Which of the following device cannot be shared in Network?


Options: CD Drive B. Printer C. Mouse D. Hard Disk

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 13476 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which shell's wild-cards is used to match a single character?
Options: *,    ?,    [ijk],    [!ijk]

Ans:B ,B


How to create additional Guide Lines?
Options: by holding Ctrl key, click on existing Guide Line and drag B. by holding Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag C. by holding Ctrl + Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag D. Additional Guide Lines cannot be created

Ans:– A ,


. One computer that is not considered a portable is
Options: A) Minicomputer B) Laptop computer C) Notebook computer D) All of above

Ans:A,A


Convert the .WORD d#790 assemblylanguage pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    03 16,    F8,    42 65 61 72

Ans:B ,B


The linking of PCs with a communi¬cations system is referred to as:
Options: workstations,    streaming,    turnkey systems,    networking

Ans:D ,D


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


CAE and CAM are linked through:
Options: a common data base and communications system,    NC tape programming and automated design,    parts production and testing,    assembly automation and tool production.

Ans:A ,A


What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?
Options:  A) 1", B) 1.25", C) 1.5", D) 2", 

Ans:-B,-B


Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
Options: A) Direct access B) Sequential access C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-D,-D


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D,D


. Recently deleted files are stored in
Options: a. Recycle bin b. Desktop c. Taskbar d. My computer

Ans: a, a


Business Intelligence (BI) reporting analyses can be performed using ________ .
Options: standard SQL only,    extensions to SQL only,    OLAP only,    both standard SQL and extensions to SQL

Ans:A ,A


. Access file operations can be found by clicking the ____.
Options: a. Access Button b. Database Button c. Office Button d. Window Button

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


If delays are recorded as 10 bit numbers in a 50 router network, and delay vectors are exchanged twice a second, how much bandwidth per fill duplex line is occupied by the distributed routing algorithm?
Options: 500 bps,    1500 bps,    5 bps,    1000 bps

Ans:D ,D


. Merge cells option can be applied from
Options: a. Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab b. Formatting toolbar c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


1. ………. runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on
Options: a. Operating system b. Application software c. System software d. All

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> struct emp { char name[20]; int age; }; int main() { emp int xx; int a; printf("%d\n", &a); return 0; }
Options: Error: in printf,    Error: in emp int xx;,    No error.,    None of these.

Ans:B ,B


A __ name must be unique within a database
Options: a. Table b. Field c. Record d. Character

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which of the following is not currently a topic in computer science?
Options: Speech recognition,    Artificial intelligence,    Thermodynamics,    Multiprocessing

Ans:C,C


Which address is the loopback address?
Options: 0.0.0.1,    127.0.0.0,    127.0.0.1,    255.255.255.255

Ans:C ,C


A proportional plus integral contro¬ller can:
Options: has no transient response,    can compensate for lag,    can increase the system type,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: a. Apostrophe ,b. Exclamation, c. Hash , d. Ampersand

Ans:d,Ampersand


Mistakes made in the requirements analysis stage show up in
Options: System design,    System development,    System testing,    System implementation

Ans:D ,D


What is the main purpose of a data link content monitor?
Options: to detect problems in protocols,    to determine the type of transmission used in a data link,    to determine the type of switching used in a data link.,    to determine the flow of data

Ans:A ,A


. Press _____ to create a line break, which advances the insertion point to the beginning of the next physical line – ignoring any paragraph formatting instructions.
Options: a. shift+enter b. ctrl+enter c. shift+tab d. ctrl+tab

Ans:– a,– a


. Which of the following queries modifies fields not records?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Make-Table d. Update

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


What is the shortcut key to “Center Align ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + C B. Ctrl + E C. Ctrl + F D. None of above

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following class of computers can process physical quantities such as speed?
Options: A) Analog Computers B) Digital Computers C) Hybrid Computers D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is true when describing a unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:A ,A


Word has Web authoring tools allow you to incorporate _____ on Web pages.
Options: a. bullets b. hyperlinks c. sounds d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


How do you select an entire column?
Options: a. Select Edit > Select > Column from the menu b. Click the column heading letter c. Hold down the shift key as you click anywhere in the column. d. Hold down the Ctrl key as you click anywhere in the column

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


A key:
Options: must always be composed of two or more columns.,    can only be one column.,    identifies a row.,    identifies a column.

Ans:C ,C


A flashlight battery has internal resistance of 1W. For what values of load resistance does the flashlight battery appear stiff?
Options: 60 Ohm,    50 Ohm,    100 Ohm or more,    10 Ohm

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following was a special purpose computer?
Options: A) ABC B) ENIAC C) EDVAC D) All of the above

Ans:-A,-A


. When you open my computer on desktop you see the information of
Options: a. Hard disk b. CD c. Removable disk d. All of the above

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Which of the following is used for serial access storage only?
Options: RAM,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory

Ans:B ,B


34. The word wrap reature
Options: a. Automatically move text to the next line when necessary b. Appears at the bottom of the document c. Allows you to type over text d. is the short horizontal line

Ans:– A ,– A


Virtual Memory is A)  Extremely Large Main memory B)  Extremely Large Secondary memory C)  An illusion of extremely large main memory D)  An illusion of extremely large secondary memory
Options:

Ans:– C ,


Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: Delay time,    Real time,    Execution time,    Down time

Ans:C ,C


In which version of DOS. CHKDSK command has been changed to SCANDISK?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.2 c. 6.0 d. 6.2

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Videotex is a combination of
Options: television,    communication,    computer technology,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Linear programming identifies
Options: the optimum quantities of the variables,    the maximum profit or minimum cost that can be expected,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


To be successful in implementing DSS, organizations should have the following characteristics except:
Options: a well-controlled data-processing system,    willingness to commit dollars and personnel to the project.,    education and training by the organization,    powerful central computer groups to initiate and manage system projects

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following file pattern encompasses the filenames having second character b ?
Options: a. *b??????.txt b. ?b******.txt c. 2b*.txt d. ?b*.txt

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Which of the following processor is software that accepts user ideas, manipulates and reorganises them in user-specified ways and then produces a refined model of those thoughts.
Options: Distribute,    Out-line,    Multi,    On-line

Ans:B ,B


An _____ system has a stored knowledge base and an inference engine.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following are loaded in safe mode?
Options: a. Keyboard driver b. Mouse driver c. VGA drive d. All of above

Ans: d, d


What was the name of the first stored program electronic computer which was built in 1949 at Cambridge University in England?
Options: EDVAC,    EDSAC,    UNIVAC,    MARK-I

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is valid statement?
Options: A) Data in itself is useless unless it is processed B) The data that is processed is called a program C) The data which is not yet processed is information D) Information is processed by computer to generate data.

Ans:A,A


A compiler is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language,    program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com