Which of the following enables you to make multiple changes in a document at once?


Options: find command B. Replace command C. Drag and Drop D. copy command

Ans:– B ,






More MS-Word Related questions:


In what file can you specify which users are not allowed to access a system via FTP?
Options: /etc/ftpusers,    /etc/hosts.deny,    /etc/ftpaccess,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: a. Option buttons b. List boxes c. Text boxes d. Combo boxes

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Which of the following is true concerning the following statement: class Manager extends Employee
Options: Manager is a concrete class and a superclass.,    Manager is a concrete class and a subclass.,    Manager is an abstract class and a superclass.,    Manager is an abstract class and a subclass.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?
Options: Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes

Ans:– C ,


Visual clues that are helpful in computer vision include:
Options: colour and motion,    depth and texture,    height and weight,    a and b above

Ans:D ,D


Encryption is being used primarily with
Options: file retention,    transaction entry,    computer processing,    data communication

Ans:D ,D


Which is the easiest component to environmentally recycle?
Options: Motherboards,    CMOS batteries,    Toner cartridges,    Cathode ray tubes

Ans:C ,C


On executing the below program what will be the contents of 'target.txt' file if the source file contains a line "To err is human"? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i, fss; char ch, source[20] = "source.txt", target[20]="target.txt", t; FILE *fs, *ft; fs = fopen(source, "r"); ft = fopen(target, "w"); while(1) { ch=getc(fs); if(ch==EOF) break; else { fseek(fs, 4L, SEEK_CUR); fputc(ch, ft); } } return 0; }
Options: r n,    Trh,    err,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statement is correct prototype of the malloc() function in c ?
Options: int* malloc(int);,    char* malloc(char);,    unsigned int* malloc(unsigned int);,    void* malloc(size_t);

Ans:D ,D


. Good design determines
Options: a. Credibility b. Readability c. First impression d. All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


What is a slide-title master pair?
Options: a. The title area and text area of a specific slide b. a slide master and title master merged into a single slide c. A slide master and title master for a specific design template d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


. Which of the following is correct acronym of VGA?
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


The central processor of a modern digital computer consists of
Options: control unit,    primary memory,    control unit and primary memory,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


. Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU?

Options: A) Mass memory B) Internal memory C) Non-volatile memory D) PROM

Ans:B,B


With respect to personnel matters in the United States, ERISA stands for
Options: Earnings and Revenue Information System Administration,    Early Retirement Income Standards Act,    Employee Review-in-Service Administration,    Employee Retirement Income Security Act

Ans:D ,D


What is the use of Researching Timings?
Options: This option allows you to rearrange slides B. This option allows you to set the time of animations C. This option allows you to rehearsal of slide presentation D. There is no such option in PowerPoint

Ans:– B ,


The main function(s) of computer in CAD is/are
Options: To serve as an extension to the memory of the designer,    To enhance the analytical and logical power of the designer,    To relieve the designer from routine repetitious tasks.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to send the contents of file named REPORT/TXT to the standard printing device?
Options: TYPE REPORT.TXT TO PRINTER,    TYPE REPORT.TXT > PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRINTER

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following can be an example of a database?
Options: a. Address book of all the suppliers of a company b. Salary sheet of all the employees of a company c. Records of daily sales transactions of a company d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which SQL Query is use to remove a table and all its data from the database? a. Create Table b. Alter Table c. Drop Table d. None of these
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– c ,


A file produced by a spreadsheet
Options: is generally stored on disk in an ASCII text format,    can be used as it by the DBMS,    can be used for graphic,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


It is a query that when run displays its own dialog box prompting you for information, such as
Options: a. Select b. crosstab c. Parameter d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. When a row of data is to be converted into columns
Options: a.  Copy the cells in row, select the same number of cells in row and paste b.  Copy the cells in column then choose Edit >> Paste Special, then click Transpose and OK c.  Copy the cells then go to Format >> Cells then on Alignment tab click Transpose check box and click OK d.  Select the cells then place the cell pointer on new cell and choose Edit >> Paste Special, mark Transpose check box and click OK.

