Which of the following is correct regarding Aggregate functions?


Options: it takes a list of values and return a single values as result B. it takes a list of values and return a list of values as result C. it takes a single value and returns a list of values as result D. it takes a single value and returns a single value as result

Ans:– A ,






More Database Systems Related questions:


What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. B. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. C. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


A homogenous distributed database is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    The same DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following would be good reasons to run NAT? You need to connect to the Internet and your hosts don't have globally unique IP addresses. You change to a new ISP that requires you to renumber your network. You don't want any hosts connecting to the Internet. You require two intranets with duplicate addresses to merge.
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    2 and 4,    3 only,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following provides a list ofx synonyms?
Options: a. Find command b. Replace Command c. Thesaurus d. Spelling and Grammar

Ans: –  C , –  C


. During the boot process, the …. looks for the system file
Options: a. CD b. BIOS c. CPU d. DVD

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


.   A chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Chart b. Insert -> Pictures -> Chart c. Edit -> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


Which SQL Query is use to remove a table and all its data from the database? a. Create Table b. Alter Table c. Drop Table d. None of these
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– c ,


. Which file system DOS typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


A byte consists of
Options: A) One bit B) Four bits C) Eight bits D) Sixteen bits

Ans:-C,-C


. The computer that process both analog and digital is called
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital computer C) Hybrid computer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:C,C


In laser technology, what happens during the transfer stage?
Options: Residual toner is transferred to the waste receptacle,    The laser transfers the image from the drum to the paper,    The image is transferred from the drum to the paper,    A negative charge is transferred to the surface of the drum

Ans:C ,C


. To achieve and effect when you are entering criteria in a query design window
Options: a. Write criteria values vertically one in a row b. Write criteria values horizontally c. Write criteria values in same field separated with and d. Write criteria values in same field separated with &

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Which of the following describes an industry-wide standard suite of protocols and algorithms that allows for secure data transmission over an IP-based network that functions at the layer 3 Network layer of the OSI model?
Options: HDLC,    Cable,    VPN,    IPSec

Ans:D ,D


The program counter:
Options: decides which program to run,    counts the number of instructions that have been executed,    contains the address of the next instruction to be executed,    is where arithmetic is done in a computer.

Ans:C ,C


. A hard copy would be prepared on a
Options: A) Line printer B) Dot matrix Printer C) Typewriter terminal D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


. The memory resident portion of operating system is called the
Options: a. Registry b. API c. CMOS d. Kernel

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


An integrated circuit is
Options: A) A complicated circuit B) An integrating device C) Much costlier than a single transistor D) Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following statements mentioning the name of the array begins DOES NOT yield the base address? 1: When array name is used with the sizeof operator. 2: When array name is operand of the & operator. 3: When array name is passed to scanf() function. 4: When array name is passed to printf() function.
Options: A,    A, B,    B,    B, D

Ans:B ,B


. What is entered by the function =today()
Options: a. The date value for the day according to system clock b. The time value according to system clock c. Today’s date as Text format d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


The vice-president of information has primary responsibility for
Options: recognizing information needs,    preparing an MIS study proposal,    setting MIS objectives,    establishing MIS constraints

Ans:B ,B


You can use the formula palette to
Options: a. Format cells containing numbers b. Create and edit formulas containing functions c. Enter assumptions data d. Copy a range of cells

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(3.14f), sizeof(3.14), sizeof(3.14l)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    4, 8, 8,    4, 8, 10,    4, 8, 12

Ans:C ,C


In magnetic disks, data is organized on the platter in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: sector,    track,    head,    block

Ans:B ,B


Which two files are used during operation of the DBMS?
Options: query language and utilities,    data manipulation language and query language,    data dictionary and transaction log,    data dictionary and query language

Ans:C ,C


. Signals can be analog or digital and a computer that processes the both type of signals is known as
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital Computer C) Hybrid Computer D) Mainframe Computer

