Which of the following is correct?


Options: =AVERAGE(4, 5, 6, 7) B. =AVERAGE(A1, B1, C1)               C. =AVERAGE(A1:A9, B1:B9) D. =All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 14515 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Who was the father of Punched Card Processing?
Options: J Presper Eckert,    Charles Babbage,    Dr. Herman Hollerith,    Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


. UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar b. Clicking file, new c. Clicking file open d. Pressing ctrl + N

Ans: – C , – C


What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which of the following storage and retrieval methods would be well suited to your processing requirements if you only need to retrieve records one at a time and there is no fixed pattern to the requests for data and records?
Options: indexed sectors,    sequential,    direct,    indexed direct

Ans:D ,D


Database management systems are intended to:
Options: eliminate data redundancy,    establish relationships among records in different files,    manage file access,    maintain data integrity

Ans:E ,E


. If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you use?
Options: a. Editions b. Versions c. Track Change d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


. Which is an example of a function?
Options: a. =add(A1:A2) b. =A1+A2 c. =SUM(A1:A2) d. A1+A2

Ans:– c,– c


A default Frame Relay WAN is classified as what type of physical network?
Options: Point-to-point,    Broadcast multi-access,    Non-broadcast multi-access,    Non-broadcast multipoint

Ans:C ,C


A pen shaped device which can sense light, and is used to point at spots on a video screen.
Options: Mouse,    Light pen,    Joystick,    Plotter

Ans:B,(Banswer


The attribute that can be divided into other attributes is called
Options: Simple Attribute B. Composite Attribute       C. Multi-valued Attribute D. Derived Attribute

Ans:– B ,


PCM stands for _____
Options: plug-compatible manufacturer,    personal computer media,    PC-manufacturer,    PC-modem

Ans:A ,A


A memory that does not change its contents without external causes is known as
Options: Dynamic memory,    Static memory,    RAM,    EEPROM

Ans:B,(Banswer


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E ,E


. What is the path from which data flow in a computer system is knon as
Options: A) Car B) Bus C) Truck D) Road

Ans:9-B,9-B


. What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: a. Click on Go b. Turn on transition c. Click on the Slide Show icon d. All of the above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


. Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
Options: A) Bits B) Bytes C) Hertz D) Clock cycles

Ans:B,B


. What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options: a. to enhance the overall appearance of the document b. to mark the starting and ending of page c. to make large document more readable d. to allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed

Ans: – D , – D


A dielectric material is:
Options: a good conductor,    a good insulator,    a poor conductor of electrostatic fields,    a good conductor of magnetic fields

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands is used to have a two-way communication with any person who is currently logged in?
Options: mail,    mesg,    write,    grep

Ans:C ,C


The person communicating with the manager to identify information needs is the
Options: executive vice-president,    vice- president of information system,    programmer,    system analyst

Ans:D ,D


. Hard disk is coated in both side with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:5-A,5-A


. RATS stand for
Options: A) Regression Analysis Time Series B) Regression Analysis Time Sharing C) Real Analysis Series D) All of above

Ans:A,A


. A Pixel is __________
Options:  A computer program that draws picture B.  A picture stored in secondary memory C.  The smallest resolvable part of a picture D.  None of these

Ans: – C ,


What is the purpose of the PSH flag in the TCP header?
Options: Typically used to indicate end of message B. Typically used to indicate beginning of message C. Typically used to push the message D. Typically used to indicate stop the message

Ans:– A ,


In Computer System Scanner is ______ Device?
Options: Input B. Output         C. Both D. None

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C ,C


1. ………. runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on
Options: a. Operating system b. Application software c. System software d. All

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


A ____ Contains the smallest unit of meaningful data, so you might call it the basic building block for a data file.
Options: File structure,    Records,    Fields,    Database

Ans:C ,C


________ is considered to be one of the foundations of data access in the Microsoft world.
Options: ODBC,    OLE DB,    JPCD,    ADO

Ans:B ,B


When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the beginning of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


What flavor of Network Address Translation can be used to have one IP address allow many users to connect to the global Internet?
Options: NAT,    Static,    Dynamic,    PAT

Ans:D ,D


. RD command are used to
Options: a. Remove an empty directory b. Remove non empty directory c. Remove directory including files d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. In Excel, a Data Series is defined as what?
Options: a. A type of chart. b. A cell reference. c. A collection of related data d. A division of results

Ans:– c,– c


. Which do you click to display the table’s primary key and indexes in a separate window?
Options: a. indexes button b. primary key button c. view datasheet button d. view design button

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following layer protocols are responsible for user and the application programme support such as passwords, resource sharing, file transfer and network management?
Options: Layer 7 protocols,    Layer 6 protocols,    Layer 5 protocols,    Layer 4 protocols

Ans:A ,A


You type show running-config and get this output: [output cut] Line console 0 Exec-timeout 1 35 Password BIXPASSWD Login [output cut] What do the two numbers following the exec-timeout command mean?
Options: If no command has been typed in 35 seconds, the console connection will be closed.,    If no router activity has been detected in 1 hour and 35 minutes, the console will be locked out.,    If no commands have been typed in 1 minute and 35 seconds, the console connection will be closed.,    If you're connected to the router by a Telnet connection, input must be detected within 1 minute and 35 seconds or the connection will be closed.

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void display(int num, ...); int main() { display(4, 'A', 'B', 'C', 'D'); return 0; } void display(int num, ...) { char c, c1; int j; va_list ptr, ptr1; va_start(ptr, num); va_start(ptr1, num); for(j=1; j<=num; j++) { c = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%c", c); c1 = va_arg(ptr1, int); printf("%d\n", c1); } }
Options: A, A B, B C, C D, D,    A, a B, b C, c D, d,    A, 65 B, 66 C, 67 D, 68,    A, 0 B, 0 C, 0 C, 0

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following keys is used to move the cursor to the end of the paragraph.
Options: },    {,    |,    $

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following database object hold data?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Point out the error in the program? struct emp { int ecode; struct emp *e; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


In a 1:N relationship, the foreign key is placed in:
Options: either table without specifying parent and child tables.,    the parent table.,    the child table.,    either the parent table or the child table.

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to list all the files with extension .lst?
Options: ls -l *.lst,    ls lst*,    ls *.*,    ls *[lst]

Ans:A ,A


Which is true for the digital computer?
Options: It is less accurate than the analog computer,    It represents the decimal numbers through a string of binary digits,    It is used primarily in scientific applications,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:B,B


. Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
Options: A) Direct access B) Sequential access C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


When a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must
Options: a. Shorten the label b. Increase the column width c. Decrease the column width d. Adjust the row height

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which of the following are goals of OLE DB?
Options: Create object interfaces for DBMS functionality pieces only.,    Increase flexibility only.,    Object interface over any type of data only.,    All of the above as goals of OLE DB.

Ans:D ,D


Programmers refer to the goal of solving a problem as the _____.
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to remove jobs from the print queue?
Options: lpq,    lpr,    lprm,    lpc

Ans:C ,C


High-level languages:
Options: are "procedure-oriented",    are very difficult to use,    cannot be used with automatic systems.,    require knowledge of the computer design

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com