Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?


Options: Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes

Ans:– C ,






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


A brownout is defined as:
Options: a slightly elevated voltage lasting from seconds to minutes or more,    a slightly decreased voltage lasting from seconds to minutes or more,    complete power out lasting a few minutes,    alternating power out, power on lasting a few minutes

Ans:B ,B


What is the shortcut key for repeat the recent find?
Options: A. CTRL + F4 B. SHIFT + F4 C. CTRL + F5 D. SHIFT + F5

Ans:– B ,SHIFT + F4


. Which of the following you can paste selectively using Paste Special command?
Options: a.  Validation b.  Formats c.  Formulas d.  All of above

Ans:– d,– d


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B,B


Which of the following digits are known as the sub-address digits (for use by the user) of the Network User Address (NUA)?
Options: 5-7,    1-4,    8-12,    13-14

Ans:D ,D


Suppose a voltage source has an ideal voltage of 15V and a source resistance of 0.2W. For what values of load resistance will the voltage source appear stiff?
Options: 20 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    10 Ohm,    100 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is default mode for Windows to start?
Options: a. Command Prompt b. Safe Mode c. Normal Mode d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. Which button might you find in a windows title bar?
Options: a. Close button b. Maximize button c. Minimize button d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Shortcut Notation for groups of four Binary Digits is called ____________ Number System.
Options: A. Unicode B. Decimal C. Binary D. Hexadecimal

Ans:D,


The general type of process found in industry is:
Options: discrete parts,    continuous,    batch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


11. Word, by default, places a tab stop at every _____ mark on the ruler.
Options: a. .25″ b. .5″ c. .75″ d. 1″

Ans:– B ,– B


The time for which a piece of equipment operates is called
Options: Seek time,    Effective time,    Access time,    Real time

Ans:B,(Banswer


Convert the 11014B machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following provides a storage mechanism for incoming mail but does not allow a user to download messages selectively?
Options: SMTP,    DHCP,    IMAP,    POP3

Ans:D ,D


. A new presentation can be created from
Options: a.  Blank Presentation b.  From Existing Presentation c.  From Design Template d.  All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


. You can edit existing Excel data by pressing the
Options: a. F1 key b. F2 key c. F3 key d. F4 key

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: Gradient B. Texture C. Picture D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


At room temperature an intrinsic semiconductor has
Options: a few free electrons and holes,    many holes,    many free electrons,    No holes

Ans:A ,A


Number of bits per symbol used in Baudot code is
Options: 1,    5,    8,    9

Ans:B ,B


. Which was the world’s first microcomputer that used Intel 80386 microprocessor chip?
Options: A) IBM PS/2 B) HP-9830 C) DeskPro-386 D) IBM-360

Ans:5-C,5-C


. On which aspect the analog computers are better than digital?
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


During the implementation phase, the executive vice-president is primarily concerned with
Options: planning,    organizing,    directing,    controlling

Ans:D ,D


EDP auditing has become popular since
Options: 1980,    1950,    1970,    1975

Ans:C ,C


Purchased items are distinguished from manufactured items by
Options: stock location code,    product type code,    item number,    drawing number

Ans:C ,C


Choose the RDBMS which supports full fledged client server application development
Options: a. dBase V b. Oracle 7.1 c. FoxPro 2.1 d. Ingress

Ans:. b,. b


Exclusive-OR (XOR) logic gates can be constructed from what other logic gates?
Options: OR gates only,    AND gates and NOT gates,    AND gates, OR gates, and NOT gates,    OR gates and NOT gates

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following is not a way to cut text ?
Options: a. Select the text and press the delete button b. Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu c. Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar d. Select the text and press Ctrl + X

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


Which is built directly on the hardware?
Options: Computer Environment B. Application Software C. Operating System D. Database System

Ans:– C ,


The task(s) of the Lexial analysis phase is/are:
Options: to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T WHERE CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID = ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    Cartesian join

Ans:A ,A


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C,C


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B,B


. How do you rearrange the data in ascending or descending order?
Options: a. Data, Sort b. Data, Form c. Data, Table d. Data Subtotals

Ans:– a,– a


The computer is a part of the firm's
Options: physical system,    conceptual system,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


What command is used with vi editor to append text at end of line?
Options: I,    i,    a,    A

Ans:D ,D


High density double sided floppy disks could store _____ of data
Options: A) 1.40 MB B) 1.44 GB C) 1.40 GB D) 1.44 MB

Ans:-D,-D


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11a?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:B ,B


. Computer operators
Options: A) writes computer programs for specific problems B) operate the device which input and output data from the computer C) normally require a college degree in computer science D) all of the above

Ans:B,B


. In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in
Options: a. Left aligned b. Right aligned c. Center aligned d. Justify aligned

Ans:– b,– b


. An application program that helps the user to change any number and immediately see the result of that change is
Options: A) Desktop publishing program B) Database C) Spreadsheet D) All of above

Ans:2-C,2-C


You type debug ip rip on your router console and see that 172.16.10.0 is being advertised to you with a metric of 16. What does this mean?
Options: The route is 16 hops away.,    The route has a delay of 16 microseconds.,    The route is inaccessible.,    The route is queued at 16 messages a second.

Ans:C ,C


Laser Jet printer speeds are measured in pages per minute (ppm) what do we use to measure dot-matrix printers?
Options: lines per inch,    lines per sheet,    characters per inch,    characters per second

Ans:D ,D


A system program that sets up an executable program in main memory ready for execution is
Options: assembler,    linker,    loader,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following you must first complete in order to delete an object?
Options: a. Double click the image b. Select the image c. Resize the image d. Move the image to a new location

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


The working principles of today's computers were provided by an English mathematician
Options: Charles Babbage,    Dr. Hollerith,    Donald Reach,    Ken Reider

Ans:A ,A


In which of the following, each data item contains at most 2 points
Options: List structure,    LISP,    List sorting,    List head

Ans:B ,B


You need the IP address of the devices with which the router has established an adjacency. Also, the retransmit interval and the queue counts for the adjacent routers need to be checked. What command will display the required information?
Options: show ip eigrp adjacency,    show ip eigrp topology,    show ip eigrp interfaces,    show ip eigrp neighbors

Ans:D ,D


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B,(Banswer


. Excel is a
Options: a. Graphic program b. None of these c. Word processor d. A spreadsheet

Ans:– d,– d


What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole B. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole C. Divide big memory hole into small holes D. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com