Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?


Options: Cells B. Rows C. Columns D. Document

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 10203 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


What are lines, curve, freeform, and scribble?
Options: a. Emphasis effects that can be applied to animations b. Types of custom motion paths c. Predefined entrance and exit effects d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options:  Dynamic B.  Static C.  Bubble D.  Both a & b

Ans:– D ,


MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
Options: WINDOWS B. DOS C. UNIX D. OS/2

Ans:– A ,


What is another name for a one-shot?
Options: monostable,    bistable,    astable,    tristable

Ans:A ,A


. ___ is a compromise mode between Shut Down and Sleep mode because it does not consume power and remembers the current state of your desktop
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


The time required for the fetching and execution of one simple machine instruction is
Options: Delay time,    CPU cycle,    Real time,    Seek time

Ans:B,(Banswer


. Which is NOT an option of the Picture Size Mode property?
Options: a. Clip b. Fit c. Stretch d. Zoom

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. If particular workbook have to open each time Excel started, where that workbook should be placed?
Options: AUTOEXEC Folder B. AUTOSTART Folder C. EXCELSTART Folder D. XLSTART Folder

Ans:– D ,


 This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options:  Tools -> Slide Design B.  Format -> Slide Design C.  Insert  -> Slide Design D.  Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:– B ,


. The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.
Options: A) Basic Input Output System B) Best Input Output System C) Basic Input Output Symbol D) Base Input Output System

Ans:A,A


What is the problem with an interface if you type show interface serial 0 and receive the following message? "Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down."
Options: The keepalives are different times.,    The administrator has the interface shut down.,    The administrator is pinging from the interface.,    No cable is attached.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a filter command?
Options: sort,    wc,    grep,    cat

Ans:D ,D


A memory that is capable of determining whether a given datum is contained in one of its addresses is
Options: ROM,    PROM,    CAM,    RAM

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following applies to Internal DOS commands?
Options: Internal commands can be run whenever the DOS prompt is displayed,    Internal commands are reserved for DOS-level programming,    Internal commands can only be executed from a batch file,    Internal commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM

Ans:A ,A


The files required to maintain general ledger records include
Options: inventory file,    detail postings file,    chart of accounts file,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


If a robot can alter its own trajectory in response to external conditions, it is considered to be:
Options: intelligent,    mobile,    open loop,    non-servo

Ans:A ,A


The word 'Computer' usually refers to the Central Processor Unit plus
Options: External memory,    Internal memory,    Input devices,    Output devices

Ans:B ,B


Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. RDBMS b. OODBMS c. ORDBMS d. Network database model

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which of the following medium access control technique is used for bus/tree?
Options: token ring,    token bus,    CSMA,    MAC

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following statement is false?
Options: A) Mechanical analog computers have existed for thousands of years B) There are mechanical analog computers and electronic analog computers. C) All electronic computers are digital computers D) All of above are false

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following command is used to close the active window?
Options: a. Ctrl+F4 b. Ctrl+F5 c. Alt+F6 d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


If a signal passing through a gate is inhibited by sending a low into one of the inputs, and the output is HIGH, the gate is a(n):
Options: AND,    NAND,    NOR,    OR

Ans:B ,B


The manager of inventory would most likely be found in the
Options: finance function,    marketing function,    manufacturing function,    information systems function

Ans:C ,C


What layer of the OSI model would you assume the problem is in if you type show interface serial 1 and receive the following message? "Serial1 is down, line protocol is down."
Options: Physical layer,    Data Link layer,    Network layer,    None. It is a router problem.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following database object produces the final result to present?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. In a query, which row do you need to place wildcards to affect a parameter?
Options: a. Arguments b. Criteria c. Fields d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


The rms value of a sine waveform is:
Options: the number of cycles completed in one second,    the time required to complete one full cycle,    equal to 0.707 times the peak amplitude,    equal to 1.41 times the peak amplitude