Ans:– d,– d


You were installing an application in Windows 95, and the computer crashes, what do you do?
Options: press alt + Ctrl + delete, twice,    press alt + Ctrl + delete, and end task,    press the reset button on the computer,    turn off computer and boot from a floppy disk

Ans:D ,D


Binary numbers need more places for counting because
Options: They are always big numbers,    Any no. of 0's can be added in front of them,    Binary base is small,    0's and l's have to be properly spaced apart

Ans:C ,C


. Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: a. Menu bar b. Status Bar c. Tool bar d. Scroll bar

Ans: –  A , –  A


The model for a record management system might be
Options: handwritten list,    a Rolodex card file,    a business form,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In a Decision tree
Options: the root is drawn on the left and is the starting point on the decision sequence,    the branch, to be followed, depends on the conditions and decisions, to be made,    the nodes represent the conditions, with the right wise of tree listing the actions to be taken,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A relationship should be specified how in the ODL?
Options: One direction starting with the first class,    One direction starting with the second class,    Neither direction.,    Both directions.

Ans:D ,D


TCP is:
Options: Operates at the Data Link layer,    Connection orientated and unreliable,    Connection orientated and reliable,    Connectionless and unreliable

Ans:C ,C


. Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


Computers normally solve problem by breaking them down into a series of yes-or-no decisions represented by 1s and 0s. What is the name of the logic that allows computers to assign numerical values that fail somewhere between 0 and 1?
Options: Human logic,    Fuzzy logic,    Boolean logic,    Operational logic

Ans:B ,B


What is a Firewall in Computer Network?
Options:  The physical boundary of Network B.  An operating System of Computer Network       C.  A system designed to prevent unauthorized access D.  A web browsing Software

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Which command(s) is(are) used to redefine a column of the table in SQL ?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    DEFINE TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which WAN encapsulations can be configured on an asynchronous serial connection? PPP ATM HDLC SDLC Frame Relay
Options: 1 and 2,    2 and 4,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Artificial intelligence operates on the principle of using a _____ base as opposed to a data base.
Options: Character,    Knowledge,    PROLOG,    LISP

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Footnotes, endnotes, and indexes are all inserted as __________
Options: bookmarks B. cross-references C. hyperlinks D. word fields

Ans:– D ,


The most common input device used today is
Options: Motherboard,   Keyboard,    Scanner,    Mouse

Ans:B,Keyboard


. We can save and protect the workbook by
Options: a. Write Reservation Password b. Protection Password c. Read-only Recommended d. Any of the above

Ans:– d,– d


. Which American computer company is called Big Blue?
Options: A) Microsoft B) Compaq Corp C) IBM D) Tandy Svenson

Ans:1-C,1-C


Communication circuits that transmit data in both directions but not at the same time are operating in
Options: a simplex mode,    a half-duplex mode,    a full-duplex mode,    an asynchronous mode

Ans:B ,B


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: Data collection terminal,    OCR register terminal,    Video display terminal,    POS terminal

Ans:D ,D


Which of these controller types is the most accurate?
Options: Proportional plus integral,    Proportional,    Proportional plus derivative,    Three mode

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:C ,C


. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Which of the following is correct in VLSM?
Options: Can have subnets of different sizes B. Subnets must be in same size             C. No required of subnet D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following are disadvantages of using NAT? Translation introduces switching path delays. Conserves legally registered addresses. Causes loss of end-to-end IP traceability. Increases flexibility when connecting to the Internet. Certain applications will not function with NAT enabled. Reduces address overlap occurrence.
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3 and 4,    2, 4 and 5,    1 and 3

Ans:A ,A


. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: A) 256 B) 16 C) 32 D) 64

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com