Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?


Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Tape Drive D.  CDROM

Ans:– D ,






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What's the best way to protect your hard drive data?
Options: regular backups,    periodically defrag it,    run chkdsk at least once a week,    run scandisk at least once a week

Ans:A ,A


. Which command will you choose to convert a column of data into row?
Options: a.  Cut and Paste b.  Edit >> Paste Special >> Transpose c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


A byte is comprised of:
Options: One bit,    Four bits,    Eight bits,    Sixteen bits

Ans:C ,C


3. What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options: a. 3 b. 5 c. 10 d. 15

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


Which of the following decides which systems development projects to work on first ?
Options: data diagram,    project dictionary,    systems flowcharts,    steering committee

Ans:A ,A


. The silicon chips used for data processing are called
Options: A) RAM chips B) ROM chips C) Micro processors D) PROM chips

Ans:C,C


. When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


. Who is the inventor of ABC Computer?
Options: A) John v. Atanasoff B) Clifford Berry C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


. The basic elements of a form or a report are called:
Options: a. Controls b. Objects c. Windows d. Properties

Ans:– a,– a


. Microprocessors can be used to make
Options: A) Computer B) Digital systems C) Calculators D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


When operating below its resonant frequency, a parallel RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: parallel RL circuit,    parallel RC circuit,    parallel RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:A ,A


What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette?
Options: It is double-sided disk,    It is double density disk,    It has double the number of tracks per inch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int a; printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } int a=20;
Options: 20,    0,    Garbage Value,    Error

Ans:A ,A


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning on a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    | operator

Ans:D ,D


The view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: a. slide show b. slide sorter view c. notes page view d. outline view

Ans: – B , – B


. If particular workbook have to open each time Excel started, where that workbook should be placed?
Options: AUTOEXEC Folder B. AUTOSTART Folder C. EXCELSTART Folder D. XLSTART Folder

Ans:– D ,


13. The file type _____ indicates the file is a Word document.
Options: a. .msw b. .wor c. .wrd d. .doc

Ans:– D ,– D


You are testing the resistance in Ohms of a fuse on a 15K amp system. If the fuse is good, the meter should read?
Options: 0.0,    0.2,    5.0,    2.0

Ans:A ,A


Which is used to store firmware.
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:B ,B


What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?
Options: A.Yes or No B. True or False C. Value of A1 D. Value of B1

Ans:B ,True or False


Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: a. Best case b. Worst case c. Average case d. Null case  

Ans:d,d


Which of the following is not a common configuration used in a DDP system?
Options: star,    ring,    tree,    realtime

Ans:D ,D


The command center of  access file that appears when you create or open the MS Access database file.
Options: a. Database Window b. Query Window c. Design View Window d. Switchboard

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


What Does EISA stand for?
Options: Extended Industry Standard Architecture,    Expanded Industry Standard Architecture,    Enhanced Industry Standard Architecture,    Electronics Industry Standard Architecture

Ans:A ,A


When desk-checking an algorithm, you should set up a table that contains _____.
Options: One column for each input item,    One column for each output item,    One column for each processing item,    Both a and b

Ans:E ,E


Convert the 48 machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:A ,A


The marketing mix does not include
Options: place,    product,    persuasion,    promotion

Ans:C ,C


. Two tables can be linked with relationship so that the data integrity can be enforced. Where can you find relationship command
Options: a. File menu b. View menu c. Database menu d. Tools menu

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. If you are typing paragraph that is double line spaced and press enter to start new paragraph, the new paragraph will be
Options: a. Quarter space b. Single space c. Half space d. Double space

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


The first step of the implementation phase is
Options: select the computer,    announce the implementation project,    implementation planning,    prepare physical facilities

Ans:C ,C


. Slides can have
Options: a. title, text, graphs b. drawn objects, shapes c. clipart, drawn art, visual d. any of the above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


A basic capacitor is composed of:
Options: two conductors separated by a dielectric,    two dielectrics separated by a conductor,    two coils separated by a dielectric,    two coils separated by a conductor

Ans:A ,A


The highest level in the hierarchy of data organization is called
Options: data bank,    database,    data file,    data record

Ans:B ,B


. How do you connect internet in your system?
Options: a. My computer >> dialup networking b. Control panel >> modem c. Network neighborhood d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The Object Query Language is which of the following"?
Options: Similar to SQL and uses a select-from-where structure,    Similar to SQL and uses a select-where structure,    Similar to SQL and uses a from-where structure,    Not similar to SQL

Ans:A ,A


Top-down programming is
Options: a group of related fields,    a map of the programmer's view of the data,    an approach in which the top module is first tested then program modules are added from the highest level to the lowest level,    a series or group of components that perform one or more operations of a more complex system

Ans:C ,C


What is a slide-title master pair?
Options: a. The title area and text area of a specific slide b. a slide master and title master merged into a single slide c. A slide master and title master for a specific design template d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


What is x in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef char (*(*arrfptr[3])())[10]; arrfptr x; return 0; }
Options: x is a pointer,    x is an array of three pointer,    x is an array of three function pointers,    Error in x declaration

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true when describing a unique local address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following line spacing is invalid?
Options:  A) Single, B) Double, C) Triple, D) Multiple,

Ans:-C,-C


A characteristic of a file server is which of the following?
Options: Manages file operations and is shared on a network.,    Manages file operations and is limited to one PC.,    Acts as a fat client and is shared on a network.,    Acts as a fat client and is limited to one PC.

Ans:A ,A


Research scientists all over the world are taking steps towards building computers with circuits patterned after the complex inter connections existing among the human brain's nerve cells. What name is given to such type of computers?
Options: Intelligent computers,    Supercomputers,    Neural network computers,    Smart computers

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to terminate a process?
Options: shutdown,    haltsys,    cancel,    kill

Ans:D ,D


. Which tool you will use to join some cells and place the content at the middle of joined cell?
Options: a.  From Format Cells dialog box click on Merge Cells check box b.  From Format Cells dialog box select the Centered alignment c.  From Format Cells dialog box choose Merge and Center check box d.  Click on Merge and Center tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following is not a feature of first generation computers

Options: A) They used vacuum tubes or valves as main electronic component B) They consumed lots of electricity and produced excessive heat C) They used machine language and assembly language to program the machine D) None of above

Ans:C,C


The device that assembles groups of characters into complete messages prior to their entering the CPU is called:
Options: a compiler,    an interpreter,    a communications processor,    an editor

Ans:C ,C


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: Path,    Address bus,    Route,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Error detection at the data link level is achieved by?
Options: Bit stuffing,    Hamming codes,    Cyclic Redundancy codes,    Equalization

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com