Which of the following is not an output device?


Options:  Scanner B.  Printer C.  Flat Screen D.  Touch Screen

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 9912 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


A program language:
Options: defines the form of the instruction,    is always machine dependent,    is never machine dependent,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a legitimate section for form objects?
Options: a. Form detail b. Group header c. Form header d. Page footer

Ans:– b,– b


.   After moving a clip art image to a particular location on the slide, you can immediately reverse the action using the
Options: a. Click the not do move object command on the edit menu b. Click on the undo button c. Click on redo button d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


Which of the following allows dirty reads, nonrepeatable reads and phantom reads to occur?
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:B ,B


. Which is not a system tool?
Options: a. Folder b. Backup c. Scandisk d. Format

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. Which type of field is incremented automatically?
Options: a. Auto Elevate b. AutoNumber c. Auto Increment d. Auto Value

Ans:– b,– b


Any storage device added to a computer beyond the immediately usable main storage is known as
Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    Backing store,    Punched card

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is an example of utility?
Options: a. Antivirus b. Word c. Operating system d. Data recovery

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Which is used to store firmware.
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:B ,B


Which computer was considered the first electronic computer until 1973 when court invalidated the patent?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following is true when describing a global unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:B ,B


The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are
Options: Syntax errors,    Semantic errors,    Logical errors,    Internal errors

Ans:A ,A


End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


. Internal commands are
Options: a. Incorporated in the command.com b. Incorporate in the command directory c. Have external files d. All of the above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


. One computer that is not considered a portable is
Options: A) Minicomputer B) Laptop computer C) Notebook computer D) All of above

Ans:A,A


Which document sums up the general provisions of purchase, terms and agreement, warranties, and maintenance?
Options: The contract,    The project evaluation,    The financial report.,    The purchasing report

Ans:A ,A


. What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
Options: A) Digital paper B) Magneto-optical disk C) WORM disk D) CD-ROM disk

Ans:D,D


The data communication support should include, but is not restricted to
Options: file transfer and transaction processing,    file and database access,    terminal support, electronic mail and voice grams.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


CASE tools do not include which of the following features?
Options: Help to draw data models,    Help to generate code,    Help to manage people,    Create an information repository

Ans:C ,C


A device invented by Dr. Bobeck in 1966, for mass storage of data is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Magnetic bubble storage,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk

Ans:B,(Banswer


HIMEM.SYS controls:
Options: DOS=HIGH,    RMDRIVE.SYS,    SMARTDRV.SYS,    Extended Memory

Ans:D ,D


In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?
Options: $ B. * C. % D. &

Ans:– A ,


The startup routine runs, when machine boots up is known as
Options: a.POST b. BOOT up c. Operating Routine d. I/O operation

Ans:1  b.       ,1  b.      


What is the significance of the J and K terminals on the J-K flip-flop?
Options: There is no known significance in their designations.,    The J represents "jump," which is how the Q output reacts whenever the clock goes HIGH and the J input is also HIGH.,    The letters represent the initials of Johnson and King, the co-inventors of the J-K flip-flop.,    All of the other letters of the alphabet are already in use.

Ans:A ,A


What does RIPv2 use to prevent routing loops? CIDR Split horizon Authentication Classless masking Holddown timers
Options: 1 and 3,    2, 3 and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements is true for voltage in a series circuit?
Options: The total voltage is equal to the sum of the individual voltages in a series circuit,    The total voltage in a series circuit is equal to the average value of the individual voltages,    The total voltage of a series circuit is equal to the total current divided by the total resistance,    The total voltage in a series circuit is always less than the value of the smallest voltage

Ans:A ,A


If I create ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table to store ‘student_id’ of ‘Students’ table, then this ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table is called:
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Productivity is defined as:
Options: number of items manufactured per day,    output per man-hour of labour,    cost per day,    cost per unit

Ans:B ,B


Computer information systems are most successful in providing information for:
Options: control decisions,    planning decisions,    strategic decisions,    nonprogrammable decisions

Ans:A ,A


The idea of "generations" of data files is closely related to
Options: transaction processing,    timesharing,    realtime processing,    batch processing

Ans:D ,D


The complete information about an entity in a database is called
Options: a. Data b. Information c. Field d. Record

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. After creating the table which of the following is correct?
Options: a. Fields cannot be added b. Fields cannot be deleted c. Fields can added but only once d. Fields can added and deleted as needed

Ans:– d,– d


What is the turns ratio of a power transformer that shows 50 V at its secondary winding when you apply 150 V to its primary winding?
Options: 1/4,    1/3,    2,    3

Ans:D ,D


The journal voucher file includes
Options: general ledger accounts involved,    date of entry,    rupees posted to each account,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The net charge of a neutral copper atom is
Options: 0,    +1,    -1,    +4

Ans:B ,B


Codes which do not require to be frequently updated also promote user efficiency due to
Options: Simplicity,    Sortability,    Stability,    Expansibility

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to copy the three files wb, collect and mon into the misc directory, under the same, when you were currently in the programs directory?
Options: copy wb ../misc collect ../misc mon ../misc,    cp wb collect mon ../misc,    copy wb collect mon /misc,    tar wb collect mon /misc

Ans:B ,B


The floppy drive uses which DMA (direct memory access) channel?
Options: 5,    4,    1,    2

Ans:2,D


Object modules generated by assemblers that contain unresolved external references are resolved for two or more object modules by a/an
Options: operating system,    loader,    linker,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


An optional facilitates location program can be used to study
Options: factory location alternative,    warehouse location alternatives,    plant location alternatives,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of an octal number 1428 to binary number is
Options: 11000102,    1101102,    11000112,    11011012

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are often used to ensure that data has been accurately input to the computer?
Options: digitizers,    light pens,    keyboards,    input controls

Ans:D ,D


The third generation of computers covers the period:
Options: 1971-1982,    1982-1994,    1959-1964,    1965-1971

Ans:D ,D


. What is the shortcut-key for manual line break?
Options: CTRL + Enter B. Alt + Enter             C. Shift + Enter D. Space + Enter

Ans:– C ,


Whenever a peripheral is being controlled by the CPU, it is said to be online. If additionally, the computer files are updated as soon as any change takes place, the system is called
Options: quick processing system,    batch processing system,    real time system,    remote processing system

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following phrases best describes residual magnetism?
Options: Magnetism that remains in the core of an electromagnet after the current through the coil is turned off,    The force of attraction between the poles of a permanent and temporary magnetic field,    The amount of magnetic flux that is not confined to the core material of an electromagnet,    The circular magnetic field that surrounds a conductor carrying a current

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'a' */ printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: aaaa,    aaaaa,    Garbage value.,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:B ,B


. Where can you define the permanent path for DOS?
Options: a. Io.sys b. Config.sys c. Autoexec.sys d. Command . com

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The chart wizard term data series refers to
Options: a. A chart legend b. A collection of chart data markers c. A set of values you plot in a chart d. A data label

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b

www.000webhost.com