Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides


Options: Background color of slides can be change B. Picture can be set as Slide Background C. Texture can be set as Slide Background D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 16546 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Powerpoint Related questions:


CUsually, in MSDOS, the primary hard disk drives has the drive letter ____
Options: Options:A B. B C. C D. D

Ans:,C:/


. ... is the program run on a computer when the computer boots up
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans: b, b


What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: A) Light pen B) Mouse C) Digitizer D) Terminal

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following is not true about indexes?
Options: Indexes are created to enforce uniqueness on columns.,    Indexes are created to enable fast retrieval by column values.,    Columns that are frequently used with equal conditions in WHERE clauses are good candidates for indexes.,    Indexes are created with the ALTER TABLE command.

Ans:D ,D


. If you are typing paragraph that is double line spaced and press enter to start new paragraph, the new paragraph will be
Options: a. Quarter space b. Single space c. Half space d. Double space

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Which of the following commands is used to change the working directory?
Options: cd,    changedir,    chdir,    cdir

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: a. Page Break Preview. b. Page Orientation c. Margins d. Headers and Footers

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


A screen element of MS Word that is usually located below the title bar that provides categorized options is
Options:  A) Menu mar, B) Tool Bar, C) Status Bar, D) All of the above, 

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following command addresses all users who are currently hooked on?
Options: write,    mail,    wall,    mesg

Ans:C ,C


Error detecting code is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specify rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the error is detected.,    the ratio of the data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:C ,C


Primitive operations common to all record management system include
Options: a. print b. sort c. look-up d. all of above

Ans:. c ,. c


Which of the following protocols uses both TCP and UDP?
Options: FTP,    SMTP,    Telnet,    DNS

Ans:D ,D


An abstract class is which of the following?
Options: A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances.,    A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances.,    A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances.,    A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances

Ans:B ,B


Ultimately, internal constraints can be traced to limits on
Options: manpower,    money,    machines,    material

Ans:B ,B


Production machines were first controlled by the computer by means of
Options: punched cards,    punched paper tape,    magnetic tape,    magnetic cards

Ans:B ,B


In cyclic redundancy checking what is the CRC?
Options: the divisor,    the quotient,    the dividend,    the remainder

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following series type is not valid for Fill Series dialog box?
Options: a.  Linear b.  Growth c.  Autofill d.  Time

Ans:– d,– d


World Wide Web is being standard by
Options: a. Worldwide corporation b. W3C c. World Wide Consortium d.World Wide Web Standard

Ans:b,b


The octal representation 652 indicates
Options: Execute permission for the owner,    Write permission for others,    Read and write permission of groups,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Offline device is
Options: A) A device which is not connected to CPU B) A device which is connected to CPU C) A direct access storage device D) An I/O device

Ans:A,A


. The operating feature that integrates the file created in different application into WebPages
Options: a. Web integration b. Internet integration c. Intranet integration d. Hypertext integration

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. Which of the following machine was not invented by Charles Babbage?
Options: A) Tabulating Machine B) Analytical Engine C) Difference Engine D) Both C and D

Ans:A,A


What does the command o/r 0x2142 provide?
Options: It is used to restart the router.,    It is used to bypass the configuration in NVRAM.,    It is used to enter ROM Monitor mode.,    It is used to view the lost password.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands is not the vi Input mode command?
Options: rch,    R,    S,    j

Ans:D ,D


Identify false statement
Options: a. You can find deleted files in recycle bin b. You can restore any files in recycle bin if you ever need c. You can increase free spaceof disk by sending files in recycle bin d. You can right click and choose Empty Recycle Bin to clean it at once

Ans:c,c


. Slide sorter of PowerPoint is available on _____ menu.
Options: a. Insert b. File c. View d. Edit

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


You have just installed a new internal PCI modem on you desktop. It will not dial out. what is the problem?
Options: The port speed is set too high,    the modem has not been set up in control panel properties,    the phone line is plugged into the line-in port on the modem card,    the phone line out of the wall is plugged into the phone port on the modem card

Ans:D ,D


. To save your computer from viruses you will do
Options: a. Install antivirus software and run it b. Make physical safe for the removal disk c. Scan the removable disk before using it d. All of the above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. Which is not a command that is selectable from right click menu of a field column?
Options: a. Hide columns b. Rename columns c. freeze columns d. sort descending

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in a formula calculation?
Options: a. Multiplication and division, exponential positive and negative value b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


For a type 1 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


A lockbox service is used for
Options: depositing cash when bank is closed,    paying bank customer bills automatically,    storing papers in a bank vault,    depositing payments to bank customers

Ans:D ,D


_____ is an application of the computer where the computer makes decisions or judgments that appear to require human intuition, reasoning and intelligence.
Options: AI,    ES,    KBS,    Base-rule

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options: a. merge the two files b. create the main document c. set the mailing list parameters d. create the data source

Ans:– C,– C


. An online backing storage system capable of storing larger quantities of data is
Options: A) CPU B) Memory C) Mass storage D) Secondary storage

Ans:C,C


Sequential retrieval on a primary key for sequential file storage has which of the following features?
Options: Very fast,    Moderately fast,    Slow,    Impractical

Ans:A ,A


What does the acronym ISDN stand for?
Options: Indian Standard Digital Network,    Integrated Services Digital Network,    Intelligent Services Digital Network,    Integrated Services Data Network

Ans:B ,B


In data-flow diagrams, an originator or receiver of the data is usually designated by
Options: a circle,    an arrow,    a square box,    a rectangle

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following disk is fixed disk?
Options: A) Hard Disks B) Flash Disks C) Blu-Ray Disks D) DVDs

Ans:A,A


How does a host on an Ethernet LAN know when to transmit after a collision has occurred? In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting. You can improve the CSMA/CD network by adding more hubs. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1,3 and 4,    2 and 5

Ans:D ,D


Before creating a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


. You can activate a cell by
Options: a. Pressing the Tab key b. Clicking the cell c. Pressing an arrow key d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


The combination of the top-down and the bottom-up approach may be referred to as an
Options: integrative approach,    interpretive approach,    interactive approach,    both b and c

Ans:A ,A


The computer industry uses prefixes of Greek origin to measure large amounts of data. Which term describes 1024 bytes.
Options: Kilobyte,    Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Terabyte

Ans:A ,A


Which command will delete the contents of NVRAM on a router?
Options: delete NVRAM,    delete startup-config,    erase NVRAM,    erase start

Ans:D ,D


Procedure development occurs within the
Options: structured design phase,    conversion phase,    system building phase,    maintenance

Ans:C ,C


. You created a query with two tables that have relationship of One-To-Many with referential rules applied. The first table has 3 records and the second has 8. With using a right outer join, how many records will the resulting recordset have?
Options: a. 5 b. 8 c. 24 d. Not enough information to tell

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


How many networks and nodes per network, are allowed by the Class B network?
Options: 127 networks and 16,777,216 nodes per network,    16,384 networks and 65,534 nodes per network,    2,097,152 networks and 254 nodes per network,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The most prominent system in the retail sales industry is the _____ system.
Options: POS (point-of-scale),    COBOL,    ACM,    PC/XT

Ans:A ,A


When not in use, it is very important to keep 5 VA diskettes in _____.
Options: Their protective sleeves,    In a plastic bag,    On a shelf in an upright position,    In the floppy drive

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com