Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?


Options: Auto Format B. Auto Correct C. Smart Tags D. Auto Text

Ans:– B ,






More MS-Word Related questions:


In a punched card system, data is processed by a
Options: keypunch machine, sorter, and posting machine,    accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine,    sorter, posting machine, and billing machine,    accounting machine, keypunch machine, and sorter

Ans:D ,D


A section of code to which control is transferred when a processor is interrupted is known as
Options: M,    SVC,    IP,    MDR

Ans:A ,A


. Where will store data first time when you copy
Options: a. Clipboard b. Clipbook c. Hard disk d. CD

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


. In the Relationship window, related fields from each table are connected by a(n) _______________.
Options: a. default field b. linking tables c. index d. join line

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


An extranet is which of the following?
Options: The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by people within an organization.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by people within an organization.

Ans:A ,A


If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


. Which of the following queries modifies fields not records?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Make-Table d. Update

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Conversion of hexadecimal number 1D7F16 to a decimal number is
Options: 755110,    877110,    555710,    778110

Ans:A,A


What is the name given to the specialized storage element in the processor unit of a computer which is used as a "scratch pad" during processing operations?
Options: storage register,    primary memory,    cache memory,    accumulator

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is associated with networks?
Options: Download, node,    Star topology,    Point-to-Point,    Both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a level of data abstraction?
Options: Physical Level B. Critical Level       C. Logical Level D. View Level

Ans:– B ,


0. Data access time is depends on
Options: Seek time B. Rotational delay C. Operating frequency D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


What is the minimum header size of an IP packet?
Options: 16 bytes B. 10 bytes             C. 20 bytes D. 32 bytes

Ans:– C ,


Properly arranged data is called
Options: A) Field B) Words C) Information D) File

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following is not critical in PC CAD software?
Options: Crosshatching,    Layering,    Drawing/editing,    Damping

Ans:D ,D


In a rule-based system, procedural domain knowledge is in the form of:
Options: production rules,    rule interpreters,    meta-rules,    control rules

Ans:A ,A


A laser printer generates a totally black page, what is the cause?
Options: malfunctioning imaging laser,    low level in the toner cartridge,    no power to transfer corona,    no power to the primary corona

Ans:D ,D


. Which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: a. Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar b. Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify c. Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


In which of the following areas may ICAI programs prove to be useful?
Options: educational institutions,    corporations,    department of Defence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The total capacitive reactance of a parallel capacitor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual capacitive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual capacitance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the capacitance value of the smallest capacitor

Ans:C ,C


. For which of the following computers can’t be used?

Options: A) gathering data B) calculating data C) comparing data D) Arranging data

Ans:A,A


Which layer 1 devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment? Switch NIC Hub Repeater RJ45 transceiver
Options: 1 only,    1 and 3,    3 and 4,    5 only

Ans:C ,C


. How to show the same presentation continuously?
Options: a. by enabling the option “Loot continuously until ‘Esc’” b. by enabling the option “Repeat Presentation” c. by enabling the option “Show same Presentation” d. Presentation cannot be continue once it finished

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


The transaction log includes which of the following?
Options: The before-image of a record,    The after-image of a record,    The before and after-image of a record,    The essential data of the record

Ans:D ,D


Which statement about sequences is not true?
Options: A sequence is an object that generates a sequential series of unique numbers.,    Sequences are most often used to provide values for surrogate keys.,    NextVal and CurrVal are both sequence methods.,    Sequences guarantee valid surrogate key values.

Ans:D ,D


A form of modulation In which the amplitude of a carrier wave is varied in accordance with some characteristic of the modulating signal, is known as
Options: Aloha,    Angle modulation,    Amplitude modulation,    modem

Ans:C ,C


What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: Reference tabs B. Position tabs C. Location tabs D. Sheet tabs

Ans:– D ,


What are the main parts of an atom?
Options: Protons only,    Electrons, protons, and ions,    Electrons, ions, and neutrons,    Electrons, protons, and neutrons

Ans:D ,D


to view headers and footers, you must switch to
Options: normal view B. print layout view C. print preview mode D. both B and C

Ans:– D ,


What is the main communication method from one PDA to another PDA?
Options: IR,    USB,    RS-232,    IEEE 1394

Ans:A ,A


. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans: – B ,


. The Allow _____ property controls whether new records can be added through the form.
Options: a. Additions b. Edits c. Deletions d. Data Entry

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Which of the following is the valid host range for the subnet on which the IP address 192.168.168.188 255.255.255.192 resides?
Options: 192.168.168.129-190,    192.168.168.129-191,    192.168.168.128-190,    192.168.168.128-192

Ans:A ,A


A network consists of eight NT servers. You are planning to move servers to different segments of your network, what utility should be used at each server to determine which server generates the most traffic?
Options: NBTSTAT,    NETSTAT.EXE,    Performance Monitor,    Network Monitor

Ans:D ,D


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,


The transistor has a current gain of 175. If the base current is 0.1 mA, what is the collector current?
Options: 1750 mA,    17.5 mA,    175 mA,    1.75 mA

Ans:B ,B


What will you do to treat the constant 3.14 as a long double?
Options: use 3.14LD,    use 3.14L,    use 3.14DL,    use 3.14LF

Ans:B ,B


With which network type will OSPF establish router adjacencies but not perform the DR/BDR election process?
Options: Point-to-point,    Backbone area 0,    Broadcast multi-access,    Non-broadcast multi-access

Ans:A ,A


54. If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?
Options: a. in the left margin b. in the right margin c. both in left and right margin d. None of Above

Ans:– D ,– D


. Cascade delete option
Options: a. Is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. Will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. Is available in edit relatiionship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically whn the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Input/output function prototypes and macros are defined in which header file?
Options: conio.h,    stdlib.h,    stdio.h,    dos.h

Ans:C ,C


The "walk-through" method of programming a robot involves:
Options: walking through your suggested procedure with your supervisor prior to programming,    physically moving the robot through all the motions it is to repeat,    moving the robot from one location to another,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
Options: Visual Basic B. C C. Visual C++ D. Java

Ans:– A ,


"Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of register?
Options: absolute mode,    indirect mode,    immediate mode,    index mode

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is the latest version of MS Word?
Options: a. Word 2000 b. Word 2007 c. Word 2010 d. Word 2011

Ans: – C , – C


If you get both local and remote echoes, every character you type will appear on the screen
Options: once,    twice,    three times,    never

Ans:B ,B


CBCT stands for
Options: Customer Bank Credit Terminal,    Commercial Banking Credit Terminal,    Customer-Bank Communication Terminal,    Commercial Bank Communication Terminal

Ans:C ,C


The basic operations performed by a computer are
Options: A) Arithmetic operation B) Logical operation C) Storage and relative D) All the above

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following command is used to ask you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: a. Deltree/f b. Erase *.* c. Deltree *.* d. Del *.*/p

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d

www.000webhost.com