Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?


Options: A system in which a computer is used to turn data into information,    Inputting data,    Processing data,    Performing complex mathematical calculations

Ans:A,A






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. The Cancel and Enter buttons appear in the:
Options: a. Title bar b. Formula bar c. Menu bar d. Sheet tabs

Ans:– b,– b


A distributed network configuration in which all data/information pass through a central computer is
Options: bus network,    star network,    ring network,    Point-to-point network

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following refers to a cursor type that when the cursor is opened, a primary key value is saved for each row in the recordset; when the application accesses a row, the key is used to fetch the current values of the row?
Options: Forward only,    Static,    Keyset,    Dynamic

Ans:C ,C


. What are the different views to display a table
Options: a. Datasheet view b. Design view c. Pivote table & pivot chart view d. All of above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


. The insertion point looks like a(n) ____.
Options: a. H-pointer b. I-pointer c. H-beam d. I-beam

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans: – C ,


. To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Double Click on the organization chart object b. CTRL + Click on the organization chart object c. SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object d. None of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to display the version?
Options: DATE Command,    VER Command,    DISK Command,    FORMAT Command

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following series of commands will restrict Telnet access to the router?
Options: Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line con 0 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 out,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in

Ans:C ,C


When a router is connected to a Frame Relay WAN link using a serial DTE interface, how is the clock rate determined?
Options: Supplied by the CSU/DSU,    By the far end router,    By the clock rate command,    By the Physical layer bit stream timing

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands is used to list contents of directories?
Options: ls,    lp,    dir,    tar

Ans:A ,A


Assume integer is 2 bytes wide. How many bytes will be allocated for the following code? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int (*p)[MAXCOL]; p = (int (*) [MAXCOL])malloc(MAXROW *sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: 56 bytes,    128 bytes,    24 bytes,    12 bytes

Ans:C ,C


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C,C


. What is the use of Referential Integrity in MS Access?
Options: a. It allow to enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value exist in the primary key of the parent table b. It does not allow to enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value exist in the primary key of the parent table c. It allow to enter a value in the Primary key field of a child table if that value exist in the Foreign key of the parent table d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is based on Multi Valued Dependency?
Options: a. First b. Second c. Third d. Fourth

Ans:– d ,


. The __________ key will launch the Start button.
Options: a. esc b. shift c. Windows d. Shortcut

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


45. Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?
Options: a. Auto text b. Autocorrect c. Auto summarize d. Macro

Ans:– A ,– A


. A spooler is a
Options: a. Location in memory that maintains the contents of documents until it prints out b. Queue of print job that are waiting to print c. Program that coordinates the print job that are waiting to process d. Message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


HDLC (High-level Data Link Control) is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique for multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued by ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:C ,C


Which command will be used with vi editor to insert text to left of cursor?
Options: s,    S,    a,    i

Ans:D ,D


. You created a query with two tables that have relationship of One-To-Many with referential rules applied. The first table has 3 records and the second has 8. With using a right outer join, how many records will the resulting recordset have?
Options: a. 5 b. 8 c. 24 d. Not enough information to tell

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Communication circuits that transmit data in both directions but not at the same time are operating in
Options: a simplex mode,    a half-duplex mode,    a full-duplex mode,    an asynchronous mode

Ans:B ,B


A continuous process is:
Options: used only for simple tasks,    one that never shuts down,    self-contained in that raw materials enter the process and an identifiable products exits the process.,    used only with analog controllers.

