Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?


Options: Number B. Character C. Label D. Date/Time

Ans:– B ,






More MS-Excel Related questions:


Sensitivity Analysis is the ability to perform:
Options: What-if analysis,    If-so analysis,    What-then analysis,    And-or analysis

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from?
Options: a. Ole object b. Hyperlink c. Memo d. Lookup wizard

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


. Which of the following command is used to switch between the window programs?
Options: a. Alt+Tab b. Alt+F4 c. Ctrl+Tab d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


One millisecond is
Options: A) 1 second B) 10th of a seconds C) 1000th of a seconds D) 10000th of a seconds

Ans:-C,-C


One definition of AI focuses on problem-solving methods that process:
Options: smell,    symbols,    touch,    algorithms

Ans:B ,B


Who is the creator of the PASCAL language?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dijkstra,    Donald Knuth,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A


Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?
Options: a. Outline b. Speaker notes c. Audience handouts d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


. CD-ROM stands for
Options: A) Compactable Read Only Memory B) Compact Data Read Only Memory C) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory D) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Ans:D,D


The digital computer was developed primarily in
Options: A) USSR B) Japan C) USA D) UK

Ans:-C,-C


When a computer fetches an instruction, the binary code representing the instruction appears on the:
Options: I/O address bus,    memory data bus,    input data bus,    output data bus

Ans:B ,B


The size of a field with Number data type can not be
Options: a. 2 b. 4 c. 8 d. 16

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which key is used to increase left indent?
Options: Ctrl+I B. Ctrl+M C. Alt+I D. F10

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following storage device can store the largest amount of data?
Options: A) Hard Disks B) Flash Disks C) Blu-Ray Disks D) DVDs

Ans:8-A,8-A


What SQL structure is used to limit column values of a table?
Options: The LIMIT constraint,    The CHECK constraint,    The VALUE constraint,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B,B


. The question mark (?) indicates in file searching
Options: a. A single character b. A group of character c. Questions d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. Which is not external command?
Options: a. Doskey b. Verify c. Print d. Find

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


To create a formula, you can use:
Options: a. Values but not cell references b. C ell references but not values c. Values or cell references although not both at the same time d. Value and cell references

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


If you are an information-system manager, which organization is most appropriate for your interest?
Options: ACM,    SIM,    ASA,    IEEE

Ans:B ,B


A Decision table
Options: represents the information flow,    documents rules, that select one or more actions, based on one or more conditions, from a set of possible conditions.,    gets an accurate picture of the system,    shows the decision paths

Ans:B ,B


. Where can you set the shedding color for a range of cells in Excel?
Options: a. Choose required color form Patterns tab of Format Cells dialog box b. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Formatting toolbar c. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Drawing toolbar d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


A bidirectional feedback loop links computer modelling with:
Options: artificial science,    heuristic processing,    human intelligence,    cognitive science

Ans:D ,D


If the following program (myproc.c) is present in the directory "C:\TC" then what will be output of the program if run it from DOS shell? /* myproc.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: SAMPLE.C,    C:\TC\MYPROC.EXE,    C:\TC,    Error

Ans:B ,B


During boot-up, the memory test:
Options: Is a superfluous step that should be ignored,    Checks and verifies that contiguous memory is installed,    Is an operational error,    Displays what memory is installed, but nothing else

Ans:B ,B


A modulator converts a _____ signal to a(n) _____ signal.
Options: FSK; PSK,    PSK; FSK,    analog; digital,    digital; analog

Ans:D ,D


  Who is credited for using punch cards to control patterns of a weaving machine?
Options:  Blaise Pascal B.  Herman Hollerith         C.  Jacquard D.  Charles Babbage

Ans:– C ,


. What is the use of “Hide Slide” option?
Options: a. to hide the selected slides during Presentation b. to hide the selected slides during Editing c. to hide the selected slides during Printing d. to hide the selected slides during Deleting

Ans:8 – A ,8 – A


The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads is
Options: Surface,    Cylinder,    Cluster,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


Who built the world's first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: Claude Shannon,    Konard Zuse,    George Stibits,    Howard H. Aliken

Ans:C ,C


You are working with a network that has the network ID 10.9.0.0 and contains 73 networks. In the next year, you will be adding an additional 27 branch offices to your company. For simplified management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.224.0.0,    255.240.0.0,    255.248.0.0,    255.252.0.0

Ans:E ,E


A form of code that uses more than one process and processor, possibly of different type, and that may on occasions have more than one process or processor active at the same time, is known as
Options: multiprogramming,    multi threading,    broadcasting,    time sharing

Ans:B ,B


The main purpose of the system investigation phase is to produce
Options: a design report,    a requirement report,    a feasibility report,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Abacus was the first
Options: A) electronic computer B) mechanical computer C) electronic calculator D) mechanical calculator

Ans:-D,-D


An extranet is which of the following?
Options: The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by people within an organization.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by people within an organization.

Ans:A ,A


Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
Options: System Software B. Application Software C. Utilities D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking Background etc. are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-D,-D


Which disk interface standard includes support for up to eight peripheral devices?
Options: ST50G/412,    IDE,    SCSI,    ESDI

Ans:C ,C


. You can open the Highlight Changes dialog box by choosing Track Changes from the …. Menu.
Options: a. Edit b. Insert c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– d,– d


. If we use the command prompt $P$L which of the following prompt may be set?
Options: a. C :> b. C: c. C: d. C :<

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return “MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
Options: a. =A1 + “@” + B1 b. =A1 # “@” # B1 c. =A1 & “@” & B1 d. =A1 $ “@” $ B1

Ans:– c,– c


To test the IP stack on your local host, which IP address would you ping?
Options: 127.0.0.0,    1.0.0.127,    127.0.0.1,    127.0.0.255

Ans:C ,C


Capacity planning
Options: requires detailed system performance information,    is independent of the operating system,    does not depend on the monitoring tools available,    is not needed in small installations

Ans:B ,B


The heart of any computer is the
Options: CPU,    Memory,    I/O Unit,    Disks

Ans:A,A


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up?
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans: b, b


When creating a new table which method can be used to choose fields from standard databases and tables
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Semaphores
Options: synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock,    synchronize critical resources to prevent contention,    are used to do I/O,    are used for memory management

Ans:A ,A


What servlet processor was developed by Apache Foundation and Sun?
Options: Apache Tomcat,    Apache Web server,    Sun servlet processor,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a group of one or more attributes that uniquely identifies a row?
Options: Key,    Determinant,    Tuple,    Relation

Ans:A ,A


99. How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options: a. Ctrl + S b. Ctrl + Shift + S c. Ctrl + P d. Ctrl + Shift + P

Ans:– D ,– D

www.000webhost.com