. Which of the following is correct?


Options: =POWER(2^3) B. =POWER(2,3)             C. =POWER(2#3) D. =POWER(2*3)

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions






More MS-Excel Related questions:


A problem's _____ will answer the question, "What information will the computer need to know in order to either print or display the output times?"
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:A ,A


The LRU algorithm
Options: pages out pages that have been used recently,    pages out pages that have not been used recently,    pages out pages that have been least used recently,    pages out the first page in a given area

Ans:C ,C


. The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by the
Options: A) Block definition B) Record contain clause C) Blocking factor D) Record per block

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not an example of a value?
Options: a. 350 b. May 10, 2001 c. 0.57 d. Serial Number 50771

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


.   Which view in PowerPoint can be used to enter speaker comments?
Options: a. Normal b. Slide show c. Slide sorter d. Notes page view

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


The equipment with which the computer talks to its users is called a
Options: word processor,    peripheral,    software,    diskette

Ans:B ,B


What is the main communication method from one PDA to another PDA?
Options: IR,    USB,    RS-232,    IEEE 1394

Ans:A ,A


The ALU of a central processing unit does the essential maths work for the computer. What does the control unit do?
Options: Communicates its results,    Activates the output device,    Monitors the flow of information,    Control the printer

Ans:C ,C


The @active data warehouse architecture includes which of the following?
Options: At least one data mart,    Data that can extracted from numerous internal and external sources,    Near real-time updates,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into
Options: a. a doctor’s sign b. thin + sign c. outline rectangle d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. Slide sorter of PowerPoint is available on _____ menu.
Options: a. Insert b. File c. View d. Edit

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


. Which of the following is an example of utility?
Options: a. Antivirus b. Word c. Operating system d. Data recovery

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Systems that supply data for operations execution or supervision all concern
Options: exception reports,    computing systems,    orders,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Data items grouped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: record,    title,    list,    string

Ans:A ,A


In which tcp_wrappers file can you specify to allow all connections from all hosts?
Options: /etc/hosts.allow,    /etc/hosts.deny,    /etc/hosts,    /etc/tcp.conf

Ans:A ,A


Unit testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:D ,D


The original LISP machines produced by both LMI and Symbolics were based on research performed at:
Options: CMU,    MIT,    Stanford University,    RAMD

Ans:B ,B


What is the algebraic sum of this series of values:+2, -3, -6,+4?
Options: -6,    -3,    0,    +2

Ans:B ,B


The data processing job expected to further decrease in the 1996s is that of:
Options: Keypuncher,    Data entry clerk,    Computer operator,    Programmer

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?
Options: a.  Titles b.  Lists c.  Charts d.  Animations

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ……
Options: Business Applications B. Marketing Applications C. Scientific Applications D. None of the above

Ans:C ,


Which one of the following is not the function of Operating System?
Options:  Resource Management B.  File Management C.  Networking D.  Processor Management

Ans:– C ,


A table that displays data redundancies yields ____________ anomalies
Options: Insertion B. Deletion C. Update D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which protocol has been standardised by the International Standards Organisation.
Options: ISAM,    ISO,    LISP,    CALL

Ans:B ,B


LISP was created by:
Options: John McCarthy,    Marvin Minsky,    Alan Turing,    Allen Newell and Herbert Simon

Ans:A ,A


Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and:
Options: intelligence,    vertical dimension,    resolution,    buffer size

Ans:C ,C


The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is_
Options: A. G2.M12, B. G2;M12, C. G2:M12 ,D. G2-M12

Ans:C ,G2:M12


After upgrading your computer to a new DOS version, an older application displays the error message "Incorrect DOS version". What should you do to run this application?
Options: Use the DOS+ command,    Use the SETVER command,    Restore the old DOS version,    Contact the application's vendor support line

Ans:B ,B


The term "push" and "pop" is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above  

Ans:c,c


The IC was invented at Texas instruments in year 1958 by
Options: Jaik Kilby,    Clive Sinclair,    John Napier,    Steve Wozniak

Ans:A ,A


The SQL statement that queries or reads data from a table is ________ .
Options: SELECT,    READ,    QUERY,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is intended to be used in all applications runs on mainframe computers.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    PL/1,    OCCAM

Ans:C ,C


The main function of the dispatcher (the portion of the process scheduler) is
Options: swapping a process to the disk,    assigning ready process to the CPU,    suspending some of the processes when the CPU load is high,    bring processes from the disk to the main memory

Ans:B ,B


Operating system is also known as:
Options: a.database b. system software c. hardware d. printer

Ans:2 b.        ,2 b.       


  Which view in Power Point can be used to enter Speaker Comments?
Options: Normal B. Slide Show C. Slide Sorter D. Notes Page view

Ans:– D ,


RAM is used as a short memory because it is
Options: Volatile,    Has small capacity,    Is very expensive,    Is programmable

Ans:A ,A


In LISP, the function (copy-list <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. How can you get your photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transition b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


Chief component of first generation computer was
Options: A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


. The three parts of an IIF function are separated by _____.
Options: a. dashes b. asterisks c. semicolons d. commas

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


The state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is
Options: block,    dispatch,    wake up,    timer run out

Ans:A ,A


. The Allow _____ property controls whether new records can be added through the form.
Options: a. Additions b. Edits c. Deletions d. Data Entry

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. A(n) _______________ query locates data from one or more tables.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


. Special category of Number tab in Format Cells dialog box can be used to apply formats like
Options: a. Zip Code b. Phone Number c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


The company that grew out of research at the MIT AI lab is:
Options: AI corp,    LMI,    Symbolics,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


To be successful in implementing DSS, organizations should have the following characteristics except:
Options: a well-controlled data-processing system,    willingness to commit dollars and personnel to the project.,    education and training by the organization,    powerful central computer groups to initiate and manage system projects

Ans:D ,D


A 4 KHz noise less channel with one sample ever 125 per sec is used to transmit digital signals. If Delta modulation is selected, then how many bits per second are actually sent?
Options: 32 kbps,    8 kbps,    128 kbps,    64 kbps.

Ans:B ,B


When operating above its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated below its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:A ,A


0. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: Enclose the number is brackets B. Place the character T before the number C. Place the character TX before the number D. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans: – D ,


Mistakes made in the requirements analysis stage show up in
Options: System design,    System development,    System testing,    System implementation

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com