Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?


Options: OCR,    OMR,    MICR,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 10079 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following statements is true
Options: as parallel run involves two different terminals accessing a common database,    computers are essential for systems Analysis,    Flow of information in an organization is always vertical,    alpha testing is the verification process a system goes through for the first time

Ans:D ,D


What key hardware item ties a CAD/ CAM system together?
Options: Mouse,    Graphics workstation,    Digitizer,    Plotter

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statement is true?
Options: A switch creates a single collision domain and a single broadcast domain. A router creates a single collision domain.,    A switch creates separate collision domains but one broadcast domain. A router provides a separate broadcast domain.,    A switch creates a single collision domain and separate broadcast domains. A router provides a separate broadcast domain as well.,    A switch creates separate collision domains and separate broadcast domains. A router provides separate collision domains.

Ans:B ,B


The term scheme means
Options: the relationship service bureau,    a map of overall structure of a database.,    a parent with no owners,    two dimensional table

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are layers in the TCP/IP model? Application Session Transport Internet Data Link Physical
Options: 1 and 2,    1, 3 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:B ,B


. System files allocated at
Options: a. Boot area b. FAT area c. Data area d. Directory

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


.   Press animation effects allows you to
Options: a. Add clip art images to your slides b. Create a custom transition to the next slide c. Show bullet items as they are discussed d. None of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


What is the name of the device that converts computer output into a form that can be transmitted over a telephone line?
Options: Teleport,    Modem,    Multiplexer,    Concentrator

Ans:B ,B


. You can check the conditions against __________ when applying conditional formatting
Options: a. Cell value b. Formula c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Interconnected networks need communication processors such as switches, routers, hubs, and gateways. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: TCP/IP,    Protocol,    Open Systems,    Internetwork processor

Ans:D ,D


. Excessive parallel processing is related to
Options: A) First generation B) Fourth generation C) Fifth Generation D) Third generation

Ans:7-C,7-C


Memory management is :
Options: not used in modern operating system,    replaced with virtual memory on current systems,    not used on multiprogramming systems,    critical for even the simplest operating systems

Ans:D ,D


Character readers are those devices which read the characters printed on the source documents and then convert them directly into computer-usable input. Which of the following is not a character reader?
Options: OCR,    MICR,    OMR,    LCD

Ans:D ,D


15. While working with which command is used to copy all files from the currently logged drive and directory with the extension .txt to the drive a
Options: a. Copy a. *.txt b. Copy *.txt a: c. Copy *.txt c: d. Copy *.txt all.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


Which of the following is not an advantage of decentralized processing over centralized processing?
Options: reduced data communication costs,    improved system reliability,    increased employee productivity,    increased computer system control

Ans:D ,D


If you see a diskette with a piece of foil covering its notch, it is said to be
Options: write-protected,    copy-protected,    write-enabled,    foil-covered

Ans:A ,A


 This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options:  Tools -> Slide Design B.  Format -> Slide Design C.  Insert  -> Slide Design D.  Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:– B ,


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: a. Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu b. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column c. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column d. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– d,– d


A circuit which can store information is known as
Options: Integrated circuit,    Chip,    Memory cell,    Gate

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is generally true about management reports?
Options: low-level managers need information in the form of detailed reports,    reports can be issued on demand, periodically, or on the occurrence of a specific tvont,    middle managers use exception reports,    middle managers use a summary reports

Ans:E ,E


. ____ is the operating systems File and folder Manager
Options: a. Windows Explorer b. Windows Control Panel c. My Computer d. My Documents

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


The employee profile report is used by
Options: the manager,    the individual department,    the personnel department,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A model in which one physical property is used to represent another physical property is known as:
Options: analog model,    deterministic model,    iconic model,    decision theory model

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(*ptr2), sizeof(**ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:A ,A


. which of the following is problem oriented language?
Options: A) High level language B) Machine language C) Assembly language D) Low level language

Ans:A,A


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B ,B


The concept of a general CAD system was that it should provide:
Options: A system for handling user actions.,    A system for the operation of applications programming.,    A set of basic system functions and utilities.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   You can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: a. Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift b. Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate c. Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes d. All of above

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


What sign is used to back up over typing errors in vi?
Options: !,    $,    #,    @

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
Options: A) Non volatile B) Permanent C) Control unit D) Temporary

Ans:D,D


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the device files?
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:A ,A


. __________ will answer questions you did not think to ask of your data.
Options: a. data mining b. data extrapolation c. knowledge discovery d. data enlightenment

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


The function(s) of the Syntax phase is(are)
Options: to recognize the major constructs of the language and to call the appropriate action routines that will generate the intermediate form or matrix for these constructs.,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language.

Ans:A ,A


. Programs are executed on the basis of a priority number in a
Options: A) Batch processing system B) Multiprogramming C) Time sharing D) None of these

Ans:B,B


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called …
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'b' */ ungetc(c, stdout); printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: bbbb,    bbbbb,    b,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not true of office automation?
Options: It enhances office productivity.,    Human factors should be considered in implementing office automation.,    It will increase informal communications between employees.,    Software should be designed to be user-friendly

Ans:C ,C


. The core of operating system is:
Options: a. Unix b. Kernel c. Command . com d. None of these

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. CAD software is most likely to be used by
Options: a. Web designer b. Engineers c. Project Manager d. Magazine Editor

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options:  A) Keep an account of money spent, B) Do a computer search in media center, C) Maintain an inventory, D) Type a biography,

Ans:-D,-D


Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? There are no collisions in full-duplex mode. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.
Options: 1, 2, and 5,    2 and 4,    2, 3 and 4,    5 only

Ans:A ,A


. “Ctrl + Right Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one word right B. Moves the cursor end of the line C. Moves the cursor end of the document D. Moves the cursor one Paragraph down

Ans:– A ,


The hardware device Jhat acts as both a switching and connecting unit is called a(n):
Options: concentrator,    RS-232C port,    multiplexer,    communications processor

Ans:C ,C


Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
Options: A) Direct access B) Sequential access C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following command is used to access an SMB share on a Linux system?
Options: NFS,    SMD,    smbclient,    smbserver

Ans:C ,C


ODBC minimum SQL grammar contains which of the following?
Options: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only,    Stored Procedures only,    Literals for date, time and timestamp only,    CREATE VIEW, DROP VIEW only

Ans:A ,A


Which is not the function of “Edit, Clear” command?
Options: a. Delete contents, B. Delete notes, C. Delete cells, D. Delete formats

Ans:C ,Delete cells


.   to save a presentation you
Options: a. click save on the windows start button b. press Ctrl + F5 c. select File, Save from the menu d. click the saver button on the formatting toolbar

Ans:2 – C ,2 – C


. To record a sequence of keystrokes and mouse actions to play back later we use:
Options: a. Media player b. Sound Recorder c. Calculator d. Macro Recorder

Ans:– d,– d


What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a. A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b. A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c. A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C

www.000webhost.com