. Which of the following do you use to change margins?


Options: formatting toolbar B. page setup dialog box C. Standard toolbar D. paragraph dialog box

Ans: – B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8199 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


Which monitor would provide the highest level of performance?
Options: VGA,    XGA,    CGA,    SVGA

Ans:D ,D


In the DBMS approach, application programs perform the 
Options: a. storage function b. processing functions c. access control d. all of the above

Ans:.b,.b


Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options: a. Office XP b. Office Vista c. Office 2007 d. None of above

Ans:– B,– B


You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
Options: a. Clicking b. Right clicking c. Double clicking d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. Which statement is valid about computer program?
Options: A) High level languages must be converted into machine language to execute B) High level langage programs are more efficient and faster to execute C) It is more difficult to identify errors in high level language program than in low level programs D) All of above

Ans:2-A,2-A


. A data map is helpful
Options: a. When you have too much data to chart b. To show a geographic distribution of data c. To compare data points d. To show changes in data over time

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the following is not true for a magnetic disk?
Options: A) It is expensive relative to magnetic tape B) It provides only sequential access to stored data C) Users can easily update records by writing over the old data D) All of above

Ans:6-B,6-B


A person who has the responsibility for development of a new product (such a instant coffee) in a firm is called a
Options: brand manager,    project manager,    development manager,    market manager

Ans:B ,B


. Running multiple programs at the same time is called:
Options: a. Multitasking b. Foreground tasking c. Single tasking d. Symmetric

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to sort the file in ascending order?
Options: SORT filename,    SORT < filename,    SORT > filename,    SORT | filename

Ans:B ,B


. Which printer is very commonly used for desktop publishing?
Options: A) Laser printer B) Inkjet printer C) Daisywheel printer D) Dot matrix printer

Ans:A,A


Which programming languages are classified as low level languages?
Options: Basic, COBOL, FORTRAN B. Prolog 2, Expert Systems C. Knowledge based Systems D. Assembly Languages

Ans:  – D ,


In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: Full-duplex B. Simplex C. Half-duplex D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


The OCR reading unit attached to a POS terminal is called a
Options: light pen,    wand,    cursor,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a standard synchronous communication protocol?
Options: SDLC,    SMTP,    SLIP,    PAS

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to send the contents of file named REPORT/TXT to the standard printing device?
Options: TYPE REPORT.TXT TO PRINTER,    TYPE REPORT.TXT > PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRINTER

Ans:B ,B


In this world of fast changing computer technology, one of the most important factor to be considered while purchasing a PC is, it should have a provision for
Options: high level integration,    self upgradability,    intelligent sensors,    faster data access

Ans:B ,B


. The operating system allows the user to organize the computer’s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following except:
Options: a. Files b. Folders c. Drives d. System

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


A _____ DBMS distributes data processing tasks between the workstation and a network server.
Options: Network,    Relational,    Client Server,    Hierarchical

Ans:C ,C


If you select Insert >> Picture >> From File
Options: a. You can insert pictures and clipart b. You can insert clipart only c. you can insert pictures only d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


Which of the following is not a factor in the failure of a systems development project ?
Options: inadequate user involvement,    failure of systems integration,    size of company,    continuation of a project that should have been cancelled

Ans:C ,C


. A(n)_______ is a major object that can run independent of a control.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– d,– d


The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statements should be used to obtain a remainder after dividing 3.14 by 2.1 ?
Options: rem = 3.14 % 2.1;,    rem = modf(3.14, 2.1);,    rem = fmod(3.14, 2.1);,    Remainder cannot be obtain in floating point division.

Ans:C ,C


. How to restrict the values of a cell so that only whole numbers between 9 and 99 can be entered in a cell.
Options: a. The Settings tab under the menu Format -> Cells b. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Validation c. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Filter -> Advanced Filter d. the Settings tab under the menu Format -> Conditional Formatting

Ans:– b,– b


The active cell:
Options: is defined by a bold border around the cell. B. Receives the data the user enters. C. It is the formula bar. D. Only A and B.

Ans:– D ,


The time taken for the read/write head to move to the correct track on the magnetic disk is called
Options: epoch delay,    latency delay,    seek time,    approach time

Ans:C ,C


In mathematical term Row is referred as
Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– C ,


The processing capability of a microcomputer can be enhanced with the help of
Options: addition processor,    expansion cards,    secondary memory,    buffer memory

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM Corporation?

Options: A) ASCII B) Hollerith Code C) Baudot Code D) EBCDIC Code

Ans:D,D


A modem that is attached to the telephone system by jamming the phone's handset into two flexible receptacles in the coupler?
Options: gateway,    bridge,    acoustic coupler,    time-division multiplexer

Ans:C ,C


High-level languages are not concerned with computer but with
Options: Assembler,    Machine code,    Compiler,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Floppy disks typically in diameter
Options: A) 3 B) 5.25 C) 8 D) All of above

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following types of joins displays records with the same value in the common field?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


What is the number of separate protocol layers at the serial interface gateway specified by the X.25 standard?
Options: 4,    2,    6,    3

Ans:D ,D


The binary system uses powers of
Options: 2,    10,    8,    16

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. When you link data maintained in Excel workbook to a Word document
Options: a. The Word document cannot be edited b. The Word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:– b,– b


An aneroid barometer
Options: is very unreliable,    can measure only atmospheric pressure,    measures pressure by sensing deflection of an evacuated chambers.,    can be used to measure gas or liquid flow rates

Ans:C ,C


Data Manipulation Language (DML) is not to
Options: Create information table in the Database B. Insertion of new information into the Database C. Deletion of information in the Database D. Modification of information in the Database

Ans:– A ,


A software that allows a personal computer to pretend it as a terminal is
Options: auto-dialing,    bulletin board,    modem,    terminal emulation

Ans:A ,A


93. What is the shortcut key to “Center Align” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + C b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + F d. None of above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


The working principles of today's computers were provided by an English mathematician
Options: Charles Babbage,    Dr. Hollerith,    Donald Reach,    Ken Reider

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following server is used with the BIND package?
Options: httpd,    shttp,    dns,    named

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following technique is used for Time-To-Line (TTL)?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery system to avoid endlessly looping packets.,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame,    One of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a micro computer?
Options: A) Laptop PCs B) Tablet PCs C) Desktop PCs D) None of above

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is use to get data from user?
Options: a. Query b. Pages c. Form d. Report

Ans:– c,– c


A network administrator needs to configure a router with a distance-vector protocol that allows classless routing. Which of the following satisfies those requirements?
Options: IGRP,    OSPF,    RIPv1,    EIGRP

Ans:D ,D


. This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options: a. Tools -> Slide Design b. Format -> Slide Design c. Insert -> Slide Design d. Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


Which of the following is not binary operation?
Options: Union B. Project C. Set Difference D. Cartesian Product

Ans:– B ,


In SQL, which command is used to add new rows to a table?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    ADD ROW,    INSERT,    APPEND

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com