Which of the following are System Programming Language?


Options: C B. PL/360 C. Pascal D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions






More Operating System Related questions:


. Which one is the last column header in Excel 2007?
Options: a. XFD b. XFX c. XFL d. XFT

Ans:– a,– a


. Which of the following is the most commonly used encoding standard of Unicode?
Options: UTF-6 B. UTF-7 C. UTF-8 D. UTF-9

Ans:– C ,


 Which is the menu to create a text box on a slide.
Options:  View -> Text Box B.  Tools -> Text Box C.  Insert -> Text Box D.  Format -> Text Box

Ans:– C ,


Common Gateway Interface (CGI) is which of the following?
Options: An interface that accepts and returns data that may be written in SQL.,    An interface that accepts and returns data that may be written in any language that produces an executable file.,    A small program that executes within another application and is stored on the server.,    A small program that executes within another application and is stored on the client.

Ans:B ,B


.   To select all the boxes of an organization chart
Options: a. Click edit, select all b. Right click the chart background click select all c. Press and hold the shift key and click each box d. All of the above

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


. Regarding data, computers are very good at
Options: A) store B) Processing C) retrieve D) All of above

Ans:D,D


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B,(Banswer


. Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known

Options: A) Memory map B) Memory protection C) Memory management D) Memory instruction

Ans:B,B


. To insert new slide in the current Presentation, we can choose:
Options: a. Ctrl+M b. Ctrl+N c. Ctrl+O d. Ctrl+F

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


When was Pascaline invented?
Options: A) 1617 B) 1620 C) 1642 D) 1837

Ans:-C,-C


A.M. turing developed a technique for determining whether a computer could or could not demonstrate the artificial Intelligence,, Presently, this technique is called
Options: Turing Test,    Algorithm,    Boolean Algebra,    Logarithm

Ans:A ,A


Any piece of equipment forming an interface to a data communication system is
Options: DTE,    DTA,    CSA,    DCA

Ans:B ,B


The Memory Buffer Register (MBR)
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a. Underline b. Shadow c. Emboss d. Strikethrough

Ans: – D , – D


Declare the following statement? "An array of three pointers to chars".
Options: char *ptr[3]();,    char *ptr[3];,    char (*ptr[3])();,    char **ptr[3];

Ans:B ,B


Who is called a supervisor of computer activity? A)  Memory B)  Operating System C)  I/O Devices D)  Control Unit
Options:

Ans:– B ,


. Page Down Key
Options: Moves the cursor one line down B. Moves the cursor one page down C. Moves the cursor one screen down D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– C ,


.  A(n) _______ is major object that completes an action or a set of actions.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is an important characteristic of LAN?
Options: application independent interfaces,    unlimited expansion,    low cost access for low bandwidth channels,    parallel transmission

Ans:A ,A


How many pins on a VGA?
Options: 15.,    9,    25,    32

Ans:A ,A


. To create a table in Access
Options: a. Database should be created before create table b. Table can be created using Table Templates c. There must be at least one Primary key in a table d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


The equivalent of 1 micro A is:
Options: 10000A,    1000 A,    one-millionth of an ampere,    one million amperes

Ans:C ,C


Positive testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:B ,B


. To exit from the Resume Wizard and return to the document window without creating a resume, click the _____ button in any panel in the Resume Wizard dialog box.
Options: a. Cancel b. Back c. Next d. Finish

Ans:– D,– D


Point out the error in the program in 16-bit platform? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct bits { int i:40; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    Error: Bit field too large,    Error: Invalid member access in structure

Ans:C ,C


What
Options: place your PC on a rubber mat,    wear leather soled shoes,    periodically touch a safe ground point on the PC to discharge yourself,   wear an ESD wrist strap

Ans:D,wear an ESD wrist strap


. What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: a. Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. b. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. c. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. d. All of the Above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


. What is a compiler?
Options: A) A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run B) A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step C) A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not a limitation of binary search algorithm?
Options: a. must use a sorted array b. requirement of sorted array is expensive when a lot of insertion and deletions are needed c. there must be a mechanism to access middle element directly d. binary search algorithm is not efficient when the data elements are more than 1000.

Ans:- d,- d


. A computer Program that translates one program instruction at a time into machine language is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) CPU C) Compiler D) Simulator

Ans:A,A


. Where a row and a column meet, what do you call that?
Options: a. A cell b. A block c. A box d. None of the above

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following commands is not the vi Input mode command?
Options: rch,    R,    S,    j

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following computer is not invented by J.P. Eckert and John Mauchly?
Options: A) ENIAC B) EDVAC C) UNIVAC D) EDSAC

Ans:6-D,6-D


PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: Animated Presentations B. Paper Printouts of Slides C. Notes for the Speaker D. All of the above.

Ans:– D ,


A multiple-form file management system
Options: lets you define different forms for different operations,    lets you create a look-up form with an associated read-only password to prevent access by unauthorized users,    both (a) and (b),    allow you to entry data in all the forms

Ans:C ,C


Computers are extremely fast and have fantastic memories. However, the only thing they can remember is
Options: Instruction,    Series of 1s and 0s,    Boolean algebra,    Logic theorems

Ans:B,B


. RATS stand for
Options: A) Regression Analysis Time Series B) Regression Analysis Time Sharing C) Real Analysis Series D) All of above

Ans:A,A


What is the name given to all the programs inside the computer with makes it usable?
Options: Application software,    System software,    Firm ware,    Shareware

Ans:B ,B


The digitizing technology that uses an electric field radiated from the tablet and picked up by a cursor is:
Options: electromagnetic,    raster,    sonic,    electrostic

Ans:D ,D


Small squares, called _____, on the selection rectangle that surrounds a graphic can be used to change the dimensions of the graphic.
Options: a. scroll boxes b. sizing handles c. status indicators d. move handles

Ans:– B,– B


The ODBC Level 2 API contains which the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    All of the above are contained in the OBDC Level 2 API

Ans:D ,D


The data appearing first in the left portion of punched card is
Options: descriptive data,    coded data,    quantitative data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which provides the fastest access to large video files?
Options: Optical drives,    IDE hard drives,    SCSI hard drives,    EIDE hard drives

Ans:C ,C


. The actual execution of instructions happens in

Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following commands is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file.
Options: count p,    wc,    wcount,    countw

Ans:B ,B


You have run an SQL statement that asked the DBMS to display data in a table named USER_TABLES. The results include columns of data labeled "TableName," "NumberOfColumns" and "PrimaryKey." You are looking at ________ .
Options: user data.,    metadata,    A report,    indexes

Ans:B ,B


. Who invented Mark I?
Options: A) Howard Aikin B) J. P. Eckert C) John Mauchley D) John v. Atanasoff

Ans:9-A,9-A


We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by
Options: a. From Edit menu choose Delete Relationship b. Select the relationship line and press Delete c. Choose Delete option from Relationship menu d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


An audit trail
Options: a . is used to make backup copies b . is the recorded history of operations performed on a file c . can be used to restore lost information d . none of the aobve

Ans:B, is the recorded history


Which of the following is not a filter?
Options: cat,    grep,    wc,    sort

Ans:E ,E

www.000webhost.com