. Which of the following is correct regarding Underline in MS-Word?


Options: Color of Underline can be change B. Style of Underline can be change C. Underline can be set using by shortcut key D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 18576 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Word Related questions:


When integrating word and excel, word is usually the
Options: a. Server b. Destination c. Client d. Both b and c

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return “MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
Options: a. =A1 + “@” + B1 b. =A1 # “@” # B1 c. =A1 & “@” & B1 d. =A1 $ “@” $ B1

Ans:– c,– c


The first microprocessors produced by Intel Corpn. and Texas Instruments were used primarily to control small
Options: microwave ovens,    washing machines,    calculators,    personal computers

Ans:C,C


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D,D


. The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression
Options: a. Table b. Box c. Cell d. Palette

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. What is the easiest method to run MS Dos in Windows environment?
Options: a. My computer b. Go to Dos from Start menu c. Click on icon on desktop d. Type Command in run dialog box

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options: a. Tab stop box b. Left Indent c. Right Indent d. Center Indent

Ans:– D,– D


If N1/N2 = 2, and the primary voltage is 120 V, what is the secondary voltage?
Options: 0 V,    36 V,    40 V,    60 V

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MICR,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. One of the popular mass storage device is CD ROM. What does CD ROM stand for?
Options: A) Compactable Read Only Memory B) Compact Data Read Only Memory C) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory D) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Ans:6-D,6-D


. Where can you define the permanent path for DOS?
Options: a. Io.sys b. Config.sys c. Autoexec.sys d. Command . com

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Most disk drives have a single read/ write head for each disk surface. What is the advantage of suing multiple heads on each movable access arm?
Options: Reduced seek time,    Less latency time,    Reduced search time,    Less disk speed

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following represents a conditional branching instruction?
Options: BGT LOOPS,    GOTO 50,    X = 5 + Y,    JMP MOTOR

Ans:A ,A


In the following code what is 'P'? typedef char *charp; const charp P;
Options: P is a constant,    P is a character constant,    P is character type,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Silicon atoms combine into an orderly pattern called a
Options: Crystal,    Covalent bond,    Semiconductor,    Valence orbit

Ans:A ,A


What is another name for a one-shot?
Options: monostable,    bistable,    astable,    tristable

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { char mybuf[] = "India"; char yourbuf[] = "BIX"; char const *ptr = mybuf; *ptr = 'a'; ptr = yourbuf; return 0; }
Options: Error: cannot convert ptr const value,    Error: unknown pointer conversion,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following file types has the least life
Options: Master file,    Program file,    Transaction file,    Work file

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the cell pointer indicates that you can fill series?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


We have Market Basket data for 1,000 rental transactions at a Video Store. There are for videos for rent -- Video A, Video B, Video C and Video D. The probability that both Video C and Video D are rented at the same time is known as ________ .
Options: the basic probability,    support,    lift,    confidence

Ans:B ,B


The data-link layer, in reference to the OSI model, specifies
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0] = 3; u.ch[1] = 2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    None of these

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct bits { float f:2; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    Error: cannot set bit field for float,    Error: Invalid member access in structure

Ans:C ,C


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to display a list of deleted files that DOS can undelete?
Options: UNDELETE *.*,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST,    UNDELETE

Ans:C ,C


It is a sign or symbol that specifies, operator, and values that produce a result
Options: a. operator b. query c. expression d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


When applying a square waveform to a capacitor, the circuit tends to:
Options: peak the voltage and round off the current waveforms,    peak the current and round off the voltage waveforms,    round off both the voltage and current waveforms,    peak both the voltage and current waveforms

Ans:B ,B


The chmod ugo+rw note command can be represented in octal notation as
Options: chmod 555 note,    chmod 666 note,    chmod 444 note,    chmod 333 note

Ans:B ,B


. What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


Pick out the wrong statement.
Options: Information stored in RAM can be changed by over writing it,    Information stored in ROM cannot be changed by overwriting,    Information can be stored in any location of RAM,    Computer main memory can be accessed only sequentially

Ans:D ,D


To enable OSPFv3, which of the following would you use?
Options: Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0,    Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1,    Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10,    Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown

Ans:A ,A


What is an advantage of placing computations in SQL views?
Options: To save users from having to write an expression.,    To ensure that the results are consistent.,    To accomplish both of the above.,    None of the above is correct - computations cannot be placed in a view.

Ans:C ,C


When the collector current increases, what does the current gain do?
Options: decreases,    stays the same,    increases,    any of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the use of Ping command?
Options: To test a device on the network is reachable B. To test a hard disk fault C. To test a bug in a Application D. To test a Pinter Quality

Ans:– A ,


Memory access in RISC architecture is limited to instructions
Options: a. CALL and RET b. PUSH and POP c. STA and LDA d. MOV and JMP

Ans:10.c,10.c


. Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: a. Page Orientation can be change at any time b. Page Orientation of document determines by printer c. Page Orientation must be set before start typing d. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:–  A,–  A


. A(n) _____ is an image control that displays in the background of a page on a form or report.
Options: a. legend b. icon c. logo d. watermark

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


_____ assist traditional auditors both in the review of computer controls and in the production of audit information through the use of computers.
Options: CDP,    CISA,    DPMA,    EDP auditor

Ans:D ,D


. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utilities D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a key component of the evaluation process in building a DSS?
Options: criteria for evaluation,    means of measuring system-development time spent on the project,    means of monitoring the progress of the DSS,    formal review process

Ans:B ,B


. Which one is the last column header in Excel 2007?
Options: a. XFD b. XFX c. XFL d. XFT

Ans:– a,– a


Most industrial control applications:
Options: can be solved using more than one method of control,    can be done more reliably using solid-state methods,    must have the process specified correctly to be successful,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> void modify(struct emp*); struct emp { char name[20]; int age; }; int main() { struct emp e = {"Sanjay", 35}; modify(&e); printf("%s %d", e.name, e.age); return 0; } void modify(struct emp *p) { p ->age=p->age+2; }
Options: Error: in structure,    Error: in prototype declaration unknown struct emp,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


. Which command is used to undelete a bunch of files withextension .doc that you have just deleted?
Options: a. Undelete b. Undelete/all c. Undelete *.doc d. All of above

Ans:- c,- c


Microfilm reader is a
Options: OCR device,    COM device,    MICR device,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


The physical location of a record is determined by a mathematical formula that transforms a file key into a record location in
Options: a tree file,    an indexed file,    a hashed file,    a sequential file

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define PRINT(int) printf("int=%d, ", int); int main() { int x=2, y=3, z=4; PRINT(x); PRINT(y); PRINT(z); return 0; }
Options: int=2, int=3, int=4,    int=2, int=2, int=2,    int=3, int=3, int=3,    int=4, int=4, int=4

Ans:A ,A


. DOS uses a special batch file named?
Options: a. Autoexec.bat b. Autoexe.bat c. Autoexecute.bat d. Auto.bat

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. What is the use of Notes in slides?
Options: a. It will be displays at the time of Slide Presentation b. This is just Note about the slide c. This is just for printing purpose only d. Notes cannot be inserted in Slides

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


Convert the BRNE h#01E6, i assembly language instructions into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    9001E6,    DA000F,    40

Ans:B ,B


Which provides the fastest data access time?
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CD-ROM,    Hard disk

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com