. Which of the following in not Outer join?


Options: Left outer join B. Right outer join C. Full outer join D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19735 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Database Systems Related questions:


In the following program how long will the for loop get executed? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i=5; for(;scanf("%s", &i); printf("%d\n", i)); return 0; }
Options: The for loop would not get executed at all,    The for loop would get executed only once,    The for loop would get executed 5 times,    The for loop would get executed infinite times

Ans:D ,D


The output of a thermocouple is:
Options: a capacitance,    a resistance,    a current,    a voltage

Ans:D ,D


Backup and recovery procedures are primarily implemented to
Options: handle the contingency when a file gets corrupted,    to provide data redundancy,    to show different versions of data and programs,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which device is used to backup the data?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Tape C) Network Drive D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Offline device is
Options: A) A device which is not connected to CPU B) A device which is connected to CPU C) A direct access storage device D) An I/O device

Ans:A,A


. You can detect spelling and grammar errors by
Options: a. Press Shift + F7 b. Press Ctrl + F7 c. Press Alt+ F7 d. Press F7

Ans:– D,– D


What do the following declaration signify? void *cmp();
Options: cmp is a pointer to an void type.,    cmp is a void type pointer variable.,    cmp is a function that return a void pointer.,    cmp function returns nothing.

Ans:C ,C


. Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called?
Options: A) Hard disks B) High-density disks C) Diskettes D) Templates

Ans:C,C


Your router has the following IP address on Ethernet0: 172.16.2.1/23. Which of the following can be valid host IDs on the LAN interface attached to the router? 172.16.1.100 172.16.1.198 172.16.2.255 172.16.3.0
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 and 4 only,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


Primitive operations common to all record management systems include
Options: Print,    Sort,    Look-up,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The advantage(s) inherent to using high level languages is (are)
Options: Fewer people, less management and shorter transition in learning time,    Improved debugging capability, and superior documentation,    A greater degree of machine independence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?
Options:  A) 500, B) 200, C) 100, D) 90, 

Ans:-B,-B


. A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplish by using bookmarks?
Options: a. to add anchors in web page b. to mark the ending of a paragraph of document c. to quickly jump to specific location in document d. to add hyperlinks in webpage

Ans: – C , – C


. The most open source DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


What SQL command can be used to delete columns from a table?
Options: MODIFY TABLE TableName DROP COLUMN ColumnName,    MODIFY TABLE TableName DROP ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName DROP COLUMN ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName DROP ColumnName

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a video file extension?
Options: a. .avi b. .wav c. .mpeg d. .mov

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Reconciled data is which of the following?
Options: Data stored in the various operational systems throughout the organization.,    Current data intended to be the single source for all decision support systems.,    Data stored in one operational system in the organization.,    Data that has been selected and formatted for end-user support applications.

Ans:B ,B



Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,


15. Where do you find user . dat?
Options: a. c windows b. C windows system32 c. C windows system d. C

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: Enter B. Alt + Enter C. Ctrl + Enter D. Shift + Enter

Ans:– B ,


. ASCII stands for
Options: A) American Stable Code for International Interchange B) American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange C) American Standard Code for Information Interchange D) American Standard Code for Interchange Information

Ans:6-C,6-C


. The Delete key of keyboard is assigned to which command in Excel?
Options: a.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents b.  Edit >> Clear >> All c.  Edit >> Delete d.  All of above

Ans:– a,– a


. Floppy disks typically in diameter
Options: A) 3 B) 5.25 C) 8 D) All of above

Ans:D,D


The type of model that helps the manager forecast future events is the
Options: physical model,    graphical model,    narrative model,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Essential business letter elements include the _____.
Options: a. date line and inside address b. message c. signature block d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


The main purpose of the off line device is
Options: To reduce the no.of operator errors in recording data,    To save computer time,    To save floor space in the computer centre,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


When Word flags a possible spelling or grammar error, it also changes the mark on the Spelling and Grammar Status icon to a _____.
Options: a. green X b. green check mark c. red X d. red check mark

