Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?


Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6555 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Word Related questions:


Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have 
Options: a. ALU b. Primary Storage c. Control unit d. All of above

Ans:1.d,1.d


Nassi - schneiderman charts
Options: are being replaced by flowcharts,    often describe over lapping control structures,    are made up of boxes within boxes,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following correctly represents a long double constant?
Options: 6.68,    6.68L,    6.68f,    6.68LF

Ans:B ,B


. Which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another disk?
Options: a. Time b. Diskcopy c. Copy d. Rename

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Artificial intelligence is
Options: the embodiment of human intellectual capabilities within a computer.,    a set of computer programs that produce output that would be considered to reflect intelligence if it were generated by humans.,    the study of mental faculties through the use of mental models implemented on a computer.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


An error-detecting code inserted as a field in a block of data to be transmitted is known as
Options: Frame check sequence,    Error detecting code,    Checksum,    flow control

Ans:A ,A


Which symbol will be used with grep command to match the pattern pat at the beginning of a line?
Options: ^pat,    $pat,    pat$,    pat^

Ans:A ,A


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options:  A) Keep an account of money spent, B) Do a computer search in media center, C) Maintain an inventory, D) Type a biography,

Ans:-D,-D


Information should be accurate, timely, complete, and _____
Options: accuracy,    concise,    simulation,    decision

Ans:B ,B


. Dial up connection allows you to
Options: a. Connect ISP b. Internet c. Server d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Which of the following languages is often translated to pseudo code?
Options: Assembly,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    BASIC

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?
Options: Auto Format B. Auto Correct C. Smart Tags D. Auto Text

Ans:– B ,


The entity integrity rule states that:
Options: no primary key attribute may be null.,    no primary key can be composite.,    no primary key may be unique.,    no primary key may be equal to a value in a foreign key.

Ans:A ,A


Resistance is measured in ohm.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Software instructions intended to satisfy a user's specific processing needs are called _____.
Options: Systems software,    A microcomputer,    Documentation,    Applications software

Ans:D ,D


. IBM 1401 computer was
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is used to derive the address, of a record from the record key
Options: comma,    hashing,    variable,    field

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not an advantage of magnetic disk storage?
Options: The access time of magnetic disk is much less than that of magnetic tape,    Disk storage is longer lasting than magnetic tape,    Disk storage is less expensive than tape storage,   None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


Which is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: Bus,    Control unit,    Semiconductors,    (a) and (b) only

Ans:C ,C


. In a table, ______(s) are displayed in the order in which they were entered. Most often this order is not useful.
Options: a. formula b. format c. layout d. record

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Which of the following is a wrong example of network layer:
Options: Internet Protocol (IP) ARPANET,    X. 25 Packet Level Protocol (PLP) - ISO,    Source routing and Domain naming - Usenet,    X.25 level 2 - ISO

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following can be used to divide a web page into areas?
Options: frames B. theme C. table of contents D. none of the above

Ans:– A ,


. What do you call a primary key field included in another table?
Options: a. Foreign key b. Parent key c. Child key d. Index

Ans:– a,– a


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to change a table's storage characteristics?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    CHANGE TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Who was the father of Punched Card Processing?
Options: J Presper Eckert,    Charles Babbage,    Dr. Herman Hollerith,    Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


. A ….is a pointing device
Options: a. Monitor b. Mouse c. Keyboard d. None of these

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Which of the following is correct regarding Aggregate functions?
Options: it takes a list of values and return a single values as result B. it takes a list of values and return a list of values as result C. it takes a single value and returns a list of values as result D. it takes a single value and returns a single value as result

Ans:– A ,


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram Rectangles represents
Options: Entity sets B. Attributes C. Database D. Tables

Ans:– A ,


. Why ABC is considered electro-mechanical computer?
Options: A) Because it was invented before electronic computers were developed B) Because there are wheels, drums, bars to rotate and move to produce result C) Because they use the flow of electrons in different component D) None of above

Ans:B,B


To hold row and column titles in place so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Zani's framework of effective MIS argues that MIS can only be designed in a:
Options: top down fashion,    co-ordinative fashion,    by managerial participation,    bottom up

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following can you change using the page setup dialog box?
Options: margins B. page orientation C. vertical alignment D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


. First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options: a. Non Preemptive Scheduling b. Preemptive Scheduling c. Fair Share Scheduling d. Deadline Scheduling

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


What allows you to print on both sides of the printer?
Options: fuser,    duplexer,    toner cartridge,    paper-swapping unit

Ans:B ,B


. ______ shares characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: a. Operating system b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


If both inputs of an S-R NAND latch are LOW, what will happen to the output?
Options: The output would become unpredictable.,    The output will toggle.,    The output will reset.,    No change will occur in the output.

Ans:A ,A


. VGA is
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


. The number of character contained in primary name (DOS)?
Options: a. Up to 8 characters b. 3 characters c. Up to 10 characters d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


Ethernet and Token-Ring are the two most commonly used network architectures in the world. Jim has heard of the different topologies for networks and wants to choose the architecture that will provide him with the most options. Which of the following would that be? Choose the most correct answer.
Options: Token-Ring because it currently can run at both 4Mbps and 16Mbps. This means that it can be used in any topology,    Ethernet, because it is cabled using fiber-optic cable,    Token-Ring, because it uses a MAU,    Ethernet, because it can be set up with most topologies and can use multiple transfer speeds

Ans:D ,D


A computer has a 1024K memory. What does the letter K stand for
Options: Kilometre,    Thousand,    1024,    MB

Ans:C,C


In a punched card system, data is processed by a
Options: keypunch machine, sorter, and posting machine,    accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine,    sorter, posting machine, and billing machine,    accounting machine, keypunch machine, and sorter

Ans:D,D


68. Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options: a. Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text. b. It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box c. Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted d. All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted

Ans:– C ,– C


The feature of Word that automatically adjusts the amount of space between certain combination of characters so that an entire word looks more evenly spaced. What is that feature called?
Options:  A) Spacing, B) Scaling, C) Kerning, D) Positioning, 

Ans:-C,-C


How many hosts are attached to each of the local area networks at your site?
Options: 128,    254,    256,    64

Ans:B ,B


. In which mode Windows starts with only the core drivers & services?
Options: Safe Mode B. Quick Mode       C. Normal Mode D. Repair Mode

Ans:– A ,


Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Font Color d. Object Color

Ans: – B , – B


The database administration function includes
Options: application programming,    computer operations management,    database access planning,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a transmission medium?
Options: telephone lines,    coaxial cable,    modem,    microwave systems

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following data type is used to store logical value in MS Access?
Options: a. True/False b. On/Off c. Yes/No d. All of Above

Ans:– c,– c


A turnkey package includes
Options: software,    hardware,    training,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com