Which of following provides reliable communication?


Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,






More Computer Networks Related questions:


ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol) is
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is considered to be the destination host before translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?
Options: Printer,    Keyboard,    ) Mouse,    Arithmetic Logic Unit

Ans:D ,D


A data warehouse administrator is concerned with which of the following?
Options: The time to make a decision but not the typical roles of a database administrator,    The time to make a decision and the typical roles of a database administrator,    The typical roles of a data administrator and redesigning existing applications,    The typical roles of a database administrator and redesigning existing applications

Ans:B ,B


The average time necessary for the correct sector of a disk to arrive at the read write head is _____
Options: Down time,    Seek time,    Rotational delay,    Access time

Ans:C,(Canswer


A computer will function only if it
Options: has a control unit,    is given input data,    has a program in its memory,    has software package

Ans:C ,C


7. …is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


.Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: A)Best case b.Worst case c.Average case d.Null case

Ans:D,D


A vertically aligned set of tracks on a disk pack is known as
Options: Cluster,    Surface,    Cylinder,    Panel

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not true of the conversion phase of the development life cycle?
Options: the user and systems personnel must work closely together.,    steps must be taken to phase out the old system,    documentation should be emphasized,    the non machine components of the system should be considered

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following typically uses a keyboard for input?
Options: desktop terminal,    point-of-sale terminal,    financial transaction terminal,    executive workstation

Ans:E ,E


. Edit >> Delete command
Options: a.  Deletes the content of a cell b.  Deletes Formats of cell c.  Deletes the comment of cell d.  Deletes selected cells

Ans:– d,– d


Which indent marker controls all the lines except first line?
Options:  A) First Line Indent Marker, B) Left Indent Marker, C) Hanging Indent Marker, D) Right Indent Marker,

Ans:-B,-B


. Which of the following is not an electronic computer?
Options: A) ENIAC B) ABC C) UNIVAC D) EDVAC

Ans:B,B


XML is which of the following?
Options: A scripting language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that allows the creation of customized tags.,    A scripting language that allows the creation of customized tags.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following line spacing is invalid?
Options:  A) Single, B) Double, C) Triple, D) Multiple,

Ans:-C,-C


An entity name should be which of the following?
Options: A singular noun,    Specific to the organization,    Concise,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is invalid field name?
Options: a. Student.Address b. Student’sAddress c. Student_Address d. Student Address

Ans:– a,– a


7. Which command is used to see the disk volume label?
Options: a. Ver b. Vol c. Version d. Volume

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink powder?
Options: A) Daisy wheel printer B) Line printer C) Laser printer D) Thermal printer

Ans:8-C,8-C


Which language was devised by Dr. Seymour Aubrey Papert?
Options: APL,    COBOL,    LOGO,    FORTRAN

Ans:C,(Canswer


If you want to organize a file in multiple ways, it is better to _____ the data rather than to sort it.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort Key,    Index

Ans:D ,D


The Banker’s algorithm is used
Options:  to rectify deadlock B.  to detect deadlock         C.  to prevent deadlock D.  to slove deadlock

Ans:– C ,


When referring to instruction words, a mnemonic is:
Options: a short abbreviation for the operand address,    a short abbreviation for the operation to be performed,    a short abbreviation for the data word stored at the operand address,    shorthand for machine language

Ans:B ,B


From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?
Options: a. File b. Edit c. Insert d. View

Ans: – C , – C


. “New Comment” option can be found under _________ tab
Options: Insert B. Data C. Review D. View

Ans:– C ,


. The metal disks, which are permanently housed in, sealed and contamination free containers are called
Options: A) Hard disks B) Floppy disk C) Winchester disk D) Flexible disk

Ans:C,C


. The magnetic storage chip used to provide non-volatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
Options: A) Magnetic core memory B) Magnetic tape memory C) Magnetic disk memory D) Magnetic bubble memory

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is considered a high-level language?
Options: Machine language,    FORTRAN,    Assembly language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


After doing a low-level format, what would be the next step in configuring the hard drive in a system?
Options: Format DOS partition,    Install operating system,    Configure DMA channel and back-up interrupt,    Partition had disk

Ans:A ,A


"User friendly" computers have ensured that
Options: management requires no system analysis and design.,    programmers are no longer needed,    structured programming is not needed,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. Linux isa(n) ... operating system
Options: a. Open source b. Microsoft c. Windows d. Mac

Ans: a, a


Which two of the following DOS commands are used to display or set the date and time of your computer's infernal clock?
Options: VER,    HOUR,    DATE,    DAY

Ans:C ,C


COM1 is typically represented by which of the following?
Options: 15 pin port,    9 pin male port,    9 pin female port,    25 pin male port

Ans:B ,B


Third generation computers
Options: were the first to use built-in error detecting devices,    used transistors instead of vacuum tubes,    were the first to use neural network,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. The translator program used in assembly language is called
Options: A) Compiler B) Interpreter C) Assembler D) Translator

Ans:C,C


You want to totally reinitialize the router and replace the current running-config with the current startup-config. What command will you use?
Options: replace run start,    copy run start,    copy start run,    reload

Ans:D ,D


. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007
Options: Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View B. Insert -> Grid lines -> View C. View -> Grid lines -> View D. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

Ans:– A ,


. The personal computer industry was started by
Options: A) IBM B) Apple C) Compaq D) HCL

Ans:A,A


The task of arranging data in order is called
Options: a. Searching b. Sorting c. Ordering d. Shorting

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Which term is used to describe RAM?
Options: A) Dynamic RAM (DRAM) B) Static RAM (SRAM) C) Video RAM (VRAM) D) All of the above

Ans:0-D,0-D


The Second Generation Computer was based on ________.
Options: Vacuum Tube B. Silicon Chips C. Transistor D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,


A common use of computer in office is for
Options: Distributed,    Word processing,    Data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


An Excel Workbook is a collection of …….
Options: Workbooks B. Worksheets C. Charts D. Worksheets and Charts

Ans:– D ,


Hard disks are formatted in the same manner as floppy disks. However, before a hard disk can be formatted, it must first be _____
Options: partitioned,    sectioned,    deleted,    inter-sectioned

Ans:A ,A


When a parallel RLC circuit is operating at its resonant frequency:
Options: capacitive reactance is greater than the inductive reactance,    inductive reactance is greater than the capacitive reactance,    inductive reactance is equal to the capacitive reactance,    the difference between inductive and capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance

Ans:C ,C


. Using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value equals a defined text.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. Which is not an option for Filter on a text field?
Options: a. Begins With b. Between c. Contains d. End With

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Suppose that you have a customer who has a central HQ and six branch offices. They anticipate adding six more branches in the near future. They wish to implement a WAN technology that will allow the branches to economically connect to HQ and you have no free ports on the HQ router. Which of the following would you recommend?
Options: PPP,    HDLC,    Frame Relay,    ISDN

Ans:C ,C


A system program that combines the separately compiled modules of a program into a form suitable for execution
Options: assembler,    linking loader,    cross compiler,    load and go

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com