Ans:– C,– C


Which one of the following is a statement of KirchhofFs voltage law?
Options: The total voltage in a parallel circuit is less than the value of the smallest voltage,    The algebraic sum of voltages in a loop is equal to zero,    The voltage drop across a resistance is proportional to the value of resistance and the amount of current flowing through it,    The algebraic sum of voltages entering and leaving a point is equal to zero

Ans:B ,B


A data warehouse administrator is concerned with which of the following?
Options: The time to make a decision but not the typical roles of a database administrator,    The time to make a decision and the typical roles of a database administrator,    The typical roles of a data administrator and redesigning existing applications,    The typical roles of a database administrator and redesigning existing applications

Ans:B ,B


To define what columns should be displayed in an SQL SELECT statement:
Options: use FROM to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after SELECT.,    use USING to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after SELECT.,    use SELECT to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after USING.,    use USING to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after WHERE.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following allows devices on one network to communicate with devices on another network?
Options: multiplexer,    gateway,    t-switch,    modern

Ans:B ,B


If you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don’t want your entry placed into a cell, you:
Options: a. Press the Erase key b. Press Esc c. Press the Enter button d. Press the Edit Formula button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


A Microsoft Windows is .....a(n)
Options: a. Operating system b. Graphic program c. Word Processing d. Database program

Ans:a,a


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can change the positioning b. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete the objects in the layout. c. Blank Slide is at the top of the ‘Content Layouts’ area in the Slide Layout panel. d. All of above are false statements

Ans: – B , – B


Software that measures, monitors, analyzes, and controls real-world events is called:
Options: system software,    real-time software,    scientific software,    business software

Ans:B ,B


What is the term used to describe addresses available on a DHCP server?
Options: Pools,    Scopes,    Ranges,    Notes

Ans:B ,B


The south pole of a magnet is the one:
Options: that would be attracted to the earths north magnetic pole,    that has its molecules arranged in a random pattern,    that would be attracted to the earth's south magnetic pole,    that would be repelled by the north pole of another magnet

Ans:C ,C


Cost-Benefit analysis
Options: evaluates the tangible and non-tangible factors,    compares the cost, with the benefits, of introducing a computer-based system,    estimates the hardware and software costs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a transmission medium?
Options: telephone lines,    coaxial cable,    modem,    microwave systems

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef struct error {int warning, err, exception;} ERROR; int main() { ERROR e; e.err=1; printf("%d\n", e.err); return 0; }
Options: 0,    1,    2,    Error

Ans:B ,B


. In the third Generation of computers

Options: A) Distributed data processing first became popular B) An operating system was first developed C) High level procedural language were first used D) Online real time systems first become popular

Ans:B,B


. In MS Access “Hyperlink” Data Type can store
Options: a. Web Address b. email Address c. Path of a File d. All of Above

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following is valid statement?
Options: A) Data in itself is useless unless it is processed B) The data that is processed is called a program C) The data which is not yet processed is information D) Information is processed by computer to generate data.

Ans:A,A


What does fp point to in the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fp; fp=fopen("trial", "r"); return 0; }
Options: The first character in the file,    A structure which contains a char pointer which points to the first character of a file.,    The name of the file.,    The last character in the file.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not the responsibility of the utilities component of DBMS software?
Options: creating the physical and logical designs,    removing flagged records for deletion,    creating and maintaining the data dictionary,    monitoring performance

Ans:A ,A


. What should be the first step while OS upgrading?
Options: a. Delete old Operating System b. Backup old Operating System c. Backup Critical Data d. Format Hard Disks

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


76. How do you close a word document without closing Word window?
Options: a. Click on the Close button on the title bar b. Click on Xminimize button on the title bar c. Click on the Close command on Office menu d. Click Exit on the File menu

Ans:– C ,– C


. The report footer section is most useful for displaying:
Options: a. grand totals b. Column headings c. subtotals d. page numbers

Ans:– a,– a


A group of related fields, is known as
Options: tuple,    schema,    records,    file

Ans:A ,A


The two kinds of main Memory are:
Options: Primary and secondary,    Random and sequential,    ROM and RAM,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com