Which of the following is an unary operation?


Options: a. Selection operation b. Generalized selection c. Primitive operation d. Projection operation

Ans:– b ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6073 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Database Systems Related questions:


The report card and merit list forms the
Options: Output data,    Data processing,    Central Processing,    Input data

Ans:A ,A


In 1985, the famous chess player David Levy beat a world champion chess program in four straight games by using orthodox moves that confused the program. What was the name of the chess program?
Options: Kaissa,    CRAY BLITZ,    Golf,    DIGDUG

Ans:B ,B


. The earliest calculating devices are
Options: A) Abacus B) Clock C) Difference Engine D) None of these

Ans:A,A


Ambiguity may be caused by:
Options: syntactic ambiguity,    multiple word meanings,    unclear antecedents,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. ….is an intermediate storage for deleted files
Options: a. My computer b. My documents c. Recycle bin d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. Arrays are dense lists and static data structure b. data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjecent space in memory c. pointers store the next data element of a list d. linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer  

Ans:c,c


Which of the following is a block device
Options: mouse,    printer,    terminals,    disk

Ans:D ,D


. NOT, AND, OR and XOR are
Options: a. Logical Operators b. Arithmetic operators c. Relational operators d. None of the above

Ans:– a,– a


In the DBMS approach, application programs perform the 
Options: a. storage function b. processing functions c. access control d. all of the above

Ans:.b,.b


. What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


. If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


. A(n) _______________ query locates data from one or more tables.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


The complete information about an entity in a database is called
Options: a. Data b. Information c. Field d. Record

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


A foreign key is:
Options: a column containing the primary key of another table.,    used to define data types.,    used to define null status.,    all of the above are above correct.

Ans:A ,A


Molecule is
Options: The smallest particle of a substance that retains the properties of that substance,    A atom that has a shortage of electrons in its outer orbit,    A atom that has an excessive number of electrons in its outer orbit,    A atom that flows whenever there is an imbalance of electrical charges between two points

Ans:A ,A


What keystroke will terminate setup mode?
Options: Ctrl+Z,    Ctrl+^,    Ctrl+C,    Ctrl+Shift+^

Ans:C ,C


How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options:  A) Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All, B) Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler, C) Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove, D) All of above,

Ans:-B,-B


The processing capability of a microcomputer can be enhanced with the help of
Options: addition processor,    expansion cards,    secondary memory,    buffer memory

Ans:B ,B


.Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: A)Traversal b.Search c.Sort d.None of above

Ans:B,B


The central processor of a modern digital computer consists of
Options: control unit,    primary memory,    control unit and primary memory,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Transmission and presentation of text and graphics is called
Options: Tele-text,    Network,    Telematique,    Video text

Ans:D ,D


There can be many ways to insert page number in a document. Which of the following lets you insert page number
Options:  A) Page number from Insert menu, B) Page Setup from file menu, C) Footnote from Insert menu, D) Both a & c, 

Ans:A,A


Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


A 2xx POST error code indicates a problem with:
Options: RAM or ROM,    hard drive,    system board,    second adapter card

Ans:A ,A


A foreign key is which of the following?
Options: Any attribute,    The same thing as a primary key,    An attribute that serves as the primary key of another relation,    An attribute that serves no purpose

Ans:C ,C


An anticipated result from multiprogramming operations is:
Options: reduced computer idle time,    the handling of more jobs,    better scheduling of work,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Ctrl + J
Options: Align Justify B. Insert Hyperlink C. Search D. Print

Ans: – A ,


Direct Numerical Control means:
Options: using several computers to control one large machine,    using one computer to control several machines,    complete elimination of a need for a human operator.,    eliminating computers from the manufacturing process

Ans:B ,B


The value of a capacitor can be made larger by:
Options: increasing the area of the plates,    decreasing the area of the plates,    increasing the frequency of the applied voltage,    increasing the voltage applied to the plates

Ans:A ,A


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B ,B


. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be
Options: a. User-happy b. User-simple c. User-friendly d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is
Options: A) 7-bit ASCII B) 7-bit EBCDIC C) 8-bit ASCII D) 8-bit EBCDIC

Ans:D,D


Communication using a modulated carrier to apply a data signal to a transmission medium in analog form is
Options: Local area network,    Modem,    Base band networking,    Broad band networking

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define SWAP(a, b) int t; t=a, a=b, b=t; int main() { int a=10, b=12; SWAP(a, b); printf("a = %d, b = %d\n", a, b); return 0; }
Options: a = 10, b = 12,    a = 12, b = 10,    Error: Declaration not allowed in macro,    Error: Undefined symbol 't'

Ans:B ,B


If both inputs of an S-R NAND latch are LOW, what will happen to the output?
Options: The output would become unpredictable.,    The output will toggle.,    The output will reset.,    No change will occur in the output.

Ans:A ,A


Modems use transmission.
Options: synchronous,    asynchronous,    timed interval,    ata

Ans:B ,B


. Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using…..
Options: Standard Formulas B. Array Formula C. Complex Formulas D. Smart Formula

Ans: – B ,


Which option will be used with sort command to start sorting ofter the nth column of the (m+l)th field?
Options: -m.n,    +m.n,    + n.m+1,    +(m+l).n

Ans:B ,B


The principle of locality of reference justifies the use of
Options: reenterable,    non reusable,    virtual memory,    cache memory

Ans:D ,D


A one-bit signal that indicates the start of data transmission by an asynchronous device is
Options: Parity bit,    Status bit,    Zero bit,    Start bit

Ans:D ,D


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B,B


. The first digital computer built with IC chips was known as
Options: A) IBM 7090 B) Apple ? 1 C) IBM System / 360 D) VAX-10

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is not a logical database structure?
Options: a. Chain b. Network c. Tree d. Relational

Ans:– a,– a


A 'number crunching' computer is one that can handle
Options: large spreadsheets,    large alphanumeric data,    large volume of numbers,    only numbers

Ans:C,C


Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Tape Drive D.  CDROM

Ans:– D ,


. When the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: a. The Edit Formula button b. The Cancel button c. The Enter button d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


. The number of character contained in primary name (DOS)?
Options: a. Up to 8 characters b. 3 characters c. Up to 10 characters d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?
Options: A. F2 B. F4 C. F8 D. F11

Ans:– D ,F11


Which JDBC driver Type(s) can you use in a three-tier architecture and if the Web server and the DBMS are running on the same machine?
Options: Type 1 only,    Type 2 only,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    All of Type 1, Type 2, Type 3 and Type 4

Ans:D ,D


Documentation should include
Options: a. Destination and users of the output data b. Source of input data c. Information on the purpose of the workbook d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d

www.000webhost.com