Which of the following is not an Input Device?


Options: A. Touch Screen B. Optical Scanners C. Touch Pad D. Mouse Pad

Ans:D,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5074 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
Options: Parallely only,    Sequentially only,    Both sequentially an parallely,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


In OLE DB, which of the following represents characteristics of the recordset abstraction?
Options: Properties,    Collections,    Methods,    Abstractions

Ans:A ,A


0. What is a file extension of Templates in Microsoft Word?
Options: .Dtep B. .Dott C. .Dotx D. .Doct

Ans: – C ,


You can activate a cell by
Options: a. Pressing the Tab key b. Clicking the cell c. Pressing an arrow key d. All of the above

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


You can have EISA and MCA devices in the same PC.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:B ,B


Bit map terminal
Options: support displays containing multiple windows,    requires considerable amount of video RAM,    requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


You have a network that needs 29 subnets while maximizing the number of host addresses available on each subnet. How many bits must you borrow from the host field to provide the correct subnet mask?
Options: 2,    3,    4,    5

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not an advantage of the structured approach to system development?
Options: it focuses on the physical aspects of the system,    the system specification is very graphic,    the user area is studied thoroughly,    the documentation is Cumulative

Ans:A ,A


When you boot a PC and don't hear any beep, this could suggest which of the following?
Options: The monitor is turned off,    Keyboard not plugged in,    Normal PC boot,    Bad or disconnected speaker

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not an advantage of the database approach
Options: a. Elimination of data redundancy b. Ability of associate deleted data c. increased security d. All of the Data

Ans:D,All of the Data


Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: Paper B. Margin C. Layout D. Orientation

Ans:– B ,


Swapping
Options: works best with many small partitions,    allows many programs to use memory simultaneously,    allows each program in turn to use the memory,    does not work with overlaying

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following hardware components is the most important to the operation of a database management system?
Options: high-resolution video display,    printer,    high speed, large-capacity disk,    plotter

Ans:C ,C


The Fdisk command in DOS _____ .
Options: Partitions the hard drive for use,    Fixes erroneous hard drive,    Formats data sectors on a hard drive,    Checks hard drive for lost clusters

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", ++MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    Error,    0, 1, 6, 3, 4, 5,    0, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:B ,B


To get the Thevenin voltage, you have to
Options: Short the load resistor,    Open the load resister,    Short the voltage source,    Open the voltage source

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to make all files and sub-directories in the directory (progs) executable by all users?
Options: chmod -R a+x progs,    chmod -R 222 progs,    chmod -1 a+x progs,    chmod -x a+x progs

Ans:A ,A


A software package to perform calculations on data arranged in an array is
Options: System software,    Utility programs,    Electronic spread sheet,    Application programs

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted.
Options: Barcode,    Decoder,    Encryption,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – A , – A


. The traditional mechanical mouse uses a __________ to track the pointer position on the screen.
Options: a. light sensor b. wheel c. ball d. ruler

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


A _____ is responsible for the design and control of a company's data base
Options: DBA,    DBM,    DPMA,    EDP auditor

Ans:A ,A


. Who used punched cards practically for the first time in the history of computers?
Options: A) Charles Babbage B) Dr. Herman Hollerith C) Howard Aikin D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:5-B,5-B


From which tag descriptive list starts
Options: ,B,C
,D


Ans:D,



. To verify that the note text is positioned correctly on the page, switch to _____ view or display the document in print preview.
Options: a. normal b. print layout c. page layout d. page edit

Ans:– B,– B


. A(n) _____ is an image control that displays in the background of a page on a form or report.
Options: a. legend b. icon c. logo d. watermark

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


. The command refreshes the screen and places the cursor at the top left corner of screen
Options: a. CLS b. Clear c. Dir d. CHKDSK

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning on a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    | operator

Ans:D ,D


There are certain packages that allow people to define data items, place these items in particular records, combine the records into designated files and then manipulate and retrieve the stored data. What are they called?
Options: Data storage system,    Database management system (DBMS),    Batch processing system,    Data communication package

Ans:B ,B


The details of all external symbols and relocation formation (relocation list or map) is provided to linker by
Options: Macro processor,    Translator,    Loader,    Editor

Ans:B ,B


A solenoid:
Options: can be used only in de circuits,    is spring operated,    is widely used in industrial automation,    is related to an aneroid

Ans:C ,C


Data collection terminals gather data for use by the
Options: inventory subsystem,    cost subsystem,    production subsystem,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which is valid statement
Options: A) 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B) 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C) 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D) 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,A


The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called:
Options: sorting,    classifying,    reproducing,    summarizing

Ans:A,A


Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?
Options: A. Subdocuments B. Bookmarks C. Cross-references D. Outlines

Ans:– B ,Bookmarks


. Which function is used to calculate depreciation, rates of return, future values and loan payment amounts?
Options: Logical B. Math & Trigonometry C. Statistical D. Financial

Ans: – D ,


Which type of system hoard is the MOST likely candidate for processor upgrading if you want maximum performance and future compatibility?
Options: ML,    PCI,    ISA,    EISA

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statement is correct?
Options: Buffering is the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds,    Buffering is a method to reduce cross-talks,    Buffering is a method to reduce the routing overhead,    Buffering is storage of data within the transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive

Ans:A ,A


47. If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options: a. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box. b. Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect. c. AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry. d. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.

Ans:– A ,– A


. The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression
Options: a. Table b. Box c. Cell d. Palette

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. All attachment fields display as a(n) ____ in Datasheet View.
Options: a. icon b. button c. thumb tack d. paperclip

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


One approach to standardizing storing of data
Options: MIS,    structured programming,    CODASYL specifications,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which layer 1 devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment? Switch NIC Hub Repeater RJ45 transceiver
Options: 1 only,    1 and 3,    3 and 4,    5 only

Ans:C ,C


. The Stepped Reckoner was invented by

Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following device was not invented by Babbage?
Options: A) Pascaline B) Difference Engine C) Analytical Engine D) None of above

Ans:A,A


. The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Eckert and Mauchly called ENIAC did not work on the stored program concept. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
Options: A) 100 B) 20 C) 40 D) 80

Ans:B,B


Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


You record the algorithm in the _____ column of the IPO chart.
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:C ,C


. Which leads you through the process of creating a table?
Options: a. wizard b. assistant c. relation d. coach

Ans:– a,– a


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> fun(...); int main() { fun(3, 7, -11.2, 0.66); return 0; } fun(...) { va_list ptr; int num; va_start(ptr, n); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Error: fun() needs return type,    Error: ptr Lvalue required,    Error: Invalid declaration of fun(...),    No error

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com