Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.


Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 18310 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Two files may be joined into a third file if
Options: they have a row in common,    they have a field in common,    they have no records with the same value in the common field,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:B ,B


12. Swapping
Options: a. Works best with many small partitions b. Allows many programs to use memory simultaneously c. Allows each program in turn to use the memory d. Does not work with overlaying

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Which of the following function will use to find the highest number in a series of number?
Options: MAX(B1:B3) B. MAXIMUM (B1:B3) C. HIGH (B1:B3) D. HIGHEST(B1:B3)

Ans:– A ,


73. Ctrl + E
Options: a. Exit Application b. Select All c. Clear All d. Align Center

Ans:–  D ,–  D


. How can you optimize performance of your computer?
Options: a. Delete unused files b. Defrag disk c. Scan for virus d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


44. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: a. Auto Correct as you type b. Auto Change as you type c. Auto Format as you type d. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Which class of IP address has the most host addresses available by default?
Options: A,    B,    C,    A and B

Ans:A ,A


Ctrl + S
Options: a. Save Document with different name b. Save Document with same name c. Save Document and Close Word Application d. Save Document and Print whole Pages

Ans:–  B,–  B


. Which of the following is NOT true about background images?
Options: a. They are similar to watermarks in Word. b. They are displayed behind the controls in a form. c. They do not print when a form or a report is printed. d. They can be inserted on a form or a report.

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


. Which of the following is not a mode in starting Windows?
Options: a. Command Prompt b. Safe Mode c. Normal Mode d. Turbo Mode

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


At cut off, the Q point is at
Options: upper end of the load line,    middle of the load line,    lower end of the load line,    infinity

Ans:C ,C


One of the main feature that distinguish microprocessors from microcomputers is
Options: words are usually larger in microprocessors,    words are shorter in microprocessors,    microprocessor does not contain I/O devices,    exactly the same as the machine cycle time

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is the most commonly used encoding standard of Unicode?
Options: UTF-6 B. UTF-7 C. UTF-8 D. UTF-9

Ans:– C ,


_______ allow us to identify uniquely a tuple in the relation.
Options: Superkey B. Domain C. Attribute D. Schema

Ans:– A ,


. This is the stage in database design where one gathers and list all the necessary fields for the database project.
Options: a. Data definition b. Data refinement c. Establishing relationship d. None of the above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


. What is the difference between ‘open’ and ‘open exclusively’
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and open exclusively opens database files of other program like oracle b. Open exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both open and open exclusively are same d. Open exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: a. An array is suitable for homogeneous data but the data items in a record may have different data type b. In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. c. A record form a hierarchical structure but a linear array does not d. All of above

Ans: d, d


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const c = -11; const int d = 34; printf("%d, %d\n", c, d); return 0; }
Options: Error,    -11, 34,    11, 34,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


The limits imposed by the firm itself or its environmental on the decision maker are called
Options: parameters,    constraints,    constructs,    perimeters

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is TRUE about argv?
Options: It is an array of character pointers,    It is a pointer to an array of character pointers,    It is an array of strings,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


. Small squares, called _____, on the selection rectangle that surrounds a graphic can be used to change the dimensions of the graphic.
Options: a. scroll boxes b. sizing handles c. status indicators d. move handles

Ans:– B,– B


The IP address are based on
Options: 16-bit addresses,    32-bit addresses,    64-bit addresses,    8-bit addresses

Ans:B ,B


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11b?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:A ,A


A single bus structure is primarily found in
Options: Main frames,    Super computers,    High performance machines,    Mini-and micro-computers

Ans:D,D


A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a 
Options: a. hierarchical schema b. network schema c. relational schema d. all of the above

Ans:.a,.a


What does the port number in a TCP connection specify?
Options: It specifies the communication process on the two end systems B. It specifies the quality of the data & connection C. It specify the size of data D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


. While Finding and Replacing some data in Excel, which of the following statement is valid?
Options: a.  You can Find and Replace within the sheet or workbook b.  Excel does not have option to match case for find c.  Both are valid d.  None are valid

Ans:– a,– a


The location for subdirectories for local programs and executables for user and administrative commands, is:
Options: /usr,    /tmp,    /opt,    /mnt

Ans:A ,A


The command center of  access file that appears when you create or open the MS Access database file.
Options: a. Database Window b. Query Window c. Design View Window d. Switchboard

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options: a. Format menu Columns submenu b. Double click on column space in ruler c. Press Alt + O + C d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


The disk concept for reducing time lost from rotational delay is:
Options: fixed block addressing,    cylinder, track, sector data,    staggered addressing,    graduated block identification

Ans:C ,C


The master list of an indexed file
Options: is sorted in ascending order,    contains only a list of keys and record numbers,    has a number assigned to each record,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


20. Which command is used to display a list of deleted files that DOS can undelete?
Options: a. Undelete *.* b. Undelete/all c. Undelete/list d. None of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


When a router is connected to a Frame Relay WAN link using a serial DTE interface, how is the clock rate determined?
Options: Supplied by the CSU/DSU,    By the far end router,    By the clock rate command,    By the Physical layer bit stream timing

Ans:A ,A


Suppose that you have a the maintenance package identifies several possible field replaceable units (FRUs) that will resolve the problem. What should you do after turning the power off?
Options: Replace the indicated parts, one at a time in the recommended sequence, until the problem is resolved; return unused FRUs to stock,    Replace all of the indicated FRUs at once and return the machine to the customer if the problem is resolved,    Follow the same procedure as in ays replace the system board first if it is on the list of possible FRUs If multiple FRUs are indicated, then software is the most likely source of the problem,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following can a Report Wizard NOT do?
Options: a. Add summary functions b. Create groups c. Group fields into more than one Control Layout d. Select fields

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


HDLC (High-level Data Link Control) is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique for multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued by ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:C ,C


Comments put in cells are called …..
Options: Smart Tip B. Cell Tip C. Web Tip D. Soft Tip

Ans:– B ,


Which is the correct for MIS:
Options: communication process wherein information is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making,    communication process wherein data is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making,    communication process wherein data is converted into information,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


  Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide A.  Ctrl + H B.  Ctrl + K C.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– B ,


Operational budgeting require how many data files that would not otherwise be needed?
Options: 3,    2,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


The "end-effector" of a robot:
Options: can be an actual tool,    is the robot "hand",    may have a gripping action,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: 8″ B. 5 1/4″ C. 3 1/2″ D. 5 1/2″

Ans:– D ,


. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


Software that measures, monitors, analyzes, and controls real-world events is called:
Options: system software,    real-time software,    scientific software,    business software

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following memories needs refresh?
Options: DRAM B. SRAM C. ROM D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


Corporate modeling languages often do provide for
Options: model definition,    DML commands,    editing,    report specification

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to establish a link between a source document and a destination document?
Options: Tools, Link, Documents B. Tools, Link C. Edit, Link D. Edit, Paste Special

Ans:– D ,


What is the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0] = 3; u.ch[1] = 2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    None of these

Ans:A ,A


The main function of the dispatcher (the portion of the process scheduler) is
Options: swapping a process to the disk,    assigning ready process to the CPU,    suspending some of the processes when the CPU load is high,    bring processes from the disk to the main memory

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com