Which of the following commands should you always use before submitting a document to others?


Options: find command B. Replace command C. Spelling and Grammar D. Thesaurus

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5473 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use
Options: a. view, slide sorter b. view, slide c. view, master d. view, slide show

Ans: – A , – A


Which command is used to concatenate all files beginning with the string 'emp' and followed by a non-numeric characters?
Options: cat emp[!0-9],    more [emp][!0-9],    cat emp[x-z],    cat emp[a-z]

Ans:A ,A


When one must sell a project to management, the most important document he or she can produce is a:
Options: method for financing the project,    summary of the problem,    project evaluation,    procedure for purchase

Ans:C ,C


The shifting of a program from one of the memory addresses to another is
Options: Data transmission,    Data collection,    Relocation,    Database

Ans:C ,C


Who was the father of Punched Card Processing?
Options: J Presper Eckert,    Charles Babbage,    Dr. Herman Hollerith,    Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


Which command is used to copy the three files wb, collect and mon into the misc directory, under the same, when you were currently in the programs directory?
Options: copy wb ../misc collect ../misc mon ../misc,    cp wb collect mon ../misc,    copy wb collect mon /misc,    tar wb collect mon /misc

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following software types is used to simplify using systems software?
Options: spreadsheet,    operating environment,    timesharing,    multitasking

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a set of general purpose internal registers?
Options: stack,    scratch pad,    accumulator,    status register

Ans:B ,B


age break is not a Section break
Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,


Ctrl + G
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab C. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab D. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:– C ,


. What is the extension of paint brush?
Options: a. .pbs b. .bmp c. .pmb d. None of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The general systems model of the firm can be used
Options: to solve problems in college classes,    to ease the transition into a new company, upon graduation,    to solve problems as a manager,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?
Options: a. Carriage Return b. Enter c. Word Wrap d. None of the above

Ans: –  C , –  C


What will be the output of the program under DOS? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(**ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    4, 2, 2,    2, 8, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:B ,B


To create relationship between two tables
Options: a. drag the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table b. drag the foreign key of a table into the primary key of another table c. drag any field from parent table and drop on child table d. Any of above can be done to create relationship

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


MIS constraints are imposed by
Options: the firm's managers,    the firm's finance,    the environment,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options: a. To drop all the capital letters b. To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter c. To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


. Signals can be analog or digital and a computer that processes the both type of signals is known as
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital Computer C) Hybrid Computer D) Mainframe Computer

Ans:C,C


. What are the different views to display a table
Options: a. Datasheet view b. Design view c. Pivote table & pivot chart view d. All of above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


.   One way to make a PowerPoint slide display animations is to:
Options: a. Select the slide in normal view; and click Format, Animation b. Click the PowerPoint window and move it around vigorously with the mouse for a manual animation effect c. Select the slide in slide sorter view, right click and choose preset animations from the shortcut menu d. PowerPoint does not have an animation feature

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Which of the following allow you to select more than one slide in a presentation?
Options: a. Alt + Click each slide b. Shift + drag each slide c. Shift + Click each slide d. Ctrl + Click each slide

Ans: – C , – C


A new presentation can be created from
Options: a. Blank Presentation b. From Existing Presentation c. From Design Template d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


Which is a machine-oriented high-level language for the GEC 4080 series machines.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    Babbage,    ALGOL

Ans:C ,C


An operational system is which of the following?
Options: A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on historical data.,    A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on current data.,    A system that is used to support decision making and is based on current data.,    A system that is used to support decision making and is based on historical data.

Ans:B ,B


. Descending Order of a data Hierarchy is
Options: Database – File – Record – Fields – Bytes – Bit B. Database – File – Record – Fields – Bit – Bytes C. Database – Record – File – Fields – Bytes – Bit D. Database – Record – Fields – File – Bytes – Bit

Ans:– A ,


What is the name of the printer which prints all the A's in a line before all the B's?
Options: Thermal printer,    Electrostatic printer,    Line printer,    Ink-jet printer

Ans:C,C


In LISP, the function (endp <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Fifth generation computers are likely to exhibit
Options: artificial intelligence,    heuristic behaviour,    advanced parallel processing,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Who invented the microprocessor?
Options: A) Marcian E Huff B) Herman H Goldstein C) Joseph Jacquard D) All of above

Ans:A,A


The south pole of a magnet is the one:
Options: that would be attracted to the earths north magnetic pole,    that has its molecules arranged in a random pattern,    that would be attracted to the earth's south magnetic pole,    that would be repelled by the north pole of another magnet

Ans:C ,C


Controls of data communication deal with
Options: the communication channel,    the computer,    terminals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following, is a component of an expert system?
Options: inference engine,    knowledge base,    user interface,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
Options: It will add to the content of the location,    It will change the address of the memory location,    It will erase the previous content,    It will not be fruitful if thjere is already some data at that location

Ans:C ,C


Character readers are those devices which read the characters printed on the source documents and then convert them directly into computer-usable input. Which of the following is not a character reader?
Options: OCR,    MICR,    OMR,    LCD

Ans:D ,D


DHCP is the abbreviation of
Options:  Dynamic Host Control Protocol B.  Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol C.  Dynamic Hyper Control Protocol D.  Dynamic Hyper Configuration Protocol

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is used for serial access storage only?
Options: RAM,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory

Ans:B,B


In a PC, how much memory is available to application software?
Options: 1024 KB,    760 KB,    640 KB,    560 KB

Ans:C ,C


A computer performs operations by comparing data items and then, depending on the results, follows predetermined course of action. What are such operations called?
Options: Sequential,    Logical,    Digital,    Physical

Ans:B ,B


The rms value of a sine waveform is:
Options: the number of cycles completed in one second,    the time required to complete one full cycle,    equal to 0.707 times the peak amplitude,    equal to 1.41 times the peak amplitude

Ans:C ,C


Nassi - schneiderman charts
Options: are being replaced by flowcharts,    often describe over lapping control structures,    are made up of boxes within boxes,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is
Options: A) Editing B) Writing C) Formatting D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


. Queries can be created in Access by
Options: a. Typing Queries in SQL View b. Drag and Drop fields on Query Builder c. Using Query Wizard d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


What is the purpose of the PSH flag in the TCP header?
Options: Typically used to indicate end of message B. Typically used to indicate beginning of message C. Typically used to push the message D. Typically used to indicate stop the message

Ans:– A ,


To drop a column that is used as a foreign key, first:
Options: drop the primary key.,    drop the table containing the foreign key..,    drop the foreign key constraint.,    All of the above must be done.

Ans:C ,C


. MS DOS was introduced in
Options: a. 1970 b. 1981 c. 1999 d. 2000

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log ) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:b,b


. GUI means
Options: a. Graphic user interface b. Geographic user interface c. Graphical user interface d. Geometric user interface

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


To test the IP stack on your local host, which IP address would you ping?
Options: 127.0.0.0,    1.0.0.127,    127.0.0.1,    127.0.0.255

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: formatting toolbar B. page setup dialog box C. Standard toolbar D. paragraph dialog box

Ans: – B ,


. When increasing the Control Padding, space is added where?
Options: a. Between the content of the controls and the outside edge of then controls b. Between all controls c. Between the control and the Form’s edge d. Between controls and gridlines

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b

www.000webhost.com