Ans:C ,C


This data type allows alphanumeric characters and special symbols.
Options: a. text b. memo c. auto number d. None of the above

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


Why does the data communication industry use the layered OSI reference model? It divides the network communication process into smaller and simpler components, thus aiding component development, design, and troubleshooting. It enables equipment from different vendors to use the same electronic components, thus saving research and development funds. It supports the evolution of multiple competing standards and thus provides business opportunities for equipment manufacturers. It encourages industry standardization by defining what functions occur at each layer of the model.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 4,    2 and 3,    3 only

Ans:B ,B


A program that is employed in the development, repair or enhancement of other programs is known as
Options: System software,    Software tool,    Applications program,    Utility program

Ans:B,(Banswer


. An organized collection of logically related data is known as 
Options: a. Data b. Meta data c. Database d. Information

Ans:– c,– c


Client-side extensions:
Options: add functionality to the server.,    add functionality to the browser.,    add functionality to the firewall.,    add functionality to the network.

Ans:B ,B


A Microsoft Windows is .....a(n)
Options: a. Operating system b. Graphic program c. Word Processing d. Database program

Ans:a,a


The procedure for evaluating the relative performance of different computers, is done by the process called
Options: batch processing,    sequential processing,    bench marking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Your switch has a port status LED that is alternating between green and amber. What could this indicate?
Options: The port is experiencing errors.,    The port is shut down.,    The port is in STP blocking mode.,    Nothing; this is normal.

Ans:A ,A


What is the term used to describe addresses available on a DHCP server?
Options: Pools,    Scopes,    Ranges,    Notes

Ans:B ,B


What will function gcvt() do?
Options: Convert vector to integer value,    Convert floating-point number to a string,    Convert 2D array in to 1D array.,    Covert multi Dimensional array to 1D array

Ans:B ,B


. What’s a quick way to extend these numbers to a longer sequence, for instance 1 through 20?
Options: a. Select both cells, and then drag the fill handle over the range you want, for instance 18 more rows b. Select the range you want, include both cells, point to fill on the Edit menu, and then click down. c. Copy the second cell, click in the cell below it, on the standard toolbar click the down arrow on the Paste button, and then click Paste Special d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


. Basic is ________ language.
Options: A) a procedural B) an object oriented C) both A and B D) none of the above

Ans:A,A


The transistor has a collector current of 2 mA. If the current gain is 135, what is the base current?
Options: 14.8 µA,    10.3 µA,    7.8 µA,    7.75 µA

Ans:A ,A


What would you ask to determine if the display is working?
Options: Is there a video cursor or action on the screen?,    Did the computer beep or chime?,    Is there high voltage static on the screen,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The key F12 opens a
Options: a. Save As dialog box b. Open dialog box c. Save dialog box d. Close dialog box

Ans:– A,– A


A hand-held device for optically reading bar codes on goods, labels & shelves is
Options: Wand,    Touch tablet,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:A ,A


ODL supports which of the following types of association relationships?
Options: Unary,    Unary and Binary,    Unary and Binary and Ternary,    Unary and Binary and Ternary and higher

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not tree of operational decisions?
Options: concern the execution of specific tasks,    primarily made by middle management,    usually have present standards,    include acceptance or rejection of credit

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is used to display the content of a certain drive or folder?
Options: a. Click the drive or folder while holding down the Alt key b. Triple click the drive or folder c. Right click the drive or folder d. Double click the drive or folder

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
Options: a. Transparent b. Invisible c. Do not display d. No border

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


100. What is the shortcut key for “Subscript” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + = b. Ctrl + – c. Ctrl + Shift + = d. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: –  A , –  A


. The first microprocessor built by the Intel corporation was called
Options: A) 8008 B) 8080 C) 4004 D) 8800

Ans:C,C


How is ink transferred to paper in common ink jet printers?
Options: Boiling ink,    Crystal,    Motorized pump,    Screens deflect ink on the paper into the proper positions

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com