Which of the following can be used to divide a web page into areas?


Options: frames B. theme C. table of contents D. none of the above

Ans:– A ,






More MS-Word Related questions:


The term referring to evacuating the content of some part of the machine is known as
Options: Dump,    Enhancement,    Down,    Compiler

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Which two of the following commands will place network 10.2.3.0/24 into area 0? router eigrp 10 router ospf 10 network 10.0.0.0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Options: 1 and 4,    2, 4, and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


In precedence of set operators the expression is evaluated from
Options: a. Left to Left b. Left to Right c. Right to Right d. Right to Left

Ans:– b ,


Which is a unit representing the no bits of discrete.
Options: Baud,    Byte,    Bit,    All of the above

Ans:A,(Aanswer


  How can you stop a slide show?
Options: Press the right arrow B. Press Escape C. Press the left arrow D. Press the down arrow

Ans:– B ,


. Gutter position can be set in following positions
Options: Left & Right B. Left & Top C. Left & Bottom D. Left Only

Ans:– B ,


The reliability life cycle of a product:
Options: has three distinct rates of failure,    cannot be predicted,    All of the above,    stays constant with environmental conditions

Ans:A ,A


Which WLAN IEEE specification allows up to 54Mbps at 2.4GHz?
Options: A,    B,    G,    N

Ans:C ,C


In which of the following areas may ICAI programs prove to be useful?
Options: educational institutions,    corporations,    department of Defence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


You have just installed a new internal PCI modem on you desktop. It will not dial out. what is the problem?
Options: The port speed is set too high,    the modem has not been set up in control panel properties,    the phone line is plugged into the line-in port on the modem card,    the phone line out of the wall is plugged into the phone port on the modem card

Ans:D ,D


. Computer professionals working in a computer centre are
Options: A) Software B) Firmware C) Hardware D) Humanware

Ans:1-D,1-D


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to resistance in an electrical circuit?
Options: Reluctance,    Permeability,    Permeance,    Retentivity

Ans:A ,A


The 34-pin connection on an I/O card is for?
Options: Floppy drive,    SCSI drive,    IDE drive,    Zip drive

Ans:A ,A


  EEPROM stands for A.  Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B.  Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


. Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


A Processor
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:A ,A


Web servers should be configured in which of the following ways?
Options: unauthorized access is restricted.,    unauthorized access is unrestricted.,    unauthorized access is impossible.,    unauthorized access is possible.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation?
Options: a. File, add a new slide b. Insert, New slide c. File Open d. File, New

Ans: – B , – B


. The ....is the drive containing the files to be copied
Options: a. Source drive b. Destination drive c. USB drive d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
Options:  A) Spelling suggestions, B) Grammar options, C) Synonyms and Antonyms words, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


. The meaning of Straight-through Cable is
Options: Four wire pairs connect to the same pin on each end B. The cable Which Directly connects Computer to Computer C. Four wire pairs not twisted with each other D. The cable which is not twisted

Ans: – A ,


.   What is the name of the form used to input chart values?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Microsoft Excel c. Microsoft graph d. Auto form

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


Which of the following is not one of the three ways to classify an action assertion?
Options: Condition,    Integrity Control,    Authorization,    Enabler

Ans:D ,D


What is dispatch latency?
Options: The time taken by the dispatcher to stop one process and start another B. The time taken by the processor to write a file into disk C. The whole time taken by all processor D. None of Above

Ans:– A ,


A CASE SQL statement is which of the following?
Options: A way to establish an IF-THEN-ELSE in SQL.,    A way to establish a loop in SQL.,    A way to establish a data definition in SQL.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT
Options: a. Any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory b. The setting for the amount of hard disk drive space to allocate virtual memory canbe manually change c. This temporary storage is called the swap file or page file d. Virtual memory is the physical space o the hard drive

Ans: a, a


In LISP, the function (minusp (-20 4 8 8 1) returns
Options: T,    F,    NIL,    -20

Ans:A ,A


What protocol is used between E-Mail servers?
Options: FTP,    SMTP,    SNMP,    POP3

Ans:B ,B


Identify false statement
Options: a. You can find deleted files in recycle bin b. You can restore any files in recycle bin if you ever need c. You can increase free spaceof disk by sending files in recycle bin d. You can right click and choose Empty Recycle Bin to clean it at once

Ans:c,c


. You can merge the main document with data source in Excel. In mail merge operation, Word is usually
Options: a.  server b.  source c.  client d.  none

Ans:– c,– c


The ODBC Level 2 API contains which the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    All of the above are contained in the OBDC Level 2 API

Ans:D ,D


. Sleep is a good mode to use because
Options: a. It saves power which in trun is saving money b. It makes compuer fresh after it wakes up c. It consumes low battery when you start it again d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. A summary query can be created by adding which row to the design grid of a select query?
Options: a. Arguments b. Group c. Summary d. Total

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


0. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one paragraph down B. Moves the cursor one line down C. Moves the cursor one page down D. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans: – A ,


Which one of the following equations most directly leads to the resistance of an ordinary household light bulb, assuming that you know the power and voltage rating?
Options: R = E2/P,    P = PR,    P = E2/R,    I = P/E

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to set the three permissions for all the three categories of users of a file?
Options: chgrp,    chown,    chmod,    chusr

Ans:C ,C


. Which technology is used in Compact disks?
Options: A) Mechanical B) Electrical C) Electro Magnetic D) Laser

Ans:D,D


An MIS may include operational/ tactical support, decision support, and automated _____ subsystems.
Options: office,    center,    body,    area

Ans:A ,A


What is the default subnet mask for a class B network?
Options: 127.0.01,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:C ,C


The structure chart is
Options: a document of what has to be accomplished,    a statement of information processing requirement,    a hierarchical partitioning of the program,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following method can insert a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a. Right click on the Slide panel and choose New Slide b. From Insert menu choose New Slide c. Click on New Slide button on toolbar d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


A 4 KHz noiseless channel with one sample every 125 per sec, is used to transmit digital signals. Find the bit rate (bits per second) that are sent, if CCITT 2.048 Mbps encoding is used.
Options: 500 Kbps,    32 Kbps,    8 Kbps,    64 Kbps.

Ans:D ,D


A basic capacitor is composed of:
Options: two conductors separated by a dielectric,    two dielectrics separated by a conductor,    two coils separated by a dielectric,    two coils separated by a conductor

Ans:A ,A


. When entering field name, how many characters you can type in maximum?
Options: a. 60 b. 64 c. 68 d. Any number of character

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


A CPU's processing power is measured in:
Options: IPS,    CIPS,    MIPS,    nano-seconds

Ans:C ,C


________ is an open source DBMS product that runs on UNIX, Linux and Windows.
Options: MySQL,    JSP/SQL,    JDBC/SQL,    Sun ACCESS

Ans:A ,A


The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: insert B. file C. tools D. view

Ans:– C ,


An operating system:
Options: can help reduce software development time,    provides ability for other programmers to understand the software structure,    is useless in most control applications,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


While using the DIR command, you can use certain switches with it. Which one of the following cannot be used with DIR?
Options: /P,    /W,    /S,    /T

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com