Which of the following can be use as slide background?


Options: Gradient B. Texture C. Picture D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 15185 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Powerpoint Related questions:


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by loader
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:D ,D


What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special software called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
Options: Extended,    Expanded,    Base,    Conventional

Ans:B ,B


The modify operation is likely to be done after
Options: Delete,    Look-up,    Insert,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which is not concerned with control panel?
Options: a. Printer b. Run application c. Font d. Keyboard

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Which is part of a computer system, enables human operators to communicate with the computer.
Options: Console,    Keyboard,    Printer,    CPU

Ans:A ,A


The system/370 assembler language
Options: allows the programmer to write base registers and displacements explicitly in the source program.,    is used to remember which of the general-purpose registers are currently available as base registers, and what base addresses they contain.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the same time.,    is a term that refers to the control programs of an operating system.

Ans:A ,A


What is the number of bit patterns provided by a 7-bit code?
Options: 256,    128,    64,    512

Ans:B ,B


The equivalent of 1 kV is:
Options: 1.00 V,    1000 V,    100 mV,    1000 mV

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following services dynamically resolves NetBIOS-to-IP resolution?
Options: DNS,    DHCP,    WINS,    LMHOSTS

Ans:C ,C


68. Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options: a. Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text. b. It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box c. Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted d. All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted

Ans:– C ,– C


. Ctrl + M
Options: New Document B. Close Document C. Right Indent D. Left Indent

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is an essential file of a MS-DOS boot disk?
Options: a. COMMAND.COM b.START.COM c.TREE.COM d.VER.COM

Ans: a, a


You have a network ID of 192.168.10.0 and require at least 25 host IDs for each subnet, with the largest amount of subnets available. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


51. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?
Options: a. Because you have a different printer at school than at home b. Because you have a different monitor at school than at home c. Because the font you used at home is not installed on your school computer d. Because the version of Windows is different

Ans:– C ,– C


What is the meaning of “Hibernate” in Windows XP/Windows 7? A)  Restart the Computer in safe mode B)  Restart the Computer in hibernate mode C)  Shutdown the Computer terminating all the running applications D)  Shutdown the Computer without closing the running applications
Options:

Ans:– D ,


. How to insert Tables in Slide?
Options: a. Insert Table from Insert menu b. Click on Insert Table in content pane of blank slide c. Option A & B d. Tables cannot be inserted in slides

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


. It is most common type of query. It retrieves records from one or more tables and then displays the
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. Crosstab d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The technique of assigning a memory address to each I/O device in the SAM system is called:
Options: wired I/O,    I/O mapping,    dedicated I/O,    memory-mapped I/O

Ans:D ,D


. Symbolic logic was discovered by
Options: A) George Boole B) Herman Hollerith C) Van Neumann D) Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A


. A song being played on comptuer speaker is
Options: A) hard output B) soft output C) both hard and soft output D) neither hard nor soft output

Ans:B,B


Which was the first computer to use transistors instead of vacuum tubes?
Options: Intel-650,    Burroughs E-101,    Datamatic-1000,    IBM-1401

Ans:D ,D


When inserting Page number in footer it appeared 1 but you wish to show a. How can you do that?
Options:  A) From format menu choose bullets and Numbering and configure necessary setting, B) From Insert menu choose Page Number and specify necessary setting, C) Click on Page Number Format tool and specify required setting, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


HIMEM.SYS controls:
Options: DOS=HIGH,    RMDRIVE.SYS,    SMARTDRV.SYS,    Extended Memory

Ans:D ,D


When installing PCI NICS you can check the IRQ availability by looking at
Options: dip switches,    CONFIG.SYS,    jumper settings,    motherboard BIOS

Ans:D ,D


. A collection of related tables is called
Options: a. Row b. Record c. Database d. File

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following column properties would be used to specify that cells in a column must contain a monetary value that is less than another monetary value in the same row?
Options: Null status,    Data type,    Default value,    Data constraints

Ans:D ,D


. High level language is also called
Options: A) Problem oriented language B) Business oriented language C) Mathematically oriented language D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


A sound card typically uses which IRQ?
Options: 6,    5,    15,    1

Ans:B ,B


. You are editing an worksheet that you had previously saveIf you want to save the edited sheet without losing the original one, which command should you use?
Options: a. New b. Save As c. Edit d. Save

Ans:– b,– b


. Who designed the first electronics computer ? ENIAC/
Options: A) Von Neumann B) Joseph M Jacquard C) J. P. Eckert and J. W. Mauchly D) All of above

Ans:C,C


To drop a column that is used as a foreign key, first:
Options: drop the primary key.,    drop the table containing the foreign key..,    drop the foreign key constraint.,    All of the above must be done.

Ans:C ,C


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11g?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are the building blocks of all the circuits in a computer.
Options: Circuit switch,    Logic gates,    Logical Operators,    Instructions

Ans:B ,B


The function(s) performed by the paging software is (are)
Options: Implementation of the access environment for all programs in the system,    Management of the physical address space,    Sharing and protection,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special softw3are called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
Options: A) Extended B) Expanded C) Base D) Conventional

Ans:B,B


To achieve AND effect when you are entering criteria in a query design window
Options: a. write criteria values vertically one in a row b. write criteria values horizontally c. Write criteria values in same field separated with AND d. Write criteria values in same field separated with &

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


XML is which of the following?
Options: A scripting language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that allows the creation of customized tags.,    A scripting language that allows the creation of customized tags.

Ans:D ,D


. How can you show or hide the gridlines in Excel Worksheet?
Options: a.  Go to Tools >> Options >> View tab and mark or remove the check box named Gridline b.  Click Gridline tool on Forms toolbar c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


What is the minimum header size of an IP packet?
Options: 16 bytes B. 10 bytes             C. 20 bytes D. 32 bytes

Ans:– C ,


A computer file contains several records. What does each record contain?
Options: Bytes,    Words,    Fields,    Database

Ans:C ,C


Data are sent over pin _____ of the EIA-232 interface.
Options: 2,    3,    4,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The cray X-MP, IBM 3090 and connection machine can he characterized as
Options: SISD,    SIMD,    MISD,    MIMD

Ans:B ,B


A data warehouse administrator is concerned with which of the following?
Options: The time to make a decision but not the typical roles of a database administrator,    The time to make a decision and the typical roles of a database administrator,    The typical roles of a data administrator and redesigning existing applications,    The typical roles of a database administrator and redesigning existing applications

Ans:B ,B


31. The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.
Options: a. Start panel b. Address panel c. Add/Sort Heading panel d. Finish panel

Ans:– D ,– D


. The function of Dir/W is
Options: a. Show all details of file b. Show only file name and directory name c. Shows only directory d. All of the above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. In Datasheet View, new records are added to a table ____.
Options: a. in alphabetical order b. at the end of the table c. at the beginning of the table d. in numerical order

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Management is linked to the information processor by
Options: decisions,    data,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


An open rectangle
Options: defines a source or destination of system data,    identifies data flow,    represents a process that transforms incoming data flow(s) into outgoing data flows,    is a data store-data at rest, or a temporary repository of data

Ans:D ,D


What is the main advantage of magnetic core memory over semiconductor RAM memory?
Options: more compact and smaller,    more economical,    a bit does not have to write after reading,    non volatile

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following does not fail in the Personnel Decision-Making Area:
Options: pay-rolls,    cash flow analysis,    income-tax assessment and recovery,    person's experience

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com