Which of the following IP address class is Multicast


Options: Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5950 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Networks Related questions:


Which of the following types of connections can use full duplex? Hub to hub Switch to switch Host to host Switch to hub Switch to host
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    3 and 4,    3 and 5,    2, 3 and 5

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program #include<stdio.h> void fun(int); int main(int argc) { printf("%d ", argc); fun(argc); return 0; } void fun(int i) { if(i!=4) main(++i); }
Options: 1 2 3,    1 2 3 4,    2 3 4,    1

Ans:B ,B


A time sharing system imply
Options: a . more than one processor in the system b . more than one program in memory c . more than one memory in the system d. None of above

Ans:10.b,10.b


The MAC (Media Access Control) address of the network card is used in both Ethernet and Token-Ring networks and is essential for communication. What does MAC provide?
Options: A logical address that identifies the workstation,    A physical address that is randomly assigned each time the computer is started,    A physical address that is assigned by the manufacturer,    The logical domain address for the workstation

Ans:C ,C


. You can set the width taskbar area and different components in it
Options: a. By right click and set width menu b. If the taskbar is not yet locked c. If the applications are not opened d. If other toolbars are not enabled

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


SQL views can be used to hide:
Options: columns and rows only.,    complicated SQL syntax only.,    both of the above can be hidden by an SQL view.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


The intersection of a column and row in a spreadsheet is called a bon or
Options: Key,    Field,    Cell,    Menu

Ans:C ,C


. From which generation computers the printers were used?
Options: A) first B) second C) third D) fourth

Ans:9-B,9-B


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { fprintf("IndiaBIX"); printf("%.ef", 2.0); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown value in printf() statement.,    Error: in fprintf() statement.,    No error and prints "IndiaBIX",    No error and prints "2.0"

Ans:B ,B


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


. Any and every command can be found on the
Options: a. Drawing toolbar b. Formatting toolbar c. Standard toolbar d. Menu bar

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


What is the type of Oracle backup in which all uncommitted changes have been removed from the datafiles?
Options: Full backup,    Consistent backup,    Inconsistent backup,    Differential backup

Ans:B ,B


The systems have been classified in different ways
Options: physical or abstract,    open or closed,    man-made information system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In Microsoft PowerPoint, two kinds of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation are
Options: a. .wav files and .mid files b. .wav files and .gif files c. .wav files and .jpg files d. .jpg files and .gif files

Ans: – A , – A


The marketing mix does not include
Options: place,    product,    persuasion,    promotion

Ans:C ,C


. One of a class of storage device devices that can access storage locations in any order is

Options: A) DTE B) DASD C) DDE D) DDE

Ans:B,B


. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007
Options: a. Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View b. Insert -> Grid lines -> View c. View -> Grid lines -> View d. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

Ans:– a,– a


What service is used to translate domain names to IP addresses?
Options: NFS,    SMB,    NIS,    DNS

Ans:D ,D


.  What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: Click on Go B. Turn on transition C. Click on the Slide Show icon D. All of the above

Ans: – C ,


Which of the following are advantages of using NAT? Translation introduces switching path delays. Conserves legally registered addresses. Causes loss of end-to-end IP traceability. Increases flexibility when connecting to the Internet. Certain applications will not function with NAT enabled. Reduces address overlap occurrence.
Options: 1, 3 and 4,    3, 5 and 6,    5 and 6,    2, 4 and 6

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Loosely, C) Condensed, D) Expanded, 

Ans:-B,-B


A smart solid-state sensor is:
Options: one that integrates both logic and a solid-state sensor into one unit.,    one that has two or three substrates,    not available today,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The command chmod 761 letter is equivalent to
Options: chmod 4=7, g = 6, o = 1 letter,    chmod a = 761 letter,    chmod u = rwx, g = rw, o = x letter,    chmod 167 letter

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is NOT possible when printing Forms?
Options: a. Print page 1, 3, and 5 b. Print pages 1 through 5 c. Print selected records d. Print only the third record

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Under multiprograming, turnaround time for short jobs is usually _____ and that for long jobs is slightly _____.
Options: lengthened; shortened,    shortened; lengthened,    shortened; shortened,    lengthened; lengthened

Ans:B ,B


. What’s the best way to design the layout for your slides?
Options: a. Create layouts for slides, handouts and notes using the Master Layout dialog box in slide master view b. For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task pane c. Apply templates from the Slide Design task pane d. None of above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


Your switch has a port status LED that is alternating between green and amber. What could this indicate?
Options: The port is experiencing errors.,    The port is shut down.,    The port is in STP blocking mode.,    Nothing; this is normal.

Ans:A ,A


. Charles Babbage is considered the father of modern computers because
Options: A) of his difference engine B) of his analytical engine C) his concept of input, mill and output D) All of above

Ans:C,C


23. What is the default font size of a new Word document based on Normal template in Word 2003?
Options: a. 10 pt b. 12 pt c. 14 pt d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


Programmed instructions to the computer is known as
Options: Data,    Code,    Documentation,    Database

Ans:B ,B


The data stored on a tape or disk file may be recorded in a report form described as
Options: a soft copy ledger,    printer spacing from,    proof listing,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


In a synchronous modem, the digital-to-analog converter transmits signal to the
Options: equalizer,    modulator,    demodulator,    terminal

Ans:A ,A


The operating system of a computer serves as a software interface between the user and
Options: hardware,    peripheral,    memory,    screen

Ans:A ,A


What command do you type to save the configuration stored in RAM to NVRAM?
Options: Router(config)#copy current to starting,    Router#copy starting to running,    Router(config)#copy running-config startup-config,    Router#copy run startup

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slice Show menu b. Rehearse timing button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


Where is a hub specified in the OSI model?
Options: Session layer,    Physical layer,    Data Link layer,    Application layer

Ans:B ,B


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C,(Canswer


. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: A) Sequential B) ISAM C) VSAM D) B-Tree Index

Ans:A,A


. In a table, ______(s) are displayed in the order in which they were entered. Most often this order is not useful.
Options: a. formula b. format c. layout d. record

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: Place graphic in Notes Master B. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master D. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:– B ,


To set a register or counter to the all-zero-state is
Options: Rerun,    Reset,    Remote,    Release

Ans:B ,B


. If you press …., the cell accepts your typing as its contents.
Options: a. Enter b. Ctrl + Enter c. TAB d. Insert

Ans:– a,– a


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type may be related to more than one record of another record type.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to many relationship

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, GRANT command is used to
Options: allow user to access databases,    allow user to create databases,    grant system privileges, roles, and object privileges to uses and roles,    choose auditing for specific SQL commands

Ans:C ,C


Microfilm reader is a
Options: OCR device,    COM device,    MICR device,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?
Options: A. F2 B. F4 C. F8 D. F11

Ans:– D ,F11


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the description "creation of more optimal matrix" is associated with
Options: Assembly and output,    Code generation,    Syntax analysis,    Machine independent optimization

Ans:D ,D


You can add a row using SQL in a database with which of the following?
Options: ADD,    CREATE,    INSERT,    MAKE

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a system tool?
Options: a. Scandisk b. Drive space c. Disk defragmenter d. Doskey

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float arr[] = {12.4, 2.3, 4.5, 6.7}; printf("%d\n", sizeof(arr)/sizeof(arr[0])); return 0; }
Options: 5,    4,    6,    7

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com