligence,    time-series analysis,    management science techniques

Ans:D ,D


Round-robin scheduling
Options: allows interactive tasks quicker access to the processor,    is quite complex to implement,    gives each task the same chance at the processor,    allows processor-bound tasks more time in the processor

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following abilities is/are required for both the system programmer and the EDP auditor?
Options: knowledge in computer science,    knowledge in accounting applications,    two of the above,    knowledge in information systems

Ans:A ,A


What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options:  A) Page, B) Document, C) Section, D) Page Setup, 

Ans:-C,-C


. What is the result of ‘Select * from customer where CustID>10 and CustID<100’ query?
Options: a. display all customers with CustID from 10 to 100 b. display all customers with CustID above 10 c. display all customers with CustID below 100 d. display all customers with CustID from 11 to 99

Ans:– d,– d


.   You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Clicking the edit object b. Double clicking the organization chart object c. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object d. B and c

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


The original ASCII code used _____ bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking.
Options: 5,    6,    7,    8

Ans:C ,C


Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension
Options: a. DOC b. XLS c. 123 d. WK1

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


A form can be used to
Options: modify records,    delete records,    format printed output,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The distinguishable parts of a record are called
Options: files,    data,    fields,    database

Ans:C ,C


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to force DOS to recheck all clusters when reformatting a disk?
Options: FORMAT/B,    FORMAT/S,    FORMAT/8,    FORMAT/C

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com