Which of the following is based on Multi Valued Dependency?


Options: a. First b. Second c. Third d. Fourth

Ans:– d ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 15700 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Database Systems Related questions:


Which of the following commands is used to get directory one level up?
Options: cd,    cd ..,    cd/,    chdir

Ans:B ,B


To duplicate a controls formatting you can use___
Options: a. Manager b. Wizard c. Painter d. Control

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Ctrl + Q
Options: a. Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) b. Close Word Application without saving Document c. Print Whole Document without confirmation d. Does nothing

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which of the following column properties would be used to specify that cells in a column must contain a monetary value that is less than another monetary value in the same row?
Options: Null status,    Data type,    Default value,    Data constraints

Ans:D ,D


. Print options can be changed in the Print ____.
Options: a. tab b. layout mode c. setup routine d. dialog box

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. Find out who is not the inventor of transistors among following names
Options: A) John Burdeen B) William Shockley C) Walter Brattain D) Lee de Forest

Ans:5-D,5-D


Operational budgeting require how many data files that would not otherwise be needed?
Options: 3,    2,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?
Options: A.Yes or No B. True or False C. Value of A1 D. Value of B1

Ans:B ,True or False


The function(s) of the Syntax phase is/ are:
Options: to recognize the major constructs of the language and to call the appropriate action routines that will generate the intermediate form or matrix for these constructs,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language

Ans:A ,A


. Seek time is

Options: A) time to position the head over proper track B) time to position the head over proper sector C) time to position the head over proper cylinder D) none of above

Ans:A,A


Data transformation includes which of the following?
Options: A process to change data from a detailed level to a summary level,    A process to change data from a summary level to a detailed level,    Joining data from one source into various sources of data,    Separating data from one source into various sources of data

Ans:A ,A


An ROP would be attached to a
Options: simplex channel,    duplex channel,    half duplex channel,    full duplex channel

Ans:A ,A


Data Manipulation Language enables users to
Options: Retrieval of information stored in database B. Insertion of new information into the database C. Deletion of information from the database D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Which is an example of a formula?
Options: a. =A1+A2 b. =add(A1:A2) c. A1+A2 d. SUM(A1:A2)

Ans:– a,– a


Which of these controller types is the most accurate?
Options: Proportional plus integral,    Proportional,    Proportional plus derivative,    Three mode

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is two way list?
Options: a. grounded header list b. circular header list c. linked list with header and trailer nodes d. none of above  

Ans:d,d


The step-by-step instructions that solve a problem are called _____.
Options: An algorithm,    A list,    A plan,    A sequential structure

Ans:A ,A


A relocate program form is the one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation,    can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Versatile report generators can provide
Options: Columnar totals,    Subtotals,    Calculations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufactured on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: Monochip,    Microprocessor,    ALU,    Control Unit

Ans:B ,B


A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called
Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B,(Banswer


Customer credit-granting decisions should be incorporated into the
Options: inventory control system,    accounts receivable systems,    sales order entry system,    sales analysis system

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a part of default Red Hat Linux email system?
Options: Pine,    The MTA,    The MUA,    procmail

Ans:A ,A


What is the main reason the OSI model was created?
Options: To create a layered model larger than the DoD model.,    So application developers can change only one layer's protocols at a time.,    So different networks could communicate.,    So Cisco could use the model.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following database objects extracts information from one or more tables or queries?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


When using SQL*Plus, Oracle commands, column names, table names and all other database elements:
Options: are case insensitive.,    are case sensitive.,    must always be in lower case.,    must always be in upper case.

Ans:A ,A


The Ziegler-Nichols method:
Options: is a graphical solution method,    can be used to determine gain factors of a PI loop,    is a method of control,    a and b above

Ans:D ,D


MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?
Options: Consumers B. Workers C. Foremen D. Managers

Ans:– D ,


Carrier is
Options: One or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more sections attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:B ,B


. Which command is used to display the contents of the text file of DOS?
Options: a. Copy con b. Copy c. Type d. Dir

Ans: c, c


Which of the following printers, are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multicarbon forms?
Options: daisy wheel,    dot-matrix,    laser,    thimble

Ans:C ,C


Quantitative evaluation of new products assures that
Options: the important factors receive management attention,    the factors are weighted according to their relative importance,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


. Which is not the one of view options provided by PowerPoint to look at and modify presentation?
Options: a. Slide Show b. Format Slide c. Slide Sorter d. Normal

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


When mapping a multivalued attribute into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:B ,B


The combination of the top-down and the bottom-up approach may be referred to as an:
Options: interactive approach,    interpretive approach,    integrative approach,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


After trying to unload a TSR, you get an error message saying that other TSRs were loaded after the one you tried to remove. Which of the following commands could you use to see the current load order?
Options: MEM /P,    MEMMAKER,    MEM /C,    SYS:

Ans:D ,D


. A series of MS-DOS Commands can be performed by
Options: Typing all the commands Prompt in series by adding hyphen (-) B. Copying all the commands into single Directory C. Creating BAT File D. This is not possible in MS-Dos

Ans:– C ,


How can you define a field so that when entering data for that field it will display ****** instead of actual typed text
Options: a. Input mask b. Validation Rule c. Indexed d. IME Mode

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which type of system board is the MOST likely candidate for processor upgrading if you want maximum performance and future compatibility?
Options: ML,    PCI,    ISA,    EISA

Ans:B ,B


RS-449/442-A/423-A is
Options: a set of physical layer standards developed by EIA and intended to replace RS-232-C.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of the all the binary digits,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors is detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:A ,A


. Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of chield table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


The instruction register
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:B ,B


. “Ctrl + PageDown” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one Paragraph Down B. Moves the cursor one Page Down C. Moves the cursor one Line Down D. Moves the cursor one Screen Down

Ans:– B ,


In the IBM PC-AT, what do the words AT stand for?
Options: Additional terminals,    Advance technology,    Applied technology,    Advanced terminology

Ans:B ,B


The Word Count command on the Tools menu displays the number of words as well as the number of _____ in the current document.
Options: a. lines b. characters c. paragraphs d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


How do you insert a row?
Options: a. Right-click the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Insert from the shortcut menu b. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Edit >Row from the menu c. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and click the Insert Row button on the standard toolbar d. All of the above

Ans:8211; a,8211; a


A stand-alone system which produces one page of printed output at a time is
Options: Page printer,    Line printer,    Laser printer,    Dot matrix printer

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Which of the following affects the extent to which you are involved with the system development life cycle in your company?
Options: your job description,    size of the organization,    your relevant experience,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


An autonomous homogenous environment is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently.,    The same DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access.,    A different DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently.,    A different DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access.

Ans:A ,A


. Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: a. AutoContent Wizard b. Animation c. Color Schemes d. Chart Wizard

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A

www.000webhost.com