Which of the following is correct in CIDR?


Options: Class A includes Class B network B. There are only two networks C. There are high & low class network D. There is no concept of class A, B, C networks

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12656 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Networks Related questions:


Which of the following statement is true concerning objects and/or classes?
Options: An object is an instance of a class.,    A class is an instance of an object.,    An object includes encapsulates only data.,    A class includes encapsulates only data.

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used with file named 'note' to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others?
Options: chmod u-x, go+r note,    chmod go+r, u+x note,    chmod g-x, uo+r note,    chmod go+x, u-x note

Ans:A ,A


. When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: A) 1416 B) 1614 C) 1641 D) 1804

Ans:B,B


Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking Background etc. are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-D,-D


44. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: a. Auto Correct as you type b. Auto Change as you type c. Auto Format as you type d. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:–  C ,–  C


The following method/s are used in Transportation Models of Operations Research:
Options: VogeFs Approximation Method,    North West Corner Method,    Least Cost Method,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. First generation computers used _________ for memory
Options: A) vacuum tubes B) silicon chips C) magnetic drum D) RAM

Ans:C,C


. The date and time displays on
Options: a. Taskbar b. Status bar c. System tray d. Launch pad

Ans: c, c


. Recently used application file list appears in the Windows operating system
Options: a. Setting menu b. Documents menu c. Run dialog box d. Programs menu

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The insect type robot Attila is a more competent version of the robot Genghis an weights 1.7 kg. What is the number of microprocessors carried by its body?
Options: 15,    10,    33,    15

Ans:B ,B


Suppose the voltage from a power outlet is 120 Vrms. What is the peak voltage?
Options: 100 V,    120 V,    170 V,    180 V

Ans:C ,C


Indicate which of the following is not true about an interpreter?
Options: Interpreter generates an object program from the source program,    Interpreter is a kind of translator,    Interpreter analyses each source statement every time it is to be executed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


In MS-DOS, relocatable object files and load modules have extensions
Options: .OBJ and .COM or .EXE, respectively,    .COM and .OBJ, respectively,    .EXE and .OBJ, respectively,    .DAS and .EXE, respectively

Ans:A ,A


Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: a. by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b. the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c. both of above d. none of above

Ans:a,a


In SQL, the CREATE TABLESPACE is used
Options: to create a place in the database for storage of scheme objects, rollback segments, and naming the data files to comprise the tablespace,    to create a database trigger,    to add/rename data files, to change storage,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?
Options: a. Auto Format b. Auto Correct c. Smart Tags d. Auto Text

Ans:–  B,–  B


Output segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: printed language and synthesized speech,    Manipulation of physical object,    Locomotion,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Label name can be up to
Options: a. 10 character b. 63 character c. 11 character d. All of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?
Options: a.  Insert Menu b.  Format Menu c.  Tools Menu d.  Slide Show Menu

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


hat is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: Alt + F9 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Shift + F9 D. Space + F9

Ans:– A ,


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: primary memory,    control section,    external memory,    cache memory

Ans:B,B


The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:
Options: microprocessor,    disk controller,    serial interface,    modem

Ans:D ,D


. ….is a new windows feature that offers a number of methods for searching for a file or folder?
Options: a. Find b. Search c. Locate d. All of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which of the following file types has the least life
Options: Master file,    Program file,    Transaction file,    Work file

Ans:D ,D


One of the purchases order system's procedure sets is
Options: automatic purchase order writing,    receiving,    accounts payable,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What does protocol defines?
Options: Protocol defines what data is communicated. B. Protocol defines how data is communicated. C. Protocol defines when data is communicated. D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C,C


. The Name box
Options: a. Shows the location of the previously active cell b. Appears t the left of the formula bar c. Appears below the status bar d. Appears below the menu bar

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following refers to the terms "residual error rate"?
Options: the number of bit errors per twenty four hours of continuous operation on an asynchronous line,    The probability that one or more errors will be undetected when an error detection scheme is used,    the probability that one or more errors will be detected when an error detection mechanism is used,    signal to noise ratio divided by the ratio of energy per bit to noise per hertz

Ans:B ,B


“Ctrl + PageUp” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one Page Up b. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Up c. Moves the cursor one Screen Up d. Moves the cursor one Line Up

Ans:–  A,–  A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'b' */ ungetc(c, stdout); printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: bbbb,    bbbbb,    b,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:C ,C


. The ….provides information about hardware installation, configuration and hardware status
Options: a. Device manager b. Control panel c. Add new hardware d. Program manager

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a weaving machine?
Options: Pascal,    Hollerith,    Babbage,    jacquard

Ans:D,D


60. You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl+Enter b. Pressing Alt+Shift+Enter c. Break command from Insert menu d. Both b and c

Ans:– C ,– C


Which of the following protocol is connection-oriented?
Options: IPX,    UDP,    NetBEUI,    TCP

Ans:D ,D


What will you do to treat the constant 3.14 as a long double?
Options: use 3.14LD,    use 3.14L,    use 3.14DL,    use 3.14LF

Ans:B ,B


. In a table, ______(s) are displayed in the order in which they were entered. Most often this order is not useful.
Options: a. formula b. format c. layout d. record

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. Which of the following is the file extension for an Extensible Markup Language?
Options: a. EML b. HTML c. XML d. XSD

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation?
Options: fiber optic,    satellite,    coaxial cable,    modem

Ans:D ,D


A brownout is defined as:
Options: a slightly elevated voltage lasting from seconds to minutes or more,    a slightly decreased voltage lasting from seconds to minutes or more,    complete power out lasting a few minutes,    alternating power out, power on lasting a few minutes

Ans:B ,B


What IRQ is used for COM 2?
Options: 4,    3,    2,    1

Ans:B ,B


Which of the structure is incorrcet? 1 : struct aa { int a; float b; }; 2 : struct aa { int a; float b; struct aa var; }; 3 : struct aa { int a; float b; struct aa *var; };
Options: 1,    2,    3,    1, 2, 3

Ans:B ,B


For a type 1 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


. The ______ is a wild card that represents one or more characters.
Options: a. question mark b. asterisk c. exclamation mark d. dollar sign

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


An Information system that responds immediately to the needs of the physical system is called a(n)
Options: inline system,    on line system,    offline system,    realtime system

Ans:D ,D


In immediate addressing the operand is placed
Options: a . in the CPU register b . after OP code in the instruction c . in memory d . in stack 

Ans:5.b,5.b


. First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options: a. Non Preemptive Scheduling b. Preemptive Scheduling c. Fair Share Scheduling d. Deadline Scheduling

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D ,D


While working with mail command, which command is used to save mail in a separate file?
Options: s,    r,    w,    d

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com