which of the following is not an Aggregate function?


Options: Min B. Max C. Select D. Avg

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions






More Database Systems Related questions:


Data items grouped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: record,    title,    list,    string

Ans:A ,A


Pipeline implement
Options: A . fetch operand B . calculate operand C . execute instruction D . all of above

Ans:D, all of above


Primary memory stores
Options: Data alone B. Programs alone C. Results alone D. All of these

Ans:– D ,


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%c\n", **++argv); return 0; }
Options: myprog one two three,    myprog one,    o,    two

Ans:C ,C


. Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: a. AutoContent Wizard b. Animation c. Color Schemes d. Chart Wizard

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Most algorithms begin by _____.
Options: Displaying the input items,    Displaying the output items,    Entering the input items into the computer,    Entering the output items into the computer

Ans:C ,C


. Selecting the Column G & H then choose Insert->Columns. What will happen?
Options: 2 Columns will be inserted after Column F B. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column G C. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column H D. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column I

Ans:– A ,


Which one of the following principles best describes the basic operation of an electromagnet?
Options: Current is induced in a conductor that is moving through a magnetic field,    Like magnetic poles repel, while unlike poles attract,    Current flowing through a conductor generates a magnetic field,    Like magnetic poles attract, while unlike poles repel

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


. An application program that helps the user to change any number and immediately see the result of that change is
Options: A) Desktop publishing program B) Database C) Spreadsheet D) All of above

Ans:2-C,2-C


An incremental backup
Options: should be done each month,    uses more tapes,    saves all files,    saves only files that have recently changed

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is the oldest spreadsheet package?
Options: a. VisiCalc b. Lotus 1-2-3 c. Excel d. StarCalc

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Sequential or series testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:C ,C


A programmable controller:
Options: allows faster machine checkout,    is easier to troubleshoot than standard relay logic,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Esc key b. Pressing an arrow key c. Pressing the tab key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is not the Networking Devices?
Options: Gateways B. Linux             C. Routers D. Firewalls

Ans:– B ,


Who launched IBM's First PC in 1981?
Options: Dean Cline,    C.B. Rogers Jr.,    John F. Akers,    David Svenson

Ans:B ,B


. To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: a. View -> Page Setup b. View -> Header/Footer c. View -> Handout Master d. None of Above

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


What was the computer invented by Attanasoff and Clifford?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


Arthur Samuel is linked inextricably with a program that played:
Options: checkers,    chess,    cricket,    football

Ans:A ,A


. To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: a. Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a Excel source application d. Use the Word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:– a,– a


UART is a type of serial chip. Its letters stand for:
Options: unidirectional access regarding transmission,    universal asynchronous receiver/ transmitter,    upper advanced real transfer,    unable all restore t-bits

Ans:B ,B


Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: Data,    Bytes,    Graphics,    Pictures

Ans:B,B


. The category of operating system that you most likely have running on your PDA computer is a_________Operating system
Options: a. Real time b. Single user, single task c. Single user, multitask d. Multiuser, multitask

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


It is a sign or symbol that specifies, operator, and values that produce a result
Options: a. operator b. query c. expression d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which of the following is the fastest?
Options: CPU,    magnetic tapes and disks,    video terminal,    sensors, mechanical controllers

Ans:A ,A


The first two steps in the ____ process are to establish goals or standards, and then measure actual performance.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:C ,C


. Which operating system does not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


. Got functions? No? You need the insert function dialog box. How do you get it?
Options: a. Right click a cell and then click insert b. Click the insert menu and then click function c. Type = in a cell d. All of the above

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following modifications may not succeed?
Options: Changing a column data type from char to date,    Changing a column data type from numeric to char,    Both of the above actions should succeed.,    Neither of the above actions will succeed.

Ans:A ,A


A type of instruction that can produce several lines of machine language code is a
Options: Mnemonic,    Address,    Macro,    assemble

Ans:C ,C


. Label name can be up to
Options: a. 10 character b. 63 character c. 11 character d. All of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. Which of the following file pattern encompasses the filenames having second character b ?
Options: a. *b??????.txt b. ?b******.txt c. 2b*.txt d. ?b*.txt

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) CD-ROM C) Hard Disk D) None of these

Ans:B,B


One of the leading American robotics centers is the Robotics Institute located at:
Options: CMU,    MIT,    RAND,    SRI

Ans:A ,A


Which standard library function will you use to find the last occurance of a character in a string in C?
Options: strnchar(),    strchar(),    strrchar(),    strrchr()

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true regarding VLANs?
Options: You must have at least two VLANs defined in every Cisco switched network.,    All VLANs are configured at the fastest switch and, by default, propagate this information to all other switches.,    You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.,    VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a machine language instruction?
Options: ADD 5,    10001101,    GOTO XOUT,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


54. If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?
Options: a. in the left margin b. in the right margin c. both in left and right margin d. None of Above

Ans:– D ,– D


. We need system files to run
Options: a. MS Word b. MS Excel c. MS Dos d. MS Access

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


. Which type of command requires additional files to perform specific operations?
Options: a. Internal commands b. External commands c. Valuable commands d. Primary commands

Ans: b, b


. An entire path name, consisting of several sub-directory name can contain up to
Options: a. 13 character b. 36 character c. 63 character d. 53 character

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. Registers, which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional, are known as
Options: A) PC B) Memory address registers C) General purpose register D) Flags

Ans:D,D


Database redesign is not terribly difficult if the:
Options: database is structured.,    database is well-designed.,    database has no data.,    database is relatively small.

Ans:C ,C


What information is displayed by the show hosts command? Temporary DNS entries The names of the routers created using the hostname command The IP addresses of workstations allowed to access the router Permanent name-to-address mappings created using the ip host command The length of time a host has been connected to the router via Telnet
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4, and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A set of well-defined procedures based on mathematical and geometric formulas for solving a problem in a finite number of steps is called:
Options: a permutation,    an algorithm,    arithmetic logic,    a geometric model

Ans:B ,B


To test the IP stack on your local host, which IP address would you ping?
Options: 127.0.0.0,    1.0.0.127,    127.0.0.1,    127.0.0.255

Ans:C ,C


What is dispatch latency?
Options: The time taken by the dispatcher to stop one process and start another B. The time taken by the processor to write a file into disk C. The whole time taken by all processor D. None of Above

Ans:– A ,


. When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice you are
Options: a. Primary clicking b. Pointing c. Double clicking d. Secondary clicking

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


First CAD system called AutoCAD for the PCs was announced in the year 1982. Can you tell who announced it?
Options: Intel Corpn.,    Rolta India Ltd.,    Autodesk Inc,    AT & T Corp.

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com