Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?


Options: 8″ B. 5 1/4″ C. 3 1/2″ D. 5 1/2″

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 10655 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The area of AI that investigates methods of facilitating communication between people and computers is:
Options: natural language processing,    symbolic processing,    decision support,    robotics

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is true concerning the mainframe?
Options: It is the same thing as client/server.,    Requires someone to decide which code should be on the workstation or the server.,    Mission-critical systems have tended to remain there.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


.   Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b.  A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


. In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?
Options: a. 4 b. 7 c. 12 d.  None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


Which of the following commands is used to change the working directory?
Options: cd,    changedir,    chdir,    cdir

Ans:A ,A


. Which is not a computer classification?
Options: A) mainframe B) maxframe C) mini D) notebook

Ans:B,B


What are the decimal and hexadecimal equivalents for the binary number 10110111?
Options: 69/0x2102,    183/B7,    173/A6,    83/0xC5

Ans:B ,B


. If particular workbook have to open each time Excel started, where that workbook should be placed?
Options: AUTOEXEC Folder B. AUTOSTART Folder C. EXCELSTART Folder D. XLSTART Folder

Ans:– D ,


.  To assign a macro to an event, users need to open the form in Design View.
Options: a.            event b.            property c.           title d.           macro

Ans:– a,– a


86. A letterhead should contain all of the following EXCEPT ____.
Options: a. full street address b. logo c. complete legal name of the company, group, or individual d. None of the above

Ans:– D ,– D


Which of the following is correct in VLSM?
Options: Can have subnets of different sizes B. Subnets must be in same size             C. No required of subnet D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


The data stored on a tape or disk file may be recorded in a report form described as
Options: a soft copy ledger,    printer spacing from,    proof listing,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What SQL command can be used to add columns to a table?
Options: MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName,    MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName

Ans:D ,D


What is the main advantage of magnetic core memory over semiconductor RAM memory?
Options: more compact and smaller,    more economical,    a bit does not have to write after reading,    non volatile

Ans:D,D


. Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options: a. Insert -> Picture -> Recolor b. Tools -> Picture -> Recolor c. Format -> Picture -> Recolor d. Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


A smart solid-state sensor is:
Options: one that integrates both logic and a solid-state sensor into one unit.,    one that has two or three substrates,    not available today,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Because it contains a description of its own structure, a database is considered to be ________ .
Options: described,    metadata compatible,    self-describing,    an application program

Ans:C ,C


ISDN uses _____ technology.
Options: only digital,    digital and analog,    only analog,    neither digital nor analog

Ans:A ,A


System Specifications are used to
Options: describe system flows,    get an accurate picture of the system,    avoids ambiguity,    Ail of the above

Ans:D ,D


  Which access method is used to access cassette tape? A.  Direct B.  Sequential         C.  Both of the above D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: Cells B. Rows C. Columns D. Document

Ans:– D ,


. CD-ROM stands for
Options: A) Compactable Read Only Memory B) Compact Data Read Only Memory C) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory D) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Ans:D,D


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: A) Data collection terminal B) OCR register terminal C) Video Display terminal D) POS terminal

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following option is use to retrieval of data? a. Stack b. Data Structure c. Linked list d. Query
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– d ,


Which of the following is considered to be the address after translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:C ,C


Bring a page into memory only when it is needed is called
Options: Demand Memory B. Demand Paging C. Page Fault D. Page Segmentation

Ans:– B ,


As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A,A


. A zip is a program used to
Options: a. Speed up the computer memory b. Speed up the disk access c. Compress files d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. The toolbars that are displayed by default in the PowerPoint window includes
Options: a. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar b. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar c. Standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar d. Menu bar, standard toolbar, status bar, drawing toolbar

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


The equation for the output frequency of a 555 timer operating in the astable mode is: . What value of C1 will be required if R1 = 1 k, R2 = 1 k, and f = 1 kHz?
Options: 0.33 F,    0.48 F,    480 F,    33 nF

Ans:B ,B


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11a?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?
Options: A system in which a computer is used to turn data into information,    Inputting data,    Processing data,    Performing complex mathematical calculations

Ans:A ,A


What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?
Options: A.Yes or No B. True or False C. Value of A1 D. Value of B1

Ans:B ,True or False


In a punched card system, data is processed by a
Options: keypunch machine, sorter, and posting machine,    accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine,    sorter, posting machine, and billing machine,    accounting machine, keypunch machine, and sorter

Ans:D ,D


When the minimum and maximum number of instances of an entity is one, you know which of the following?
Options: Mandatory one,    Optional one,    Mandatory many,    Cannot tell

Ans:A ,A


How would you allow device drivers and TSR's to be loaded into Upper Memory Blocks?
Options: DOS=High,    Devicehigh=,    Loadhigh=,    DOS=UMB

Ans:D ,D


A device used to measure the circuit density of a chip is
Options: Light pen,    Mouse,    LSI,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which is the latest version of MS Windows?
Options: a. Windows 2007 b. Windows 8.1 c. Windows 2008 d.Windows 7

Ans: b, b


Decision support programs are designed to help managers make:
Options: budget projections,    visual presentations,    business decisions,    vacation schedules

Ans:C ,C


The primary impedance of a transformer is 60 ohm and the secondary impedance is 120 ohm. What is the impedance ratio?
Options: 0.25,    180,    0.5,    4

Ans:C ,C


A communications device that combines transmissions from several 1/ O devices into one line is a:
Options: concentrator,    modifier,    multiplexer,    full-duplex line

Ans:C ,C


. Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. Rdbms b. Oodbms c. Ordbms d. Network database model

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


A class of random access memory that requires periodic servicing in order for the contents to remain valid is
Options: Static RAM,    Dynamic RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:B ,B


The ls -l command tells
Options: who the owner of the file is,    the name of the group owner of the file,    how large the file is and when the file was last modified.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Capacity planning
Options: requires detailed system performance information,    is independent of the operating system,    does not depend on the monitoring tools available,    is not needed in small installations

Ans:B ,B


What is the similarity between a structure, union and enumeration?
Options: All of them let you define new values,    All of them let you define new data types,    All of them let you define new pointers,    All of them let you define new structures

Ans:B ,B


The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computers are expressed as
Options: Bytes,    Kilo-bytes,    Bits,    Megabytes

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data it has previously read and finds modification or deletions caused by a committed transaction?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:A ,A


How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the following is not a basic element within the microprocessor?
Options: microcontroller,    arithmetic-logic unit (ALU),    temporary register,    accumulator

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com