Which of the following is a programming language?


Options:  Lotus B.  Pascal C.  MS-Excel D.  Netscape

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5062 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Boot startup process
Options: a. Loads system files to RAM b. Checks the computer connections c. Clean up the computer memory d. Prepare the computer ready

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


43. When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options: a. unassigned b. located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard. c. assigned to another task. d. from the same font family as the symbol.

Ans:– A ,– A


A Monte Carlo simulation is an example of a(n)
Options: static model,    optimizing model,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


The valence electron of a copper atom experiences what kind of attraction toward the nucleus?
Options: Strong,    Neutral,    Weak,    Impossible to say

Ans:C ,C


A dc servo motor:
Options: uses a tachometer for speed feedback,    uses a variable dc voltage for speed control,    can provide precise position control,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


All of the following tools are used for process descriptions except:
Options: structured english,    decision tables,    pseudocode,    data dictionaries

Ans:D ,D


. Which operating system does not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


. Portrait and Landscape are
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Paper Size c. Page Layout d. All of above

Ans:– A,– A


. Tab scroll buttons are place on Excel screen
Options: a.  towards the bottom right corner b.  towards the bottom left corner c.  towards the top right corner d.  towards the top left corner

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is not a relational database?
Options: a . dBase IV b. 4th Dimension c. FoxPro d. Reflex

Ans:.d,.d


To run a compiled Java program, the machine must have what loaded and running?
Options: Java virtual machine,    Java compiler,    Java bytecode,    A Web browser

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following views is used to graphically summarize and analyze data in a recordset?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Form c. PivotChart d. PivotTable

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


One of the major benefits of using CAD in tool design is that:
Options: product design represents approximately one-half the engineering costs,    tool motions can be checked to see if there is interference between the tool and the object,    there is better coordination in the materials-handling area,    it simplifies the trial-and-error method

Ans:B ,B


Household light bulbs have a given power rating, and they operate at 120 V. Which one of the following equations most directly provides the current rating of these light bulbs?
Options: P = I2R,    P = IE,    P = E2/R,    I = P/E

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following are goals of OLE DB?
Options: Create object interfaces for DBMS functionality pieces only.,    Increase flexibility only.,    Object interface over any type of data only.,    All of the above as goals of OLE DB.

Ans:D ,D


A loader is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language,    program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is true regarding access lists applied to an interface?
Options: You can place as many access lists as you want on any interface until you run out of memory.,    You can apply only one access list on any interface.,    One access list may be configured, per direction, for each layer 3 protocol configured on an interface.,    You can apply two access lists to any interface.

Ans:C ,C


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options:  A) Keep an account of money spent, B) Do a computer search in media center, C) Maintain an inventory, D) Type a biography,

Ans:-D,-D


What expansion types do most pll/plll motherboards support?
Options: MCA, PCI,    ISA, EISA,    ISA, PCI, AGP,    ISA, VESA, PCI

Ans:C ,C


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Where a row and a column meet, what do you call that?
Options: A cell B. A block C. A box D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


Relations are:
Options: two-dimensional tables.,    three-dimensional tables.,    four-dimensional tables.,    five-dimensional tables.

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following CANNOT be done to data using a Form?
Options: a. Store b. Sort c. Edit d. Print

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


A data warehouse administrator is concerned with which of the following?
Options: The time to make a decision but not the typical roles of a database administrator,    The time to make a decision and the typical roles of a database administrator,    The typical roles of a data administrator and redesigning existing applications,    The typical roles of a database administrator and redesigning existing applications

Ans:B ,B


A collection of 8 bits is called
Options: a . byte b . word c . record c . bit

Ans:1.a,1.a


. The following applications may appear on system tray except
Options: a. System Clock b. Volume Control c. Network Connection d. MS Office Suite

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Query design window has two parts. The upper part shows
Options: a. Name of fields, field type and size b. Tables with fields and relationships between tables c. Criteria d. Sorting check boxes

Ans:dash; b,dash; b


21. Which command is used to undelete delete a bunch of files with extension doc that you have just deleted
Options: a. Undelete b. Undelete *.doc c. Undelete/all d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


What command is used to display your current working directory?
Options: path,    pwd,    prompt $p$g,    dir

Ans:B ,B


78. What should you do if you require to paste the same format in many places?
Options: a. Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key b. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places c. Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key d. All of above

Ans:– B ,– B


What was the total number of UNIVAC-I sold eventually and by which company?
Options: A -30 British Tabulating Machine Co. (BTM), B -40 International Business Machines (IBM), C - 48 Remington Rand, D- 40 International Computer Ltd. (ICL)

Ans:C ,48


Suppose a current source has an Ideal current of 10 mA and an internal resistance of 20 MW. For what values of load resistance will the current source appear stiff?
Options: 20 k Ohm or more,    200 k Ohm or less,    200 k Ohm or more,    20 km or less

Ans:B ,B


. A data map is helpful
Options: a. When you have too much data to chart b. To show a geographic distribution of data c. To compare data points d. To show changes in data over time

Ans:– b,– b


The Word Count command on the Tools menu displays the number of words as well as the number of _____ in the current document.
Options: a. lines b. characters c. paragraphs d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


An aneroid barometer
Options: is very unreliable,    can measure only atmospheric pressure,    measures pressure by sensing deflection of an evacuated chambers.,    can be used to measure gas or liquid flow rates

Ans:C ,C


. An application that executes on separate PCs like this is called a(n) __________ application.
Options: a. enterprise b. distributed c. tier d. global

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. You can open the scenario Manager dialog box by choosing scenarios from the ….. menu.
Options: a. View b. Insert c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– d,– d


Which technology is used in Compact disks?
Options:  Mechanical B.  Electrical C.  Electro Magnetic D.  Laser

Ans:– D ,


Disketts and hard disks are
Options: Direct access devices,    Sequential access devices,    Slower than magnetic tape,    Used only in mainframe computers

Ans:A ,A


A customer attached an external drive to his notebook computer but the computer is not recognizing it. What should be considered?
Options: The cables are attached firmly,    The external drive has been pre¬loaded with the appropriate software,    The external drive was attached before the computer was on,    The external drive is turned on

Ans:All of the above,E


Inductive reactance is measured in units of:
Options: volts per second,    amperes per second,    Ohm,    henrys

Ans:C ,C


The computers that we use are digital whereas we live in an analog world which means that we have to translate analog data into digital data. What is the name of the circuit which helps us in this conversion?
Options: D/A converter,    A/D converter,    Voice recognition,    Adapter

Ans:B ,B


What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
Options:  A) Alt+Ctrl+C, B) Alt + C, C) Ctrl + C, D) Ctrl + Shift + C,

Ans:-A,-A


. to activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. the Alt key b. the Tab key c. the Enter key d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


Your CD-ROM audio cable connects to the:
Options: speaker,    sound card (or motherboard if sound is integrated with it),    power supply,    hard drive

Ans:B ,B


Right clicking something in Excel:
Options: a. Deletes the object b. Nothing the right mouse button is there for left handed people c. Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object d. Selects the object

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to display the contents of a file and pause the display after each screenful of information?
Options: TYPE filename | MORE,    CAT filename | MORE,    CAT filename | pg,    MORE filename

Ans:A ,A


. What is to be use to add text in Slide?
Options: a. Text Box b. Note Box c. Text Layer d. Comment Box

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


How many NAND circuits are contained in a 7400 NAND IC?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:C ,C


0. What is the use of “All Caps” feature in MS-Word?
Options: It changes all selected text into Capital Letter B. It adds captions for selected Image C. It shows all the image captions D. None of the above

Ans: – A ,

www.000webhost.com