Ans:C ,C


In which of the storage placement strategies a program is placed in the smallest available hole in the main memory?
Options: best fit,    first fit,    worst fit,    buddy

Ans:A ,A


How many truth table entries are necessary for a four-input circuit?
Options: 4,    8,    12,    16

Ans:D ,D


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to compare the disk in drive A with the disk in drive B, specifying to compare only first side of each disk, and only the first 8 sectors of each track?
Options: DISKCOPY A: B:/8,    DISKCOMP A: B:/l/8,    DISKCOMP A: B:/8,    DISKCOMP A: B:/l

Ans:B ,B


. The ribbon in Word 2007 consists of a series of
Options: a. Gates b. Smaller ribbons c. Tabs d. Icons

Ans: – C , – C


. “Qtr 1, Qtr 2, Qtr 3” is an example of a
Options: a. Formula b. Function c. Series d. Syntax

Ans:– c,– c


When was the X Window System born?
Options: 1984,    1989,    1988,    1990

Ans:A ,A


. Which is not executable file?
Options: a. .com b. .exe c. .bat d. .txt

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


In OLAP, we are interested in ________ .
Options: levels only,    dimensions only,    measures only,    measures and dimensions

Ans:D ,D


How should a router that is being used in a Frame Relay network be configured to keep split horizon issues from preventing routing updates?
Options: Configure a separate subinterface for each PVC with a unique DLCI and subnet assigned to the subinterface.,    Configure each Frame Relay circuit as a point-to-point line to support multicast and broadcast traffic.,    Configure many subinterfaces in the same subnet.,    Configure a single subinterface to establish multiple PVC connections to multiple remote router interfaces.

Ans:A ,A


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


Footnotes, endnotes, and indexes are all inserted as __________
Options: bookmarks B. cross-references C. hyperlinks D. word fields

Ans:– D ,


Which file keeps commands to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: command.com B. any batch file C. autoexec.bat D. config.sys

Ans:– C ,


. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Silico Sapiens?
Options: A) Monitor B) Hardware C) Robot D) Computer

Ans:D,D


What digits are representative of all binary numbers?
Options: 0,    1,    Both (a) and (b),    3

Ans:C ,C


. What is ‘Motion Path’ in PowerPoint?
Options: a. A path to move items on a slide b. A path where PowerPoint file saved c. A path where PowerPoint Program installed d. None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


A certain electromagnet has 1000 turns of wire. How much current must flow through the coil in order to generate an mmf of 100 ampere-turns?
Options: 0.1 A,    1000 A,    10 A,    100 A

Ans:B ,B


. Which command is used to copy system files?
Options: a. Sys b. Command c. MD d. Move

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Which of the following conditions should exist if you want to convert a relationship to an associative entity?
Options: Some of the relationships for the participating entities are "many".,    The resulting associative entity has an independent meaning.,    The resulting associative entity has no attributes.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.198.94/19. Which of the following would you start your list with?
Options: access-list 10 deny 172.16.192.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.172.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.188.0 0.0.15.255

Ans:A ,A


In which addressing mode the effective address of the operand is the contents of a register specified in the instruction and after accessing the operand, the contents of this register is incremented to point to the next item in the list?
Options: index addressing,    indirect addressing,    auto increment,    auto decrement

Ans:C ,C


. The purpose of run command in start menu is to
Options: a. Launch internet browser b. Open internet explorer c. Open windows explorer d. Start programs

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. The __________ can be defined as an upside down mouse.
Options: a. trackpad b. trackball c. trackpoint d. trackwell

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


A network designer wants to connect 5 routers as point-to-point simplex line. Then the total number of lines required would be
Options: 5,    10,    20,    32

Ans:B ,B


  To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into A.  Slide master B.  Notes master C.  Handout master D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is requirement to develop a successful management information system?
Options: a staff of technical specialists with the skills necessary to develop the computer based parts of the system,    the development of a short-range goal for the system,    the development of a long-range goal for the system,    a commitment from management to allocate the personnel and resources necessary to get the job done

Ans:E ,E


Which command is used to select distinct subject (SUB) from the table (BOOK)?
Options: SELECT ALL FROM BOOK,    SELECT DISTINCT SUB FROM BOOK,    SELECT SUB FROM BOOK,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint?
Options: a.  The original file that was inserted is not changed b.  The original file that was inserted is changed c.  The original file is changed when you save presentation d.  None of above

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A

www.000webhost.com