Ans:C,C


_____ is the ratio of correct information to the total amount of information produced over a period.
Options: accuracy,    concise,    simulation,    decision

Ans:A ,A


The cray X-MP, IBM 3090 and connection machine can he characterized as
Options: SISD,    SIMD,    MISD,    MIMD

Ans:B ,B


You have a system that periodically locks up. You have ruled out software, and now suspect that it is hardware. What should you do first that could help you narrow it down to the component at fault?
Options: rotate the RAM,    replace the RAM,    replace the level 2 cache SIMM,    disable the CPU cache in CMOS

Ans:D ,D


Assembly languages are most commonly used to write computing systems that provide
Options: supervisory information,    priority setting information,    planning information,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. The problem with …file is that they slow your computer’s operation
Options: a. Fragmented b. Formatted c. Program d. All of above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct s1 { char *z; int i; struct s1 *p; }; static struct s1 a[] = {{"Nagpur", 1, a+1} , {"Chennai", 2, a+2} , {"Bangalore", 3, a} }; struct s1 *ptr = a; printf("%s,", ++(ptr->z)); printf(" %s,", a[(++ptr)->i].z); printf(" %s", a[--(ptr->p->i)].z); return 0; }
Options: Nagpur, Chennai, Bangalore,    agpur, hennai, angalore,    agpur, Chennai, angalore,    agpur, Bangalore, Bangalore

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is(are) true of the EDP auditors?
Options: they should have computer expertise,    they will be replaced by traditional auditors in the near future,    two of the above,    currently, there is a very high demand for them, particularly from firms that use personal computers

Ans:A ,A


Nepal brought a computer for census of 2028 BS. This computer was of
Options: A) first generation B) second generation C) third generation D) fourth generation

Ans:-B,-B


Which one of the following equations most directly leads to the resistance of an ordinary household light bulb, assuming that you know the power and voltage rating?
Options: R = E2/P,    P = PR,    P = E2/R,    I = P/E

Ans:A ,A


A Transportation Problem in which the total supply available at the origins exactly satisfies the total demand required at the destinations is known as:
Options: Degenerate Solution,    Balanced Transportation Problem,    Unbalanced Transportation Problem,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Using windows explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates
Options: a. An open folder b. The folder contains subfolder c. A text file d. A graphic file

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Which utility is useful for troubleshooting NetBIOS name resolution problems?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:A ,A


How to implement a network medium that is not susceptible to EMI. Which type of cabling should you use?
Options: Thicknet coax,    Thinnet coax,    Category 5 UTP cable,    Fiber-optic cable

Ans:D ,D


21. What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options: a. 8 and 72 b. 8 and 64 c. 12 and 72 d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


Which of the following is being investigated as a means of automating the creation of a knowledge base?
Options: automatic knowledge acquisition,    simpler tools,    discovery of new concepts,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Shortcut Notation for groups of four Binary Digits is called ____________ Number System.
Options: A. Unicode B. Decimal C. Binary D. Hexadecimal

Ans:D,


Which of the following position is not available for fonts on MS Word?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Raised, C) Lowered, D) Centered, 

Ans:-D,-D


Programmed instructions to the computer is known as
Options: Data,    Code,    Documentation,    Database

Ans:B ,B


. second generation computers were developed during
Options: A) 1949 to 1955 B) 1956 to 1965 C) 1965 to 1970 D) 1970 to 1990

Ans:8-B,8-B


A hard copy would be prepared on a
Options: Line printer,    Dot matrix printer,    Type writer terminal,    Plotter

Ans:E ,E


A word processor designed for programmers is called
Options: a formatter,    a compiler,    an editor,    a debugger

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to assign only read permission to all three categories of the file'letter'?
Options: chmod u + r, g + r, o - x letter,    chmod ugo = r letter,    chmod a - rw letter,    chmod go + r letter

Ans:B ,B


Environment in systems parlance refers to
Options: a sub-system,    the boundary,    a part outside the boundaries,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B

www.000webhost.com