Which of the following is major activities of an operating system in regard to secondary-storage management?


Options: Free-space management B. Storage allocation C. Disk scheduling D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,






More Operating System Related questions:


If the transient response of a system is overdamped:
Options: the value of the output exceeds the value of the input at times during the transient period.,    the value of the output never exceeds the value of the input during the transient period.,    the value of the output never stabilizes.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Different components of the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: A) Conductors B) Buses C) Connectors D) Consecutive

Ans:B,B


Comments put in cells are called …..
Options: Smart Tip B. Cell Tip C. Web Tip D. Soft Tip

Ans:– B ,


. CAD software is most likely to be used by
Options: a. Web designer b. Engineers c. Project Manager d. Magazine Editor

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


A database management system
Options: allows simultaneous access to multiple files,    can do more than a record management system,    is a collection of programs for managing data in a single file,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


The numbers in our worksheet look like this: You want them to look like this: $1,000.How can you accomplish this?
Options: a. None of these b. Select Format > Money from the menu c. Click the Currency Style button on the formatting toolbar d. You have to retype everything and manually add the dollar signs, commas, and decimals.

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


If you want to organize a file in multiple ways, it is better to _____ the data rather than to sort it.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort Key,    Index

Ans:D ,D


Devices on one network can communicate with devices on another network via a
Options: file server,    utility server,    printer server,    gateway

Ans:D ,D


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: Doing quick mathematical calculations,    Input storage, manipulation of outputting of data,    Electronic data processing,    Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:B,(Banswer


. Which is the largest computer?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:A,A


Which of the following commands is used to rename a file?
Options: rename,    remove,    mv,    ren

Ans:C ,C


In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: Contents tab B. Answer Wizard tab C. Index tab D. all of the above.

Ans:– D ,


. What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: a. Slide Formatting b. Slide Transaction c. Layout of Handout d. Layout of Slide

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


The Acme Corporation is implementing dial-up services to enable remote-office employees to connect to the local network. The company uses multiple routed protocols, needs authentication of users connecting to the network, and since some calls will be long distance, needs callback support. Which of the following protocols is the best choice for these remote services?
Options: 802.1,    Frame Relay,    HDLC,    PPP

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a database object in MS Access?
Options: a. Tables b. Query c. Report d. Relationship

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


What service is not monitored by inetd ?
Options: SSH,    time,    ntalk,    finger

Ans:A ,A


What router command allows you to determine whether an IP access list is enabled on a particular interface?
Options: show ip port,    show access-lists,    show ip interface,    show access-lists interface

Ans:C ,C


28. What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: a. the defaults b. a template c. a style d. a boilerplate

Ans:–  C ,–  C


When purchase cost is $20, maintenance cost is $0.50, and annual sale are 20 units, EOQ is
Options: 20,    40,    80,    160

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not the classification of computers based on application?

Options: A) Electronic Computers B) Analog Computers C) Digital Computers D) Hybrid Computers

Ans:A,A


Which of the following memory is capable of operating at electronics speed?
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


31. The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.
Options: a. Start panel b. Address panel c. Add/Sort Heading panel d. Finish panel

Ans:– D ,– D


. You can check the conditions against __________ when applying conditional formatting
Options: a. Cell value b. Formula c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


A circuit has a Norton current of 10 mA and a Norton resistance of 10 kW. What is the Thevenin circuit?
Options: 1000 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a parallel resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    1000 V and a parallel resistance of 10 kOhm

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: A) Memory address registers B) Memory data registers C) Instruction register D) Program counter

Ans:C,C


Changing cardinalities in a database is:
Options: a common database design task.,    a rare database design task, but does occur.,    a database design task that never occurs.,    is impossible to do, so a new database must be constructed and the data moved into it.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following command can you execute to count the number of lines in a file?
Options: lc,    wc - l,    cl,    count

Ans:B ,B


Comments can be added to cells using
Options: a. Edit > Comments b. Insert > Comments c. File > Comments d. View > Comments

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


93. What is the shortcut key to “Center Align” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + C b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + F d. None of above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


. In the datasheet formatting dialogue box, which is not an option in the border and line styles dropdown list box?
Options: a. datasheet border b. datasheet underline c. Column Header underline d. vertical gridline

Ans:– c,– c


The DBA is
Options: a person,    a computer device,    a communication technique,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which type of system puts the user into direct conversation with the computer through a keyboard?
Options: Real time processing,    Interactive computer,    Batch processing,    Time sharing

Ans:B ,B


In OLE DB, a service provider:
Options: does not own data only.,    transforms data through OLE DB interfaces only.,    is both a consumer and a provider of data only.,    All of the above are true of an OLE DB service provider.

Ans:D ,D


A DBMS that combines a DBMS and an application generator is ________ .
Options: Microsoft's SQL Server,    Microsoft's Access,    IBM's DB2,    Oracle Corporation's Oracle

Ans:B ,B


"Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Linked lists are best suited
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:b,b


. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


.   Ellipse Motion is a predefined ….
Options: a. Design template b. Color scheme c. Animation scheme d. None of these

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Which one of the following principles best describes the basic operation of a generator?
Options: Like magnetic poles repel; unlike poles attract,    Current is induced in a conductor that is moving through a magnetic field,    Like magnetic poles attract; unlike poles repel,    Current flowing through a conductor generates a magnetic field

Ans:B ,B


. Tree structure displays the
Options: a. File only b. Directory only c. File and directory name d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


A file containing multiple indices to the data is called a/an
Options: indexed file,    sequential file,    indexed-sequential file,    inverted file

Ans:D ,D


What TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead?
Options: TELNET,    TFTP,    FTP,    RARP

Ans:B ,B


Serial access memories are useful in applications where
Options: data consists of numbers,    short access time is required,    each stored word is processed differently,    data naturally needs to flow in and out in serial form

Ans:D ,D


How can you print three copies of a workbook?
Options: a. Select File>Properties form the menu and type 3 in the Copies to print text box. b. Select File >Print from the menu and type 3 in the Number of copies text box. c. Click the Print button on the standard toolbar to print the document then take it to Kinko’s and have 2 more copies made d. Press Ctrl+P+3

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: View -> Page Setup B. View -> Header/Footer C. View -> Handout Master D. None of Above

Ans:– C ,


The access method used for cassette tape is
Options: Direct,    Random,    Sequential,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Changes made periodically to a system, after its implementation, is known as system
Options: analysis,    design,    development,    maintenance

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following modifications may not succeed?
Options: Changing a column data type from char to date,    Changing a column data type from numeric to char,    Both of the above actions should succeed.,    Neither of the above actions will succeed.

Ans:A ,A


The process of writing computer instructions in a programming language is known as
Options: Coding,    Processing,    Programming,    File

Ans:A,A


A process that is repeated, evaluated, and refined is called:
Options: diagnostic,    descriptive,    interpretive,    iterative

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com